4대강살리기사업 사후환경영향조사 분석ㆍ평가 및 개선방안 연구

This study aims to analyze post-environmental effects evaluation conducted during the construction and changes and performance of water environment in accordance with the projects of the 4 major rivers project. It also aims to establish monitoring method for water quality and water ecological system and to construct DB and GIS for effective and comprehensive management of water environment for the future. In addition, it attempts to improve the effectiveness of post-environmental effects evaluation currently researched and analyzed and contribute to establish and operate long-term monitoring system required to manage water environment in major rivers in Korea. This study targeted each area of the restoration projects of 4 major rivers and analyzed water quality and water ecological system of the evaluation reports until 2012. It also apprehended current status of the project by analyzing and organizing information and data of pertinent water environment research projects. In addition, it has suggested continual water environment monitoring (draft) after the completion of the project. After conducting analysis on the reports of the project, it has been suggested that the reports were not properly managed since there have repeatedly been errors every year. It has been confirmed that urgent establishment of improvement measure and in-depth post-environmental effects evaluation by experts are needed. In 2012 when most of the process of revitalizing Han River has completed, BOD value has been increased compared to before the project. Deterioration in water quality has also been observed in water ecological health evaluation project. Close monitoring is required whether to determine that deterioration in water quality is temporary due to a large-scale improvement project or derived from structural problem caused by changes in environment. It has been confirmed that the number of migratory birds has sharply been reduced compare to before the project. In 2012 when most of the process of revitalizing Han River has completed, wetland area in the region was found to be reduced about 29.5%. It can be inferred that the significant reduction in wetland area and habitat and activities of migratory birds are highly related. It has been found that wetland in river basin has weakened in its role after the project since most of the legally protected birds inhabit in wetland has no longer been detected at monitoring. As restoration project of Nakdong River has simultaneously been conducted throughout the whole areas of the mainstream, water quality of the mainstream of Nakdong River has been deteriorated. While water quality at upper region has been reduced to class II in terms of BOD, there has not been noticeable change in middle and lower stream. In 2011 when intensive dredging process was conducted, most of the regions except upper region of Nakdong River were rapidly deteriorated to class III. It suggests that continual disturbance has been occurred for the whole year. After restoration project of Nakdong River, 44.8% of wetland has been reduced. While the number of clams in winter in Haepyung, Gumi; Hwawon, Daegu and Geumho region, which are closely related regions with Nakdong River project, has been decreased, it has been increased in lower region of Nakdong river after the project. Looking at the results found in post-environmental effects evaluation of Geungang River project, water quality in 2010 and 2011, when intensive project were conducted, has been increased in terms of BOD. As the number of migratory birds in 2009 to 2012, which was the period of the project, reported to be reduced, close evaluation is required to determine the relationship between rapid decrease and the project. It has been confirmed that 33.4% of wetland in 1-10 area has been reduced due to the project. In the case of Youngsan River project, water quality has been deteriorated in general based on BOD. It suggests that there were no improvement effect on water quality in the mainstream of Youngsan River, rather it is deteriorating. It has been observed that 52.6% of wetland in 1-8 area has been decreased due to the project. While it is hard to find out the relationship between decreased migratory birds and the project at this point, it is needed to find out the reason by closely monitoring the birds. In order to determine the effect of 4 major rivers project on water environment, changes in water environment after the project has been compared to before. However, looking at the long-term perspective, current post-environmental effects evaluation should be reviewed. For national projects such as 4 major rivers project, post-environmental effects evaluation system should be modified so that it could confirm the long term effect and outcomes of the project. There should not be a problem if positive effects after the project were to be confirmed, or else, new restoration plan has to be established. It is possible to conduct post-environmental effects evaluation within the project, it is more desirable to form a separate organization to monitor and evaluate outcome given the importance of the project. It could be operated to the extent of improving existing evaluation or combining existing long-term monitoring research project. It is advisable to run long-term monitoring program for water environment through separate organization or dedicated department.

4대강살리기사업을 대상으로 공사 중 시행된 사후환경영향조사에 대한 분석과 사업 시행에 따른 수환경의 변화 및 성과분석, 사후관리를 위한 수질 및 수생태계 분야 모니터링 방안 마련과 더불어 향후 하천 수환경의 효율적이고 통합적인 관리를 위한 DB 및 GIS 구축 등을 목적으로 본 연구는 수행되었다. 또한 현재 조사·분석되고 있는 4대강살리기사업 사후환경영향조사의 실효성을 제고하고, 앞으로 우리나라 주요 하천의 수환경 관리에 필요한 장기적인 모니터링 시스템 구축 및 운영에 기여하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 4대강살리기사업 각 공구들을 대상으로, 환경영향평가서와 2012년도까지의 사후환경영향조사 보고서의 수질 및 수생태 항목을 분석하고, 관련 수환경 연구사업의 자료·정보에 대한 분석과 정리를 통해 해당사업의 현황을 파악하였다. 이와 함께 4대강살리기사업 완료 후의 지속적인 수환경 모니터링(안)을 제시하였다. 4대강살리기사업 사후환경영향조사 결과보고서에 대한 분석 결과 공사 이후 매년 제출되는 보고서에서 오류, 미비 또는 누락된 내용들이 반복되어 나타나고 있어 사후조사 및 보고서 관리가 필요한 것으로 판단된다. 사후환경영향조사 문제점을 개선하기 위해서 대책수립과 더불어 전문가들에 의한 심도 있는 사후환경영향조사 실시의 필요한 것으로 확인되었다. 한강살리기사업 공정의 대부분이 완료되고 있던 2012년 BOD 기준으로 사업 전과 비교하여 BOD값이 다소 높아졌으며, 이러한 수질 악화 양상은 수생태건강성조사사업의 결과에서도 비슷하게 나타나고 있다. 사업으로 인한 수질악화 현상이 대규모 하천정비사업으로 인한 일시적인 현상인지 아니면 하천환경변화에 기인한 구조적인 문제로부터 발생한 것인지에 대해서 보다 면밀히 모니터링할 필요가 있다. 한강살리기사업 구간 내 철새 도래 현황은 사업 전에 비해 도래 개체수가 급격하게 줄어든 것으로 나타났다. 한강살리기사업 공정이 마무리되었던 2012년 해당 지역 내 하안습지 면적은 약 29.5% 감소한 것으로 확인되었다. 하안습지 면적의 절대적 감소와 철새 도래, 서식 및 활동 현황은 연관성이 높을 것으로 추론된다. 환경영향평가에서 서식이 확인되었던 습지 서식 법적 보호종들의 상당수가 모니터링에서 더 이상 확인되지 않고 있어 정비사업 이후 하천변이 습지로서의 기능이 약화되었다는 것을 추측할 수 있다. 낙동강살리기사업이 본류 전 구간에서 동시다발적으로 진행되면서 공사 중 낙동강 본류 수질이 다소 악화되는 상황이 나타났다. 상류구간은 BOD기준 II등급으로 수질이 저하되었으나, 중·하류구간의 경우 사업 전과 비교하여 눈에 띠는 변화는 없었던 것으로 분석되었다. 하도준설공정이 집중적으로 실시되었던 2011년의 경우 낙동강 상류지역을 제외하고는 대부분의 구간에서 SS기준 III등급으로 급격히 악화되어, 준설로 인한 탁수가 거의 1년 내내 지속적으로 하천을 교란한 것을 알 수 있다. 낙동강살리기사업 이후 해당 지역 내 하안습지 면적은 약 44.8% 감소한 것으로 확인되었다. 낙동강살리기사업 구간과 관련이 높은 낙동강본류의 구미해평, 대구화원, 금호강 권역에서는 겨울철 조류개체수가 전반적으로 감소하였으나, 낙동강하류권역은 오히려 사업실시 이전에 비해 사업실시 이후에 관찰되는 평균개체수가 증가하였다. 금강살리기사업이 사후환경영향조사에서 나타난 결과를 살펴보면 공사가 집중되었던 2010년과 2011년의 경우 사업 전과 비교하여 오히려 BOD 기준으로 수질이 오히려 개선된 것으로 나타나고 있다. 반면에 생태계 현황 중 사업 기간인 2009~2012년에 철새 도래 개체수가 급격히 줄어든 상태로 나타나고 있어, 도래 개체수의 급감현상이 금강살리기사업의 영향인지에 대한 정밀 검토가 필요한 것으로 판단된다. 금강살리기사업으로 인해 1-10공구 내 하안습지 면적이 약 33.4% 감소한 것으로 확인되었다. 영산강살리기사업의 경우 BOD기준 수질현황은 전체적으로 악화된 것으로 나타나 영산강 본류구간에서의 수질개선 효과는 없거나 오히려 악화된 것으로 나타났다. 영산강살리기사업으로 인해 1-8공구 내 하안습지 면적이 약 52.6% 감소한 것으로 확인되었다. 철새 도래 개체수의 감소현상이 영산강살리기사업과 관련 여부에 대해서는 현재 시점에서는 판단하기 어려우나, 지속적인 철새 모니터링을 통해 그 원인을 규명하는 것이 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 4대강살리기사업의 성과가 수환경에 미치는 효과를 평가하기 위해 정비사업 이후의 수환경 변화를 사업 전 상태와 비교하였다. 그러나 장기적인 관점에서 볼 때 현재의 사후환경영향조사는 재점검이 필요한 것으로 판단된다. 4대강살리기사업과 같은 대형 국책사업에 대해서는 제도적 보완을 통해 보다 장기적인 사업의 효과 및 성과를 확인할 수 있도록 사후환경영향조사 체계의 수정이 요구된다. 4대강살리기사업 후 긍정적인 효과가 확인될 경우에는 문제가 없으나 부정적인 영향이 나타난다면, 이 문제를 해결하기 위하여 새로운 복원 계획을 세워야 할 것으로 판단된다. 4대강살리기사업 내에서 사후환경영향조사를 장기간 실시하는 것도 가능하지만, 사업의 내용과 결과의 중요성을 감안할 때 별도의 전담기구를 구성하여 4대강살리기사업의 성과를 모니터링하고 평가하는 것이 바람직하다. 현재의 사후환경영향조사를 개선하는 범위 내에서 운영을 하거나, 혹은 기존의 장기모니터링 연구사업들과 통합·운영할 수 있도록 하여야 한다. 별도의 전담기구 또는 부서를 통해 주도적으로 장기 수환경 모니터링 프로그램을 운영하는 것이 바람직하다.

4대강살리기사업; 환경영향평가; 사후환경영향평가; 하천정비사업; 사후모니터링; River Development Projects; 4 Major Rivers Project; Environment Monitoring; River Ecosystem; Environmental Impact Assessment