물문화 선진화의 정책방향 설계(II)

Abstract

기존 하천과 관련된 정책이 경제개발을 위한 이수·치수 중심이었다면 최근에는 하천의 생태적 측면과 지역의 역사·문화적 측면을 재발견하면서 하천의 문화적 가치를 향상시키기 위한 정책이 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 과정에서 다양한 가치와 다양한 주체들의 참여를 필요로 하는 복합적이고 종합적인 정책이 당연시되면서 하천과 관련된 정책 및 사업이 정부주도형의 하향식(top-down)에서 지역주민, 전문가, 시민단체 등이 참여하는 혼합주도형 방식으로의 전환이 요구되고 있다. 그러나 아직까지 대부분의 국내 하천 관련 정책 및 사업은 정부주도형으로 이루어지고 있으며 하천의 다양한 문화적 가치에 대한 고려가 미흡한 문제가 있다. 특히 하천 개발에 있어 지역의 역사문화, 향토문화보다는 지역 경제활성화에 초점을 맞추고 지역주민의 의식이나 실천이 동반되지 못하며 시설물 위주의 피상적인 하천 공간이 조성되고 있다. 또한 문화를 선도하는 주체가 지역주민이라는 것을 간과하고 시민사회의 인식개선과 역량 강화와는 무관하게 하천사업이 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제에 대한 개선방향을 제시하고 앞으로 지향해야 할 물문화 방향을 구축하기 위해 물문화 선진화 개념을 구상하고 물문화 현황 파악 및 물문화 선진화를 위한 이론적·실증적 측면의 연구와 정책적 제언을 하였다. 본 연구에서는 1차년도 연구에서의 물문화 개념을 발전시켜 ?물문화 선진화'를 인지적 차원과 실천적 차원으로 구분하여 개념화하였다. 물문화의 ?인지적 차원'은 한 사회가 공유하는 가치관이나 규범의 총체이며 ?실천적 차원'은 사회 구성원들의 행동양식과 문화적·역사적 가치가 있는 창작물이나 무형의 자산을 의미한다. 이는 물문화를 구성하는 요소로서 ?의식화, 실천화, 가치화'를 통해 이루어질 수 있으며 각 단계에서는 시민사회의 의식과 가치 기준의 성숙, 행동양식의 선진화가 동반되어야 한다. 이러한 내용을 종합하여 물문화 선진화란 “사회 전반에 걸쳐 하천에 대한 성숙한 의식이 고양되고 그것이 사회적으로 바람직한 실천과 문화 자산의 창조로 발로되는 상태”라고 정의하였다. 국내 물문화의 현황에 대해 검토하기 위해 최근 하천의 생태 및 역사문화의 가치를 중점으로 다루는 생태하천 복원사업과 고향의 강 사업을 대상으로 각 사업에서 지역의 특성 반영 정도와 지역주민의 참여 현황을 살펴보았다. 분석 결과, 현재 하천사업이 여전히 시설물 중심으로 이루어지고 있으며 지역 고유의 특성을 반영하지 못하는 사례를 살필 수 있었으며 지역주민의 참여에도 한계가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 특히 하천사업 관련 지역의 주민단체에 대한 설문 및 면담을 수행한 결과, 하천사업에 참여하거나 의사반영 정도가 낮은 것으로 나타났으며 이를 통해 아직까지 하천과 관련된 주민참여와 시민사회의 인식이 성숙되지 못하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 더욱 자세한 시민사회의 인식을 살피고 현재 직면한 물문화의 문제점을 살피기 위해 경포천을 비롯한 12개 하천 인근 지역주민 1,200명과 공무원 100명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문 문항은 크게 하천사업 평가 및 참여, 주민참여, 하천이용 행태 등으로 구성되었다. 분석 결과, 다양한 정책 주체를 포용하고 주민 집단의 파트너십 강화를 촉진하는 정책 수단 마련과 주민의식을 반영하는 하천개발의 트렌드의 변화가 필요하다고 도출되었다. 이를 위해 정책 공급자는 지역공동체의 특수성에 기초하는 정책 목표를 세우고 하천의 물문화 발전을 위해 시민사회와 지속적으로 소통하는 노력이 필요할 것이다. 본 연구에서는 일반적 통계 분석을 통한 결과 외에 요인 분석을 통하여 ?주민참여 의식'을 향상시키는 정책 방안을 모색해 보았다. 그 결과 주민 집단과 소통하기 위한 정책수단의 개발과 주민 간의 자발적인 정책 네트워크 활성화 방안에 대한 모색이 필요하며 이는 인프라 중심의 양적인 관점이 아닌 주민들의 인식과 네트워크를 중요시하는 질적인 관점으로 이루어져야 함을 알 수 있다. 마지막으로 물문화 선진화의 실천 전략을 제안하기 위해 물문화의 확산 과정과 정책적 개선 방향을 제시하였다. 물문화의 확산을 위한 방안으로 ?선도자, 촉진자, 전달자'의 역할에 대한 논의를 통해 본 연구에서 중점적으로 다루어야 할 정책 과제를 도출하였다. 정책 과제로는 ?선도적인 주민 집단의 육성과 지원, 시민단체 및 중간지원 조직의 지원 체계 구축, 물문화 확산을 위한 미디어와 네트워크 활용, 인접문화 대안 기술과의 접점을 통한 파급효과'가 선정되었으며 각 정책의 목표를 실현하기 위한 세부 전략을 제시하였다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 종류의 대안적인 정책 소재들을 소개하고 있지만 근본적으로 중요한 것은 새로운 프로그램의 도입이 아니라 정책 철학의 전환임을 주지할 필요가 있다. 즉, 대안적인 정책들을 포용할 만한 정책 철학의 성숙이 뒤따르지 않는다면 물문화 정책 수단들은 잘못된 방향으로 오용되는 등 정책의 실패로 이어질 수 있다. 따라서 올바른 정책 수용을 위해서는 물문화 선진화에 대한 장기적인 정책 호흡, 시민사회와의 적극적인 파트너십과 권한 이양, 문화의 흐름을 읽는 정책적인 감수성 계발과 같은 정책 철학의 변화가 선행되어야 할 것이다.

There has been a shift of emphasis in river policy from flood control and water use for economic development in the past to cultural values of river as the importance of ecological, historical and cultural aspects of river is increasingly recognized. This change, in turn, has created expectations among the public about more comprehensive and inclusive policy that incorporates different values and actors in the policy making process. Thus, the demand for a bottom-up approach, rather than the traditional top-down approach, to river management is very high that embraces inputs from local residents, experts and civil society organizations. So far, however, most of the domestic policies and projects for river resources management and development have been undertaken through a top-down approach and they are inadequate to enhance cultural values of river. For instance, river development projects tend to focus on local economic development rather than local historical culture, and have not been accompanied by changes in residents' awareness and behaviors. As a result, river development projects have produced facilities in waterfront areas that do not substantially connect with the residents whose rightful role as an initiator of cultural value creation have not been recognized. In this context, this study aims to conceptualize advanced water culture and suggest theoretical and empirical directions for river policy to solve the present problems. We conceptualize the term “advanced water culture”, which was grown out of the concept of water culture developed in the first year of this 3-year study, at two levels: cognitive and practical levels. The cognitive level of water culture means a collection of values and norms that a society shares while the practical level refers to behavioral patterns of members of society and intangible properties or creations with cultural and historical values. The two levels constitute water culture and we can improve them by raising public consciousness, putting the values and norms into practice and assigning greater value to water culture. This involves changes in civil society awareness, social value system and behavior patterns. Considering such theoretical basis, this study defines advanced water culture as 'a state in which consciousness about river is growing into maturity across the society and is being developed into socially desirable practices and a creative force for producing cultural properties'. We have examined the current state of domestic water culture by looking at the level of resident participation and consideration of local characteristics in recent river restoration projects in urban and countryside areas. The analysis finds that river projects are still being carried out in a way that values facilities themselves while paying scant attention to local natural characteristics. In particular, a resident survey and interviews reveal that the level of resident participation is generally low and their opinions are not adequately heard. For more intimate analysis of civil society consciousness of and current problems in water culture, we conducted a survey of 1,200 local residents and 100 public officials living and working in the river project areas. The questionnaires primarily assess the stakeholder evaluation of the river projects, the level of resident participation and behavioral patterns as to the use of the concerned river. The result demonstrates the necessity of formulating river policy in a way that recognizes voices of various policy stakeholders, strengthens partnership among resident groups and promotes a trend shift in river restoration to reflect residents’ consciousness. For this, policy makers need to set policy goals based on the distinct characteristics of a local community and to communicate with the civil society continually. As policy alternatives to improve residents’ awareness of the necessity of active participation in river projects, this study suggests developing policy tools that allow effective communications with residents and that encourage voluntary resident policy networks. This must be done not through quantitative methods like increasing the number of infrastructure facilities, but through qualitative ones that value resident perceptions and participation. Finally, as action plans, we propose measures to spread water culture as well as policy directions. For the former, we have discussed the role of 'initiators’, ‘facilitators’ and ‘conveyors' and outlined policy tasks: nurturing and supporting the initiator group; building a support system for the conveyor group and NGOs; utilizing the media and social networks; and creating a ripple effect by combining with other cultural policies. We also present detailed strategies for each policy goal. This research introduces various policy alternatives. Yet the emphasis should be given to the need for a shift in the philosophical basis of policy, not to the introduction of new programs, because without a solid philosophical foundation the policy alternatives would not succeed. For advanced water culture to take root, therefore, changes in policy philosophy must precede that promotes active partnership with the civil society and its empowerment, and that employs a long-term view in policy making.