초미세먼지로 인한 어린이 환경성 질환 영향 연구

Keywords

초미세먼지, 천식 입원, 환경성질환, 어린이, PM2.5, Asthma admission, Environemntal Disease, Children

Abstract

This study examined spatial and temporal distribution on PM2.5 and children's asthma admission in Seoul, qualitatively evaluated the effects of PM2.5 on children's asthma admission, and estimated the health benefit of health damage reduction, according to PM2.5 concentration improvement. This study examined the spatial and temporal distribution of PM2.5 and children's asthma hospital admission in Seoul from 2007 to 2013. As a result of krigging analysis, the concentration of PM2.5 showed a constantly declining trend from 2010 to 2013, and the concentration was higher in spring and winter, compared to summer and autumn. According to search for the areas, where asthma admission of the age group of 15 and younger children occurred intensively, most northwestern area of Seoul was the hot-spot. For spatial correlation analysis between PM2.5 and the asthma admission of children aged 15 and younger, this study conducted a risk analysis using rapid inquiry facility(RIF). As a result, the relative risk of asthma admission was higher in the area with higher PM2.5 concentration than in the area with lower PM2.5 concentration. This study also quantitatively evaluated PM2.5 and its effects on asthma admission in Seoul from 2007 to 2013. As a result of health effect evaluation, PM2.5 increase significantly raised children's asthma admission. By age, the age group aged 0 to 4 had relatively higher risk of asthma hospital admission due to PM2.5 than that of the age group aged 15 and younger. By gender, boys were affected more by PM2.5 than girls. If Seoul's PM2.5 concentration in 2013 is assumed to meet the air quality criterion recommended by WHO, this study estimated the health benefit of the decrease in asthma admission through PM2.5 concentration improvement by applying a concentration-response function of asthma admission drawn by this study, according to air pollution concentration increase. According the findings of this study, the step-by-step consolidation of air environment criteria of PM2.5, which is scheduled to be executed in 2015, is required for people's health protection. Also, the health benefit estimation results of environmental policy can be used as useful judgement basis in deciding policy priority and preferential areas.

본 연구에서는 서울시를 대상으로 초미세먼지(PM2.5)와 어린이 천식 입원에 대하여 시공간적 분포를 탐색하고, 초미세먼지(PM2.5)로 인한 어린이 천식 입원 영향을 정량적으로 평가하여 초미세먼지(PM2.5)의 농도 개선에 따른 건강피해 감소의 건강편익을 산출하였다. 2007년부터 2013년까지 서울시를 대상으로 초미세먼지(PM2.5)와 어린이 천식 입원에 대하여 시간적 공간적 분포를 살펴보았다. 크리깅 분석결과 초미세먼지(PM2.5) 농도는 2010년부터 2103년까지 지속적으로 감소하는 추세를 보였으며, 계절별로는 봄과 겨울이 여름과 가을과 비교하여 농도가 높게 나타났다. 15세 미만 연령집단의 천식 입원이 집중적으로 발생하는 지역을 탐색한 결과, 2011년과 2012년을 제외하고는 서울 서북부에 속한 지역이 대부분 고위험지역(hot-spot)에 속하는 것으로 나타났다. 초미세먼지(PM2.5)와 15세 미만 연령 천식 입원의 공간적 상관성을 분석하기 위해 Rapid inquiry facility(RIF)를 활용하여 위험분석을 실시한 결과 초미세먼지(PM2.5) 농도가 낮은 구간보다 높은 구간에서 천식 입원환자 발생이 높게 나타났다. 또한 2007년부터 2013년까지 서울시를 대상으로 초미세먼지(PM2.5)와 천식 입원영향을 정량적으로 평가하였다. 건강영향 평가 결과 초미세먼지(PM2.5)의 농도 증가는 어린이 천식 입원 발생위험을 통계적으로 유의하게 높이고 있었다. 연령별로는 어린이 중에서 상대적으로 더욱 민감집단인 0~4세 연령집단이 15세 미만 연령집단보다 초미세먼지(PM2.5)로 인한 천식 입원 발생위험이 높았으며, 성별에 따라서는 여아보다 남아가 초미세먼지(PM2.5)의 영향을 더 많이 받는 것으로 나타났다. 서울시의 2013년 초미세먼지(PM2.5)의 농도 수준이 WHO에서 권고하는 대기질 기준을 달성한다고 가정하였을 때, 본 연구에서 도출한 대기오염 농도 증가에 따른 천식 입원의 농도-반응(concentration-response)함수를 적용하여 초미세먼지(PM2.5)의 농도 개선으로 기대되는 천식 입원 감소의 건강편익을 산출하였다. 본 연구결과 국민의 건강보호를 위하여 2015년 시행 예정인 초미세먼지(PM2.5)에 대한 대기환경기준의 단계적 강화가 필요하며, 환경정책의 건강편익 산정결과를 토대로 정책의 우선순위와 우선대상지역을 결정하는데 유용한 판단 근거로 활용할 수 있다.