위해성평가의 정책 활용도 제고를 위한 화학물질 Action Plan 수립 연구(Ⅱ)

본 연구의 목적은 국내 실정에 맞는 화학물질 Action Plan을 제안하고, 화학물질 Action Plan의 작성 및 이행 기반을 구축하여 위해성평가를 효과적으로 정책에 반영하기 위한 체계를 마련하는 것이다. 본 연구는 총 2년간의 연차 과제 중 2차년도 연구로서 (1) 1차년도에 제안된 화학물질 Action Plan 기본틀을 검증 후 확정하고, (2) 화학물질 Action Plan의 작성 대상이 될 수 있는 화학물질 후보군을 도출하였으며, (3) 화학물질 Action Plan의 작성매뉴얼(안)을 수립하고 이에 따라 시범작성을 수행하였고, 마지막으로 (4) 화학물질 Action Plan의 정책적 활용방안을 제안하였다. (1) 1차년도에 제안된 화학물질 Action Plan 기본틀 검증 및 확정 첫째, 캐나다의 위해성평가-위해관리 접근방안-규제조치로 연결되는 정책반영 과정 등 국외 최신 동향을 참고하여 1차년도 연구에서 도출된 화학물질 Action Plan (A)안과 Action Plan(B)안의 기본틀을 보완하였다. 둘째, 화학물질 Action Plan에 대한 전문가 검토를 통해 국내 여건에 부합하지 않는 부분 등 미흡한 사항을 파악하고 이를 반영하여 화학물질 Action Plan의 기본틀을 확정하였다. (2) 화학물질 Action Plan 작성 대상 화학물질 후보군 도출 첫째, 위해성평가 수행 및 예정 물질, 국가우선관리대상물질, 사회적 관심 물질 및 국외 정책 활용도 제고 물질 등을 검토하여 국내에서 화학물질 Action Plan의 작성이 필요한 물질 후보군을 도출하였다. 둘째, 상기 물질 후보군 중 국내 위해성평가 자료 현황 및 국외와의 비교 가능성을 고려하여 DEHP(Bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate)를 화학물질 Action Plan 시범작성 대상물질로 선정하였다. 셋째, 국내외 위해성평가 대상 물질 여부 등을 고려하여 상기 물질 후보군 중 화학물질 Action Plan의 작성대상을 우선순위 그룹별로 도출하였으며 화평법 시행 시 위해성평가의 대상이 되는 물질 또한 작성대상으로 제안하였다. (3) 화학물질 Action Plan 작성매뉴얼(안) 수립 및 시범작성 첫째, 화학물질 Action Plan의 작성매뉴얼(안)을 제시하고, 이를 토대로 DEHP의 Action Plan(A)안과 (B)안에 대한 시범작성을 실시하였다. Action Plan (A)안 시범작성에서는 유해성·위해성 및 규제 정책 현황을 토대로 위해관리 사항을 제안하였으며 자료 수집의 범위와 선택 기준이 중요한 요소임을 파악하였다. Action Plan (B)안 시범작성의 경우 국내 DEHP 위해성평가 보고서를 참고하여 위해저감이 필요한 부분의 위해저감 전략을 제안하였으며 작성매뉴얼(안)의 요구사항과 국내 위해성평가 자료 사이의 간극으로 인해 발생하는 문제점을 도출하였다. 둘째, 작성매뉴얼(안) 및 시범작성 결과, 화학물질 Action Plan을 통해 실제로 정책반영이 가능한 위해저감방안을 제시하기 위해서는 국내 위해성평가의 향상뿐만 아니라 위해성평가, Action Plan 작성, 위해저감방안 제시 및 시행으로 이어지는 유기적인 위해성평가의 정책반영 체계가 구축되어야 함을 알 수 있었다. (4) 화학물질 Action Plan의 정책적 활용방안 제안 첫째, 국내 및 미국, EU, 캐나다 등의 화학물질 위해성평가의 정책 제고 수단 및 이행 관련 체계를 살펴보고 화학물질 Action Plan의 이행체계 마련 시 고려해야할 사항을 도출하였다. 국내의 경우 위해성평가 결과 활용에 대한 연계성 및 근거 제시가 부족하고 위해저감 체계 관련 절차가 불명확하였으며 위해성평가 및 정책수립 과정에서 의견수렴 절차가 미흡하였다. 또한 화학물질 Action Plan의 작성 및 관리를 위한 유관부처의 역할분담과 협조가 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 둘째, 화학물질 Action Plan 작성 및 이행체계 구축 방안을 제시하였다. Action Plan (A)안과 (B)안에 대해 각각의 작성 대상물질 선정 절차, 스크리닝 또는 상세 위해성평가 연계를 통한 작성 및 수정·보완 과정, 위해관리 제안 및 공표 절차를 제안하였다. 또한 보다 효율적인 정책 집행을 위하여 화학물질 Action Plan과 기존 관리 정책 간 연계 가능성을 검토하였으며 위해성 및 매체 관리 측면에서 활용 가능한 정책수단, 평가수단, 감시체계 및 비규제적 수단을 도출하였다. 셋째, 화학물질 Action Plan의 작성 및 이행을 담당할 조직과 업무내용을 제안하였다. 이와 함께 Action Plan의 수립 및 이행 과정에 참여할 이해관계자 관련 위원회의 구성 및 운영 방안도 제시하였다. 국내 화학물질 Action Plan을 실효성 있게 활용하기 위해서는 다음과 같은 사항의 추가 수행이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 첫째, Action Plan 이행방안과 작성매뉴얼(안)에 대한 보완이 필요하다. 보다 광범위한 정책 담당자 및 위해성평가 관련 전문가 등의 검토를 통해 실질적으로 활용 가능한 작성매뉴얼을 확정하고 효과적인 이행방안을 구축할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 상기에서 보완한 작성매뉴얼 및 이행방안을 기반으로 유관부처와의 협력을 통해 본 연구에서 도출한 1순위 물질 및 화평법 등록 대상 물질의 Action Plan (A)안과 (B)안을 실제 작성하고 제안된 사항의 이행을 추진하는 것이 필요하다. 셋째, Action Plan의 실제 작성과 함께 시범작성 시 자료부족이나 구체적인 작성방법이 미흡했던 항목에 대한 해결 방안의 모색을 위해 후속 연구를 병행할 필요가 있다. 이는 위해성평가 관련 지침 및 Action Plan (B)안 작성 방법론을 단계적으로 보완하고 상호 연계 과정 및 정책 반영 체계를 강화하는데 기여할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to propose chemical action plans appropriate for Korean circumstances, lay the foundation for preparing and implementing these action plans, and ultimately set up a system where the risk assessments are effectively reflected in policy making. This is the second-year study of a two-year research project. The outcomes of this study are: the framework of chemical action plans proposed in the first year was verified and confirmed; candidate chemical groups which could be considered when preparing the action plans were derived; a draft manual on preparing a chemical action plan was produced, and pilot action plans were prepared based on the manual; and finally a way of using the chemical action plans in policy making was proposed. (1) Verify and confirm the framework of the chemical action plans proposed in the first year First, the action plan A and its framework developed in the first-year study were supplemented with reference to international trends including Canada’s consideration-in-policy process, which consists of phases such as risk assessment, risk management approaches and regulatory measures. Second, the action plan was peer-reviewed to identify inadequate strategies that are inappropriate for Korean circumstances, and the framework of the chemical action plan was finalized based on the findings. (2) Derive candidate chemical groups for action plan preparation First, candidate chemical groups, for which action plans should be prepared under the Korean circumstances, were derived after conducting reviews on chemicals that are or will be risk-assessed, chemicals subject to national priority management, chemicals of social concern, and chemicals extensively used in policy making in other countries. Second, through considering and comparing the current status of the risk assessment data in Korea with the overseas cases, DEHP (Bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate), among the candidate chemical groups mentioned above, was selected as a target substance for the pilot chemical action plans. Third, priority chemicals among the aforementioned chemical groups were derived for the preparation of the chemical action plans, based on whether the chemicals require domestic and overseas risk assessments. The substances subject to risk assessment under the Act on Registration and Evaluation, etc. of Chemical Substances were also suggested to be included in the preparation of the action plans. (3) A draft manual for preparing an action plan and preparation of action plans as a trial First, a draft manual for preparing a chemical action plan was proposed, and the action plans A and B for DEHP were prepared using the draft manual as a trial. During the preparation of the action plan A, the need for risk management based on the toxicity and the risk information and current regulatory policies was identified. It was found that the scope of the data collection and the criteria of the data selection are important elements. During the preparation of the action plan B, risk reduction strategies were proposed with reference to Korean DEHP assessment reports. Analysis was carried out for potential problems that may arise from the gap between the requirements of the draft manual and the data of the Korean risk assessment reports. Second, the above exercise demonstrated that in order to use the action plans to propose risk reduction strategies that can be practically reflected in policies, it is necessary to establish a closely inter-connected system of risk assessment in policy making that can not only improve the level of the domestic risk assessments but also lead to producing and implementing more effective risk assessments, action plans and risk reduction strategies. (4) Propose a way of using chemical action plans in policy making First, a review was carried out on measures and systems to boost and implement policies for chemical risk assessments in domestic and overseas cases including those of the US, the EU and Canada. And factors to consider when developing a system for action plan implementation were derived. The domestic cases showed that there were not sufficient connectivity and grounds for the use of risk assessment outcomes. There was no established procedure related to a risk reduction system, either. Moreover, the consultation process during the risk assessment and policy making was inadequate. The relevant government organizations should also share the responsibilities and cooperate with each other to prepare and manage the chemical action plans. Second, a method of preparing the chemical action plans and establishing a plan implementation system was proposed: choosing target substances for the action plans A and B; preparing and revising/supplementing the action plans by screening or linking with specific risk assessments; and proposing and announcing risk management measures officially. The possibility of linking the action plans with the existing management policies was also considered for more efficient policy implementation. In addition, policy measures, assessment measures, monitoring systems and non-regulatory measures that are available in terms of risk and media management were derived. Third, organizations that should prepare and implement the action plans were suggested along with their specific duties. Also a plan for organizing and running a committee of interested parties that would participate in developing and implementing the action plans was proposed. To use the domestic chemical action plans effectively, the followings would need to be carried out additionally. First, the draft manual and the strategies for preparing and implementing the chemical action plans should be supplemented. It is necessary to finalize the manual and establish effective implementation strategies after having them reviewed by a wide range of policy makers and risk assessment-related experts. Second, using the final manual and the strategies mentioned above, the relevant government agencies should cooperate with each other to prepare the actual action plans A and B and implement the proposed actions for substances subject to the Act on the Registration and Evaluation, etc. of Chemical Substances as well as the substances derived as top priorities in this study. Third, a follow-up study should be conducted at the same time to identify solutions to issues related to insufficient data or guides which were found during the trial and actual preparation of the action plans. This will contribute to gradually improving the existing guidance for risk assessments and the methodologies for action plan B preparation and strengthening the inter-connecting process and the system of reflecting the risk assessments in policy making.

위해성평가; 화학물질 Action Plan; 위해 저감; 정책 활용; Risk Assessment; Chemical Action Plan; Risk Reduction; Use in Policy Making