위해성평가의 정책적 활용도 제고를 위한 화학물질 Action Plan 수립 연구(Ⅰ)

The purpose of this study is to provide a means to improve the utilization of domestic risk assessments in policy making. This report concerns the first year of a two-year study, and covers the following: (1) diagnosing the status and utilization of domestic risk assessments in policies (2) comparatively analyzing foreign risk assessments and the means for improving the utilization of foreign risk assessments in policy making, and (3) suggesting a chemical action plan (draft) to enhance the utilization of domestic risk assessment in policy making. (1) Status and utilization of domestic risk assessments in policy making First, there have been differences in terminologies and structures of risk assessment reports. Though some rules and notifications relating to the terms and configurations of risk assessment reports exist, in order to efficiently reflect the risk assessment results in policies, a more specific guideline of risk assessments should be prepared and consistently applied in related reports. Second, the means for incorporating risk assessment results into relevant policies were unsatisfactory. Thus, it is difficult to examine whether the results are utilized properly. Additionally, in most cases, the suggestions from risk assessments are not specific enough to be directly reflected in policies. (2) Comparative analysis of foreign risk assessments and the means for improving the utilization of risk assessments in policy making First, the number of substances for risk assessment is relatively insufficient compared to the US and the EU. In terms of policy suggestions based on the results of risk assessments, the US and the EU present the breakdown of reduction measures to target each group and describe in detail the terms of the related laws that can be easily reflected in policies. Second, as a result of investigating the means for improving the utilization of risk assessments in making policies, it was found that the EU and the US have separate systems for reflecting the results of risk assessment in policies. The Chemical Action Plan of the US EPA is a document that reviews information about the existing chemical substances of priority and suggests timely reduction measures. The EU creates a reduction strategy report from the result of a risk assessment that an individual member state conducts, and then organizes legislators’ meetings to provide policy recommendations based on the reduction strategy report. (3) Chemical Action Plan for enhancing the utilization of domestic risk assessments in policy making A reduction strategy report for the EU is directly based on a risk assessment that is performed by a member state. However, the introduction of the EU's procedures requires a unification of the format of risk assessment reports and risk reduction system. On the other hand, while a Chemical Action Plan of the US is not exclusively based on a specific risk assessment conducted by the US, it is easy to apply as compared to the EU reduction report in that existing information is used to make the Chemical Action Plan. Therefore, this study proposes a Korean Chemical Action Plan in the two types described below, taking into account the characteristics of the systems of the US and the EU. First, the Chemical Action Plan (A) is suggested for chemicals whose risk assessments have already been conducted. In addition, after the enforcement of the ”Act on Registration, Evaluation, etc. of Chemical Substances” (hereinafter referred to as "the Act"), unregistered chemical substances in quantities of 1 ton or more and chemical substances in quantities in less than 1 ton may be targets for the Chemical Action Plan (A). The Chemical Action Plan (A) proposes policy recommendations based on the current state of risk management and risk information including the components of the Chemical Action Plan of the US EPA. Second, the Chemical Action Plan (B) can be a proper option with regard to chemical substances whose risk assessments are supposed to be conducted, including target chemical substances for risk assessments under the Act. The primary structure of the Chemical Action Plan (B) is built on the components of a reduction strategy report for the EU. Prior to the application of the Action Plan type (B), the configuration of domestic risk assessment reports should be improved and unified because results of risk assessments need to be presented in a consistent form. In terms of the establishment and effective utilization of the Chemical Action Plan (draft), this first-year study suggests the following. First, the final version of the Chemical Action Plan (draft) should be derived in consideration of the status of related regulations such as the Act and the progress of domestic risk assessments. Second, it is important to collaborate and centralize procedures for risk assessment reports, risk reduction, and policy-making. Thus, it is necessary to complementarily proceed with the establishment of the Chemical Action Plan (draft) and the enhancement of the risk reduction system at the same time. Third, in order to secure quantitatively and qualitatively superior risk information for making useful policies, various risk assessments should be planned and conducted accordingly. Based on the suggestions presented by the first-year study, what remains be done in the second-year study are as follows. First, through the validation of experts, the framework of the chemical Action Plan (draft) is expected to be finalized. Second, certain chemicals will be selected to create examples of the Chemical Action Plan (draft). Third, expert opinion will be gathered to complement the inadequacies of the Chemical Action Plan (draft), and a manual will be presented to create the Chemical Action Plan. Fourth, suggestions will be made concerning the utilization scheme of the Chemical Action Plan, its implementing body, and the institutional infrastructure. In addition, further studies will be pursued to strengthen the Chemical Action Plan and support the establishment of infrastructure.

본 연구는 국내 위해성평가 결과의 정책 활용도 제고를 위한 수단을 마련하는 데 목적이 있으며, 2년간의 연차 과제 중 1차년도 연구로서 (1) 국내 위해성평가 및 정책 반영 현황을 진단하고, (2) 국외 위해성평가 및 정책 반영 절차와 제고 수단을 비교 분석하여, 이를 토대로 (3) 국내 위해성평가의 정책 활용도 제고를 위한 화학물질 Action Plan(안)을 제시하였다. (1) 국내 위해성평가 및 정책 반영 현황 첫째, 국내 위해성평가는 표준화된 위해성평가 지침 혹은 가이드라인의 일관된 적용이 다소 미흡한 상태에서 시급성이 인정되는 물질을 위주로 실시되어 왔다. 이에 위해성평가 보고서 간에 구성 및 용어의 차이가 다소 존재하였다. 관련 고시나 예규를 통해 위해성평가 용어의 정의 및 구성에 대한 사항을 마련하고 있으나, 향후 위해성평가 결과를 정책에 효율적으로 반영하기 위해서는 표준화된 위해성평가 지침과 구체적인 가이드라인을 마련하여 일관된 적용을 해야 할 것으로 사료된다. 둘째, 위해성평가 결과를 정책에 반영하기 위한 연계 수단이 미흡하였다. 이로 인해 위해성평가 결과가 제대로 활용되고 있는지 여부를 파악하기 어려웠다. 또한 위해성평가 보고서의 결론 부문에서 위해관리대책을 제시하고 있으나 대부분 개괄적이었다. 즉 위해저감 사안별로 관계 법령을 적시하거나 관련법의 신설 또는 개정을 제안하는 등의 구체성이 부족한 경우가 대부분이어서 직접 정책에 반영하기 어려운 경우가 많았다. (2) 국외 위해성평가, 정책 반영 절차 및 제고 수단과의 비교 분석 첫째, 위해성평가의 규모 측면에서 미국과 EU에 비해 국내 위해성평가 대상 물질의 수는 상대적으로 부족하였다. 위해성평가 결과를 토대로 한 정책 제안 내용면에서는 동일 화학물질을 대상으로 비교한 결과, EU와 미국의 경우 대상 그룹별로 저감대책을 세분화하고 관련법 조항을 구체적으로 기술하는 등 국내에 비해 정책 활용 가능성이 높은 방안을 제시하고 있었다. 둘째, 국외의 위해성평가 현황과 절차 및 정책 제고 수단을 조사한 결과, 미국과 EU의 경우 위해성평가 결과를 정책적으로 반영하는 별도의 체계를 갖춘 것으로 파악되었다. 미국 환경청의 경우 Chemical Action Plan을 작성하고 있는데, 이는 기존 화학물질 가운데 우선순위 물질을 대상으로 기존의 위해성 정보 및 관리현황에 대한 자료를 수집·정리하여 위해저감 방안을 적시한 문서이다. EU는 개별 회원국이 수행한 위해성평가 결과를 토대로 위해저감전략 보고서를 작성하고 관련 의원회의 심의를 거쳐 정책적으로 반영할 부분을 공표하는 절차를 갖추고 있다. (3) 국내 위해성평가의 정책 활용도 제고를 위한 화학물질 Action Plan(안) 제시 EU의 위해저감전략 보고서는 회원국 정부가 수행한 위해성평가 결과를 직접 활용하여 저감대책을 선정하고 이를 정책적으로 반영하는 체계적인 절차를 갖추고 있다. 이는 미국의 Chemical Action Plan에 비하여 위해성평가 결과의 정책 활용도 제고 측면에서 밀접한 연관성을 지니는 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 EU의 절차를 도입하기 위해서는 위해성평가 보고 및 저감 체계의 일원화를 통한 보완이 필요하다. 또한 미국의 Chemical Action Plan은 기존의 위해성 관련 정보를 검토하고 현황을 파악하여, 정책 제언에 활용한다는 점에서 EU 방식에 비해 적용이 용이하다. 따라서 EU와 미국 정책 반영 체계의 장·단점을 파악하여 국내 실정에 적합하도록 정책 활용도 제고 수단을 마련할 필요가 있을 것으로 판단하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 위해성평가를 활성화하고 그 결과를 정책 수립으로 연계시키기 위한 화학물질 Action Plan을 다음과 같이 대상 화학물질에 따라 두 가지 형태로 제안하였다. 첫째, 이미 위해성평가가 이루어진 물질에 대해서는 미국의 Chemical Action Plan의 구성요소를 포함하여 해당 시점까지 이루어진 국내외 관련 위해성정보와 관리 현황을 정리하여 정책 제안을 하기 위한 화학물질 Action Plan(A)형을 제안하였다. 화평법 시행 후 적용가능한 사례로는 1톤 이하의 물질이나 1톤 이상의 물질 중 비등록대상인 물질은 화평법에서 위해성평가 대상 물질이 아니기 때문에 위해성정보 현황을 파악하여 필요한 저감대책을 도출하는 데 화학물질 Action Plan(A)형을 활용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 둘째, 향후 위해성평가 예정인 물질에 대해서는 EU 위해저감 전략 보고서의 구성요소를 토대로 한 화학물질 Action Plan(B)형을 제안하였다. 이를 위해서는 위해성평가의 결과에서 위해도 저감이 필요한 항목이 일정한 양식에 따라 제시되어야 하므로 위해성평가 보고서 구성 체계의 보완 및 일원화가 선행될 필요가 있다. 적용 가능 사례로는 화평법 시행 시 대상 물질의 위해성평가 결과를 정책에 반영하는 과정에서 화학물질 Action Plan(B)형을 활용하는 것을 검토할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 1차년도 연구에서 제안한 화학물질 Action Plan(안)의 확립 및 효율적 활용을 위하여 고려해야 할 시사점을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국내 위해성평가의 진행 및 화평법 등 관련 제도의 정착 상황 등을 고려해 화학물질 Action Plan 최종안이 도출되어야 할 것이다. 둘째, 국내 위해성평가 보고서, 위해저감 및 정책 반영 과정의 연계와 일원화가 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 이에 화학물질 Action Plan과 위해성평가 보고 및 위해저감 체계의 확립을 상호보완적 성격으로 동시에 진행하는 것을 검토할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 활용 가능한 정책을 제안하기 위해서는 다양한 위해성평가 및 관련 연구의 수행으로 양적, 질적으로 우수한 위해성 관련 자료의 확보가 필수적이라 할 것이다. 2차년도 연구에서는 1차년도에서 제시된 화학물질 Action Plan(안) 및 관련 시사점을 토대로 다음과 같이 진행할 예정이다. 첫째, 유관 부처 관계자 및 국내외 산학 연구자 등 전문가 검증을 통하여 화학물질 Action Plan 기본 틀을 최종 확정하고자 한다. 검증 과정에서 구성항목의 적절성, 항목별 관련 정보 수집 가능 여부 등에 대해서도 검토할 예정이다. 둘째, Action Plan의 시범 작성 대상이 되는 화학물질을 선정할 예정이다. 후보물질로 위해성평가의 정책 활용도가 낮은 화학물질, 사회적 관리가 시급한 화학물질, 국제적 관심 화학물질, 새로운 emerging issue 화학물질 등을 검토하고 우선순위를 정하여 연차별 Action Plan 작성 계획을 수립할 것이다. 셋째, 후보물질 중 우선순위가 높은 물질의 Action Plan을 시범 작성 후, 전문가 의견 수렴을 통해 미흡한 점을 보완하고 Action Plan 작성을 위한 매뉴얼을 도출하고자 한다. 넷째, 화학물질 Action Plan의 위해성 저감 및 매체 관리 측면에서의 정책적 활용방안, Action Plan의 작성 및 수행 주체, 이행 시기와 제도적 기반을 제안하고, 기반 확립에 필요한 후속 과제를 도출할 예정이다.

위해성평가; 정책 활용; 위해 저감; 화학물질 Action Plan; Risk assessment; Risk management policy; Risk reduction; Chemical Action Plan