화학물질 누출사고의 위해성 평가를 통한 산업단지 환경영향평가 개선방안 연구

Abstract

우리나라의 화학산업은 지속적으로 성장하여 국가 경제에 중요한 역할을 하고 있으며, 그에 따라 화학물질 취급량도 매년 증가하는 추세에 있다. 최근 들어 구미 불산 누출사고 등 산업단지에서 발생하는 화학물질 관련 사고로 인한 인명, 환경 및 재산 피해가 발생하고 있어, 이러한 화학물질 누출사고 발생 시 피해예측과 저감을 위한 제도적 장치가 필요하다. 현재 환경영향평가에서는 화학물질 누출사고에 따른 영향예측이 이루어지지 않고 있으나 환경영향평가 단계에서 화학물질 누출사고를 고려하는 것에 대한 면밀한 검토가 필요하다. 이러한 필요성을 바탕으로 화학물질 누출사고 시 피해를 저감할 수 있는 토지이용 등의 방안을 마련하여 산업단지 환경영향평가의 개선방안을 도출하는 데에 목적을 두고 연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구에서는 국내외 화학물질 취급, 관리 및 사고 현황을 조사하고, 사고사례를 수집하여 사고의 원인, 특성, 교훈 등을 분석하였으며, 국내외 화학물질 누출사고관련 상용모델 및 가이드라인을 검토하고 구미 불산사고의 피해범위를 산정하여 각 모델 및 가이드라인의 유효성을 평가하였다. 문헌조사와 방문조사를 통하여 조성 완료된 산업단지와 최근 조성 계획된 산업단지 주변의 화학물질 확산 특성(지형, 녹지, 저감시설 등) 및 화학물질 노출 취약 지역(주거지, 경작지 등) 분포 현황을 검토하였으며, 구미 불산사고의 CFD 모델링을 통하여 다양한 저감시설의 효과를 분석하였다. 또한 국내외 화학물질 누출사고 관련 환경영향평가 제도 현황을 검토하고, 환경영향평가에서 화학물질 누출사고 관련 평가를 실시한 사례를 조사하여 국내 산업단지 환경영향평가 개선 방향을 논의하였다. 국내외에 보급되어 있는 다양한 화학사고 관련 모델 및 가이드라인을 조사하였는데, 이러한 모델 및 가이드라인을 통해 화학사고의 피해 거리 및 면적을 산정할 수 있다. 또한 구미 불산사고의 CFD 모델링을 통하여 화학물질 누출 시 확산을 저감할 수 있는 다양한 저감시설의 효과를 분석한 결과, 대기안정도가 높을수록, 누출된 화학물질이 무거울수록 저감시설의 효과가 높았으며, 밤에 무거운 화학물질이 누출되었을 때 언덕으로 인한 지형 확산저감효과가 특히 탁월한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 산업단지 조성 시 주거지역으로부터 충분한 이격거리를 확보하는 것은 실질적으로 어려운 경우가 많으나, 저감시설을 설치하면 이격거리 확보효과를 얻을 수 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 국내외적으로 환경영향평가 단계에서 의무적으로 화학물질사고를 고려하도록 한 제도는 캐나다 앨버타 주와 뉴 브룬즈 윅 주를 제외하고는 찾을 수 없었다. 미국 및 캐나다의 일부 환경영향평가서에서는 여러 사고 시나리오를 설정하고, 시나리오별 영향 예측 및 사고 시 대응방안을 준비하고 있었다. 검토한 대부분의 환경영향평가서에서 유해화학물질 누출 시 확산을 저감할 수 있는 토지이용계획은 고려하지 않았다. 화학물질사고가 우려되는 주요 사업의 환경영향평가 단계에서 화학물질사고 환경평가 도입이 필요할 것으로 판단되며, 구체적인 도입방안을 마련하기 위하여 환경영향평가와 장외영향평가의 상호 보완 체계 검토 등 후속 연구가 필요하다.

Chemical industry in Korea is growing up continuously to play a key role of national economy and the amount of chemical used in Korea has been increasing every year accordingly. However the integrated management of chemical is not sufficient and the accident response is not systematic while there has been incessant damage of human life, environment and property every year due to the chemical accidents occurring in industrial complexes such as hydrogen fluoride leak in Gumi. Thus, institutional device for predicting and lessening the damage caused by chemical leakage accidents is needed. The effects caused by chemical leakage accidents are not being predicted in current environmental impact assessment. Considering about chemical leakage accidents in the environmental impact assessment stage needs to be closely examined. Based on these needs, this study is focused on finding ways to improve environmental impact assessment of industrial complexes by preparing the methods such as land use that can mitigate damage during chemical leakage accidents. In this study, current state of accidents of the chemical in Korea and foreign countries were examined and the cause, characteristics and lessons of the accidents were analyzed by gathering accident cases. The commonly used models and guidelines related to chemical leakage were examined and the effectiveness of each model and guideline was evaluated by estimating extent of the damage of hydrogen fluoride leakage accident in Gumi. The characteristics of spreading chemical(geological feature, trees, mitigation facilities, etc.) and the distribution of the regions vulnerable to chemical substances(residential areas, farmland, etc.) around the completed industrial complexes and the industrial complexes recently planned were examined by documentary research and visiting research. The effects of the various mitigation facilities were analyzed by CFD modeling of hydrogen fluoride leakage accident in Gumi. The current state of the environmental impact assessment system and cases of environmental impact assessment related to chemical leakage accidents were also examined and directions to improve environmental impact assessment of domestic industrial complexes were discussed. Similar accidents occur repeatedly in Korea due to lack of systematic management of chemical accident while independent organization in charge of chemical accident is operated and the information for prevention is gathered and provided in U.S. Various models and guidelines related to chemical accident in Korea and foreign countries could be found and the risk information of chemical accidents was provided by distance or extent of demage. The results of the analysis of mitigation effect of each facility that can mitigate the spreading during the leakage of chemical by CFD modeling of hydrogen fluoride accident area in Gumi showed that the mitigating effect got higher as the degree of atmospheric stability got higher, as leaked chemical substance got heavier and the geographical effect of mitigating spreading was excellent especially when heavy chemical substance was leaked at night. It was also analyzed that separation distance can be obtained by installing mitigating facilities. Alberta and New Brunswick in Canada were only states that had compulsory system to consider chemical accidents in environmental impact assessment. However in some environmental impact assessment reports in U.S. and Canada, the effects of various scenarios were predicted and methods to cope with accidents were prepared. Land use plan that can reduce the spreading of chemical substance was not considered in most environmental impact assessment reports examined. It is needed to introduce the evaluation of chemical accidents in the stage of environmental impact assessment of major industries that are vulnerable to chemical accidents. The follow-up study such as examining co-operative system between environmental impact assessment and off-site consequence analysis is needed to prepare the detailed introduction method.