국토환경관리정책 변화와 개발제한구역의 지속가능한 관리 방안

Urban problems(overpopulation, destruction of the environment, traffic jam, housing shortage, etc.) have occurred because of the rapid urban growth and national land development following industrialization and the urbanization. Accordingly, the green belt system was introduced in 1971. Amid the escalating living discomfort of local residents due to excessive regulations on the green belt, the green belt has been released, starting with Changwon industrial complex. The green belt is expected to be adjusted until 2020. Against this backdrop, sustainable management of the green belt is a pressing need. In this study, we inquired into the change of national land/environmental policies, the current release of the green belt, and advanced cases of green belt management. We analyzed/anticipated climate change and other environmental changes of released areas, and suggested sustainable management measures for the green belt to be environmentally sound and to improve the quality of the life. Under the influence of national land policies that sought optimized growth in the 1960s and 1970s, the use density of urban space got higher while the environmental assimilating capacity experienced saturation. For these reasons, the green belt system has been introduced and maintained. However, owing to the nation-dominated green belt policy, local residents and landowners have disobeyed it in the form of civil complaints, illegal acts, and so on. Every time the green belt policy was transformed, they demanded the release and adjustment of the green belt. With conflicts between the maintenance and release of the green belt, there was further release and adjustment of the green belt, accompanies by changes in policies in the 1990s and modification in the 2000s. The green belt has adjusted in consideration of various national land policies and environmental policies, undergoing a period of additional correction and management strengthening in the 2010s. However, the green belt system is insufficient in terms of connection with environmental plans, environmental standard settings on development activities, and relationship with environmental politic controls. Countries such as England, Canada, Germany and France have expanded their green belts with support from the government and citizens. The central government provides green belt planning guidelines. Based on these guidelines, local governments establish spatial plans on the green belt at the metropolitan or the sub metropolitan level, and manage it effectively. At this stage, the level of green belt utilization is different, depending on the local characteristics. Development activities that can contain public concern are accepted. The installation of facilities, which are less related to the purpose of designating land as the green belt, is suppressed. Instead, facilities to conserve the natural environment around cities and to procure the life environment of citizens are set up in the green belt, and they are opened for the recreation and healthy living of local residents. Through effective management, these countries fulfill the purpose of designating the green belt, restrain the spread of indiscriminate development, support economic ability, and contribute to the local growth by vitalizing culture, recreation and tourism. In Korea, regardless of land characteristics, we have regulated and restricted actions uniformly as follows; regulation of business conduct, limitation on utilization for leisure facilities, and so on. We have selected regions where the pressure of the urban sprawl and the concern of environmental damage are low, and released them as the green belt continuously. After the release of the green belt, sprawling development has occurred in released areas. Built-up areas have spread in connection with existing urban zones, and the environment of nearby regions including released areas has been harmed. These situations go against the purpose of designating or releasing the green belt. As development works in released areas have been derived to strengthen city competitiveness, the moving-in population has increased. Habitats and movement routes of wildlife were damaged, and the vitality of vegetation was decreased. The ecological network was disconnected, and the health of the ecosystem and species diversity were threatened. The water quality was affected by the increase of soil runoff and the inflow of non-point pollutants to river. The land surface temperature was increased by wise, energy-consumptive living and production activities. Environmental changes took place, including an increase in atmospheric temperature, and a change of wind speed. These led to the degradation of atmospheric quality. It is expected that the expansion of built-up areas, including existing cities and regions of leap-frog development, would be encouraged, with the release of the green belt. According to the continuous release of the green belt based on regional town planning, urban zones will grow rapidly, targeting the vulnerable agriculture and the forest lands around the city. The conurbation will see faster growth. The expansion of the city will also result in a larger high temperature zone. Pollutants will be accumulate over the city, having a higher concentration in the atmosphere. There are concerns that severe weather phenomena may occur more frequently. Issues related to the green belt are complicated and diverse. Since they directly affect the lives of local residents and related policies, it is necessary to improve measures to manage the green belt systematically and effectively. To maintain a comfortable city environment, we propose basic directions for smart management of the green belt. First, the natural environment and the ecosystem of the green belt should be protected. More efforts should be taken to preserve the region's, where the natural landscape is excellent and the conservation value is high. Therefore, we should expand the green belt, build up connections with the green and waterside network, and systematically manage the natural environment and the ecosystem of the green belt. We should protect the broken and damaged environment by construct ecological corridors and coupled zones around the green belt, connecting with the natural ecosystem inside and outside the green belt and building green spaces to prevent the conurbation. In response to climate change, we should conserve natural resources of the green belt by improving green coverage areas of the green belt and biological diversity and securing new regeneration energy. Second, sustainable use and management should be accomplished in the green belt, limiting the use of the green belt whenever possible. We should secure human living activities that minimize the influence on nature through transfer of technology, supporting finances for sustainable agricultural production, diversifying community support programs and aiding useable facilities. We should revitalize the use and rest of the green belt, transforming the green belt into public parks and constructing leisure green facilities in purchased land. Traffic and movement networks around the green belt should be set up. The white belt should be constructed for commuting. The pleasant environment of urban life and the movement network should be created by ensuring a low density of the life environment. Third, when green belt development is inevitable and the green belt is released or used restrictedly, we should reinforce the management system of the green belt considering the environmental assimilating capacity. It is necessary to manage national land for balanced development by connecting the national land policy and the environmental policy as follows; connection reinforcement of the national land comprehensive plan and the national environment comprehensive plan, consideration of the environmental management of released region from the green belt on town planning, reinforced trial of the environmental impact assessment system, and preparation of guidelines for the release and development of the green belt. We should induce the eco-friendly use and development of released areas and reflect local characteristics in the management system as follows; selection of released and developed locations from the green belt with consideration of the current situation and development impacts, development technique application to minimize environmental change, preparation of impact reduction countermeasures according to department, arrangement of solutions to manage pollutants reasonably, periodic monitoring of implementing measures as above, and the establishment and application of customized methods to reflect the regional nature. The basic investigation should be followed and the environmental monitoring should be enforced. Environmental facilities should be installed additionally. We expect the above measures to create a comfortable urban environment, which maintains harmony between conservation and use, through smart management of greenbelt, and contribute to the development of a sustainable national land environment.

산업 ? 도시화에 따른 급속한 도시성장과 국토개발로 인구과밀, 환경파괴, 교통혼잡, 주택부족 등의 도시 문제가 발생하자 1971년 ?도시계획법?에 의거하여 개발제한구역 제도가 도입되었다. 관련법의 개편으로 현 개발제한구역은 ?개발제한구역 지정 및 관리에 관한 특별조치법?에 따라 결정?고시되고 있다. 1971년 수도권 일대를 시초로 여천 일대까지 총 8차례에 걸쳐 전국 14개 도시권을 대상으로 국토의 5.4%(5,397㎢)가 개발제한구역으로 지정되었다. 개발제한구역의 과도한 규제로 지역주민 생활불편이 가중됨에 따라 국토교통부는 보존가치가 낮은 지역 및 지정목적이 달성된 지역 등을 대상으로 개발제한구역을 해제하여 토지이용 합리화를 도모하고 있다. 2000년 시화 및 창원산업단지를 시초로 다수 구역이 개발제한구역에서 해제되었으며, 광역도시계획에 따라 2020년까지 계획 해제 및 조정이 지속 추진될 전망이다. 개발제한구역 조정 정책이 시행된 지 10여 년이 경과한 만큼 개발제한구역의 지속가능한 관리 방안 마련이 시급한 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 국토 ? 환경정책의 변화, 개발제한구역의 해제 현황, 개발제한구역 관리 선진 사례를 고찰하고, 기후변화 요인 ? 영향을 포함하는 환경 변화를 분석 ? 예측하여, 환경적으로 건전하며 지역주민의 삶의 질까지 증진시킬 수 있는 개발제한구역의 지속가능한 관리 방안을 제시하였다. 1960, 70년대 성장 극대화를 추구하였던 국토정책의 영향으로 도시공간의 이용 밀도가 높아지고 환경용량이 포화상태에 이르면서 개발제한구역 제도가 도입 ? 유지되었다. 환경사건 ? 사고 발생, 환경피해 대형화, 환경오염 ? 훼손 확산 등으로 환경의식이 고양되면서 개발제한구역은 생태보전구역으로서 도심 내 녹지대를 형성 ? 유지하면서 자연환경 보호, 상수도의 수원 보호, 비옥한 농경지 보전, 도시공해의 심화 방지의 역할을 수행하여 왔다. 그러나 이해관계자 및 지역주민의 참여가 배제된 국가 주도의 개발제한구역 정책으로 지역주민과 토지소유자들은 민원 제기 및 위법 행위 등을 통해 정책에 불응하거나, 정책변경이 있을 때마다 개발제한구역의 해제, 변경 등을 요구하여 왔다. 개발제한구역의 유지와 해제 간 대립이 발생하자 1990년대 개발제한구역 정책 변화기, 2000년대 정책조정 관리 시기를 거치면서 개발제한구역의 해제 ? 조정이 이루어졌다. 2010년대 개발제한구역의 추가 조정 및 관리 강화 시기를 거치면서, 현행 개발제한구역은 국토정책(개발제한구역 관리제도, 지역주민 및 토지소유자의 재산권 논의 ? 관리)과 환경정책(생태 및 보호지역 지정과 관리, 생태계서비스, 기후변화 영향 등)이 동시 고려된 해제론 및 보전론적 입장의 조정 및 관리가 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 국토정책 관련 법제 및 상위 계획에서의 환경 계획과의 대응 ? 연계, 개발제한구역 지정 및 해제 시 환경계획과 연계한 개발행위 기준, 개발제한구역과 광역도시계획 및 시 ? 도 단위 관리계획과의 관리정책 연계, 보금자리주택 등 해제지역의 개발사업 및 개발계획과 환경정책적 제어 수단의 연계 등이 부족한 현실이다. 영국, 캐나다, 독일, 프랑스 등은 도시의 무질서한 확산 및 연담화 방지 차원에서 개발제한구역을 지속적으로 확대시키며, 정부와 시민의 지지를 받고 있다. 중앙 정부에서 개발제한구역의 계획 지침을 수립 ? 제시하고, 지방 정부에서 계획 지침을 기반으로 광역 혹은 하위 지역의 공간계획을 수립하여 개발제한구역을 효율적으로 관리하고 있다. 이때 지역 특성에 따라 개발제한구역의 용도를 구분하여 이용 수준을 달리하며, 공공성이 확보되는 개발 행위를 허용하고 있다. 개발제한구역의 지정 목적과 관련이 적은 시설물의 설치는 억제하는 대신, 도시 주변의 자연환경 보전과 도시민의 생활환경 확보를 위한 시설(옥외 운동시설 등)을 설치하여 관광, 휴양 및 지역주민의 건강한 삶을 위해 개방하고 있다. 개발제한구역의 효율적인 관리를 통해 지정 목적을 충족하면서 무분별한 개발의 확산을 억제하고, 주변지역 경제 기능을 지원하며, 지역경제를 활성화시키고, 문화 ? 여가 ? 관광 등을 통해 지역발전에 이바지하고 있다. 선진국와 달리 국내 개발제한구역은 도시민 상대 영업행위 및 여가시설의 이용에 제한을 두는 등 토지 특성과 관계없이 획일적으로 행위를 규제 ? 제한하며, 시가지의 확산압력이 낮고 환경훼손의 우려가 적은 지역을 선별하여 지속적으로 해제하고 있다. 해제 이후 지역개발 수요와 결합 ? 증대하여 개발 압력이 증대되고 친환경적 관리수단이 부족하여 해제지역의 난개발이 초래되고 있다. 기존 도심지와 연계하여 시가지가 점차 확산되고 있으며, 해제지역은 물론 인근 지역의 환경성까지 훼손되는 등 개발제한구역의 지정 및 해제 목적과 위배되는 상황들이 지속 발생하고 있다. 도시경쟁력 강화를 위한 해제지역의 개발사업 추진 이후 전입 인구가 증가하였고, 야생동식물의 서식지 및 이동로가 훼손, 식생활력도가 감소, 생태네트워크가 단절, 생태계 건강성 및 종다양성이 위협을 받고 있다. 이전보다 증가된 토사 유출 및 비점오염물질의 하천 유입으로 수질이 저하되었으며, 보다 광역적이며 에너지 소비적인 생활 ? 생산 활동으로 지표온도가 상승하고, 대기기온의 상승 및 풍속의 변화 등으로 환경변화를 유발하여 대기환경의 악화를 유발하고 있다. 도시확장 시뮬레이션 결과, 개발제한구역을 유지하였을 경우 개발을 촉진 ? 집약시켜 개발제한구역 외곽으로의 개발 확산을 방지하며 대규모 개발사업지가 확연히 드러나지 않았으나, 개발제한구역을 해제하였을 경우 기존 도심지는 물론 과거 개발제한구역의 유지로 발생한 비지적 개발지의 확장을 조장하는 것으로 예측되었다. 광역도시계획에 따른 개발제한구역의 지속 해제로 미래 도시 공간구조가 변화하고, 도시 전환에 취약한 도심 주변의 농경지 및 산림지를 대상으로 도시가 급격히 성장하면서 도심간 연담화가 발생, 이러한 현상은 더욱 가중될 것으로 분석된다. 국지기후변화 시뮬레이션 결과, 도심의 확장으로 지표면의 열적 특성이 변화되고, 고온 영역이 확장될 것으로 분석된다. 이에 따라 도시 상공에 오염물질이 누적, 대기농도가 상승되어 이상 기상현상의 발생 빈도를 증가시킬 것으로 우려된다. 이상 기상현상의 빈발은 1 ? 2차 산업의 생산량을 감소시키며 에너지 소비를 가중시켜 에너지 수급에 큰 제약 요인이 될 것으로 판단된다. 개발제한구역 관련 사안은 복잡 ? 다양하며, 지역주민들의 생활 및 관련 정책 등에 직접적인 영향을 준다. 체계적이며 효율적인 개발제한구역 관리 방안 개선이 필요하다. 문화 ? 여가 ? 생태관광 등 개발제한구역의 이용 기회를 증대하고 지역 특성을 유지할 수 있어야 한다. 개발제한구역 의 현명한 관리를 통해 쾌적한 도시환경을 유지 ? 증진하기 위한 개발제한구역 관리 기본방향을 다음과 같이 제시하는 바이다. 첫째, 개발제한구역의 자연환경 및 생태계를 보전하여야 한다. 자연경관 우수지역 및 보전가치가 높은 지역의 보전을 강화하고 개발제한구역을 확대하여 녹지 ? 수변축과의 네트워크 연결을 강화하여야 한다. 개발제한구역 주변 생태통로 및 경관 연결지 구축, 개발제한구역 내 ? 외부의 자연생태계 연결, 도시 연담화 방지를 위한 녹지공간 창출을 통해 개발제한구역 단절 ? 훼손지역의 환경을 창출하여야 한다. 기후변화 대응 차원에서 개발제한구역의 녹지면적과 생물다양성을 유지 ? 증진시키고, 신재생에너지를 공급 ? 확보하는 등 개발제한구역의 자연자원을 보전해야 한다. 둘째, 제한적 이용이 가능한 개발제한구역의 경우 지속가능한 이용 ? 관리가 이루어져야 한다. 지속가능한 농업생산 유지를 위한 기술이전 및 재원 지원, 주민지원사업의 다양화 및 이용가능한 시설 지원을 통해 자연에 영향을 최소화한 인간생활 활동을 보장하여야 한다. 개발제한구역의 공원화, 개발제한구역 매수토지를 이용한 여가녹지시설 조성 등으로 생태계서비스 기능을 저하시키지 않는 범위 내 개발제한구역의 이용 및 휴양을 활성화하여야 한다. 개발제한구역 주변 교통 및 이동 네트워크를 구축하고, 출퇴근을 위한 화이트벨트를 조성하며, 저밀의 생활환경을 마련하여 쾌적한 도시생활 환경을 구축하여야 한다. 셋째, 개발제한구역의 개발이 불가피하여 제한적으로 해제 또는 이용하고자 할 경우 보전을 전제로 지역환경용량을 고려하여 관리체계를 강화하여야 한다. 국가종합계획과 국가환경종합계획과의 연계 강화, 도시계획상 개발제한구역 해제지역의 환경관리 방안 반영 ? 검토, 환경영향평가제도 시행 강화, 개발제한구역 해제 ? 개발계획의 지침 마련 등을 통해 국토정책과 환경정책의 연계를 통한 국토균형발전 차원의 관리가 필요하다. 현황 및 개발 영향을 고려한 개발제한구역의 해제 및 개발입지 선정, 환경변화를 최소화한 개발기법 적용, 부문별 영향 저감대책 마련, 오염원 적정 관리대책 마련, 대책 시행 여부의 주기적 모니터링, 지역 특성을 반영한 유형별 맞춤식 관리방안 수립 ? 적용 등을 통해 해제지역의 친환경적 이용 ? 개발을 유도하고, 지역 특성을 반영한 관리 체계를 마련하여야 한다. 기초현황 조사를 의무화하여 개발제한구역의 환경 모니터링을 확대 시행하고, 환경시설을 추가 설치하여야 한다. 상기의 개발제한구역의 현명한 관리를 통해 보전과 이용이 조화된 쾌적한 도시환경을 구축하여 지속가능한 국토환경에 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.

국토계획; 환경계획; 개발제한구역 관리; 지속가능한 보전 ? 이용; 기후변화; National Land Plan; Environmental Plan; Management of Green Belt; Sustainable Conservation and Use; Climate Change