수변지역 소규모 개발사업의 친환경적 관리방안 연구

Various strategies and management plans have been established including total water pollution load management system, point and non-point source pollution management, and designation of riparian area in order to conserve and preserve water quality as well as ecosystem, prevent deterioration of scenic area, and more importantly, retain drinking water securely. However, due to the introduction of numerous small-scale development projects on the waterside area outside water conservation zone and riparian area, river water quality and landscape are severely damaged. Small-scale development projects on the riverside area are expected to increase constantly as the four-river refurbishment project will introduce waterfront facility and therefore, improve accessibility toward river. Under these circumstances, it is anticipated that water quality, ecosystem, and landscape of the river will degrade continuously by both point and non-point source pollutions. Worse, as the small-scale development projects are not evaluated under the environmental impact assessment, there are no regulatory systems to restrict the project location. This project aims to review legislation plan for small-scale development and build an evaluation standard in order to manage riparian area environmentally friendly. Current state of the small-scale development project as well as the degree of the load on total water pollution load management are investigated. In addition to that, the following environmental impact on topography, landscape, and ecosystem is analyzed. Especially, each small-scale development project is categorized according to its field, site condition, and alluvial environment. Predictable environmental impacts are discussed for each categorized project. Regarding the development restriction, three alternatives are suggested to prevent and reduce environmental impacts on water quality and landscape. They include the new consultation plan for environmental impact assessment on riparian area (tentative name), expansion plan for scope on small-scale development project, reinforcement plan for consideration standard on development behavior permit system. For each plan, feasibility and effectiveness are discussed for pros and cons of the introduction. Based on the analysis, the reinforcement plan for consideration standard on development behavior permit system is chosen as the best alternative to prevent overdevelopment on riparian area. Evaluation standards in terms of environmental impact are suggested for every single small-scale development project category. Introduction of negative methods on project management area and mitigation measures on limitation of the development project are considered to deal with deregulation and location demand in recent years which may bring about side effects including overdevelopment, landscape damage in the vicinity of cultural properties. A regulatory plan to prevent such imprudent development and satisfy a large demand of the development could be reinforcing consideration standards for development behavior permit system while taking account of city planning and environmental matters. This project is aimed at applying mainly for the small-scale development project, however, by properly modifying and enhancing the measures, the plan can be further applied for other projects under development behavior permit system to effectively prevent exploitation on land use.

수변지역은 하천의 수질 및 수생태계의 보전과 수변경관의 훼손 방지 특히, 안정적인 상수원의 확보를 위하여 수질오염총량제와 점 및 비점오염원 관리계획, 수변구역 지정 등 다양한 정책과 계획이 수립되어 왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고 상수원보호구역과 수변구역 등 특정지역을 제외한 수변지역은 소규모 개발사업이 무분별하게 입지하여 하천의 수질 및 경관을 훼손하고 있다. 수변지역의 소규모 개발사업은 4대강 정비 사업으로 인하여 하천에 대한 접근성이 향상되고 친수시설이 다수 조성되면서 수요가 증가하여, 점 및 비점오염원으로 인한 수질 및 수생태계의 훼손과 수변경관 악화가 지속될 것으로 판단된다. 하지만 소규모 개발사업은 환경영향평가 대상에서 제외되어 있고, 입지 제한을 위한 제도가 마련되어 있지 않아 사실상 방치되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 수변지역의 친환경적 관리방안을 위하여 소규모 개발사업에 대한 규제적 측면에서의 법제화 방안을 검토하고, 평가기준을 마련하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 소규모 개발사업의 현황을 조사하고 수질오염총량제에 대한 부하 정도와 지형 및 경관, 생태계에 미치는 환경 영향을 분석하였다. 특히, 소규모 개발사업에 대한 개발업종과 입지 유형, 하천 현황 등을 고려하여 유형을 분류하고 각 유형별로 야기될 수 있는 환경영향을 분석하였다. 또한 수변지역의 난개발로 인한 수질 및 경관 등의 환경영향을 사전에 방지하거나 저감하여 친환경적인 개발로 유도하기 위하여 개발규제와 관련하여 세가지 대안 즉, 수변지역 환경평가(가칭) 협의 신설 방안, 소규모 환경영향평가 대상 범위의 확대 방안, 개발행위허가제 심의 기준 강화 방안 등에 대하여 제도 도입의 실현 가능성과 목적 달성 실효성 등에 대하여 장·단점을 분석하였다. 마지막으로 수변지역에 대한 소규모 개발사업의 심의·협의 시에 적용할 수 있는 환경적 측면에서의 평가기준을 마련하였다. 최근에 규제 완화와 입지 수요에 대응하기 위하여 계획관리지역 등에 네거티브 방식의 도입과 개발사업의 변경 제한 완화 등이 추진되고 있으며, 이는 난개발이나 문화재 주변 경관 훼손 등의 부작용이 발생할 소지가 있다. 이러한 상황에서 무분별한 개발을 방지하는 동시에 개발 수요를 충족하기 위한 제도적 방안으로 소규모 환경영향평가의 대상범위를 확대하고 개발행위허가제의 심의기준을 강화하는 것이 유력한 방안이라 할 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과가 단순히 수변지역의 소규모 개발사업에 국한하여 적용되기보다는, 소규모 환경영향평가와 개발행위허가의 대상이 되는 사업에 대하여 적용할 수 있도록 수정·보완한다면 난개발을 방지하는 효과적인 수단이 될 수 있을 것이다.

수변지역; 소규모 개발; 환경영향; 개발행위허가제; 평가기준; Riparian Area; Waterside Area; Small-scale Development Project; Environmental Impact; Development Behavior Permit System; Evaluation Standard