폐금속자원 재활용산업의 글로벌 경쟁력 강화를 위한 ㆍ중소기업 상생방안

지속가능한 발전을 표방하는 계획 패러다임의 흐름 속에서 폐기물에 포함된 금속자원을 추출하여 재활용하는 방식은 국가정책의 화두이다. 이러한 폐금속자원 재활용산업은 전 세계적으로 자원을 도구로 산업의 무기화가 진행되고 있는 상황에서 국내에서는 자원을 비축하여 첨단산업의 기반을 다져야 한다는 산업의 당위성을 지닌다. 그러나 최근 국내 폐금속자원 재활용산업의 구조를 살펴보면, 그간 중소기업 위주의 산업구조에서 대기업 제련업체가 물량확보를 위해 중소기업 M&A를 추진하면서 대기업과 중소기업의 갈등이 심화되었다. 이러한 현상은 최근 폐전기·전자제품, 폐자동차 및 폐촉매의 경우 금속회사 및 정유회사와 같은 대기업에서 비금속이나 희유금속을 추출하고자 진출함과 동시에 정제련 담당하는 대기업들이 중소기업을 인수·합병하는 등 본 분야로 진출하고자 규모를 확장하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 폐금속자원 재활용산업의 국내외 경쟁력 강화와 대·중소기업의 협력을 통한 상생을 도모하기 위하여 국가적인 차원에서 구체적인 정책· 제도적인 실현방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 연구의 범위는 폐금속자원을 대상으로 하는 재활용산업의 구조와 대·중소기업 간 상생방안을 모색할 수 있는 기술적·정책적 방안으로 한정하였으며, 폐금속자원의 범위는 대·중소기업간 경쟁이 심화되고 있는 비철금속, 귀금속과 국가물량확보 차원에서 전략금속으로 지정한 희유금속으로 한정하였다. 이를 바탕으로 한 연구의 주요 내용은 폐금속자원 재활용산업의 현황 및 본 산업의 구조와 특징을 파악하여, 대기업과 중소기업이 경쟁하는 사업관계 구조의 쟁점을 분석하였다. 또한 대·중소기업 상생과 관련한 법제 및 정책을 살펴보고 상생방안에 대한 정책대안의 각각의 장단점을 도출하고자 하였다. 연구 방법으로는 폐금속자원과 관련된 문헌조사를 바탕으로 국내외 협회, 대기업, 중소기업의 관계자 인터뷰, 산·한·연 학제 간 전문가 자문을 통하여 연구를 진행하였다. 현재 우리나라는 자유시장경제 체제하에서 기업을 영위하고 있으므로, 기업 간 M&A 방식은 자연스러운 기업 활동으로 인식하였다. 따라서 대기업과 중소기업의 상생방안으로 M&A 방식을 포함한 성과공유제, 중소기업 적합업종, 세 가지 방안에 대하여 분석하였다. 폐금속자원 재활용산업에서 세 가지 상생방안에 대하여 분석한 결과, 인수업체와 피인수업체 간의 시너지 효과를 창출하는 M&A의 경우에는 시장원리에 의한 기업 활동이지만 시너지 효과가 없는 규모 키우기 식의 M&A는 규제해야 한다고 보았다. 다만, M&A의 경우에는 향후 대기업이 본 분야로의 확장이 당분간 이루어지지 않을 것으로 전망하였다. 이를 전제로 한다면, 폐금속자원 재활용산업으로 대기업이 진출하지 않을 것이므로 상생대안으로 제시하였던 중소기업적합업종을 추진할 명분도 줄어들게 될 것이다. 그러나 M&A의 가능성은 적지만 시너지 효과 없이 대기업의 대규모 확장만을 위한 M&A를 견제하기 위해서는 폐금속자원 재활용산업의 수집 및 운반과 전처리 단계까지는 중소기업 적합업종으로 지정할 필요가 있다고 보았다. 따라서 이를 보완할 수 있는 절충안으로 성과공유제 방식을 실시하되, 첫째, 중소기업의 기술력을 강화하고 지원하는 방안과 중소기업과 대기업의 공정단계와 업무를 분담하고, 둘째, 이를 통하여 이렇게 분업화된 구조시스템을 하나의 해외수출 패키지로 모델화하는 방안을 제안하였다.

In the midst of the planning paradigm declaring sustainable development, waste metal resources recycling industry is the topic of the policies for resource circulation, extracting and recycling metal resources, along with the regulatory policies for each country facing ever growing amount of waste. At the same time, as resources are becoming more precious worldwide, it has become necessary to build a firm foundation for high tech industry that can reserve resources in the country. However, the current structure of the domestic waste metal resources recycling industry shows an intense conflict between large, medium and small enterprises because the structure that initially oriented around small and medium enterprises has moved on to large enterprises as they have pursued Merger and Acquisition (M&A) of small and medium enterprises to secure supplies. This phenomenon has caused large metal companies and oil companies to advance in extracting non-metals and rare metals from waste electrical and electronic equipments, end of life vehicles and spent catalyst. Large refining companies are also expanding their size through M&A of small and medium enterprises to advance in this emerging industry with added values. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to explore specific policies and institutional measures that could be implemented at national level in order to achieve a win-win situation through cooperation between large, medium and small enterprises and strengthen national and global competitiveness in the waste metal resources recycling industry. The scope of the study was limited to identifying technical and policy measures to explore the structure of the waste metal resources recycling industry and investigate win-win measures for all large, medium and small enterprises. The range of waste metal resources was limited to non-ferrous metals, which is very competitive amongst large, medium and small enterprises, precious metals and rare metals, which is designated as strategic metals in securing national supplies. Based on this, the main content of the study was to understand the current situation, and the structure and the characteristics of the waste metal resources recycling industry and to analyze the issues between large, medium and small enterprises. In addition, by analyzing the legislations and policies related to large, medium and small enterprises, advantages and disadvantages of alternative policies required for win-win measures were identified. The research started from a literature review on waste metal resources and was carried out through interviews with national and international research associations, large, medium and small enterprises officials, and through interdisciplinary expert consultations. Because businesses in our country is currently operating under free market economy, business-to-business M&A approach is recognized as usual business activities. Therefore, three measures, M&A, a performance sharing scheme and appointing small and medium enterprises for certain activities, were analyzed as win-win measures for large, medium and small enterprises. The analysis showed that if the M&A in the waste metal resources recycling industry creates synergies between the buyer and the acquired company, it can be seen as a business activity, but M&A that only expands the size and does not create any synergies should be restricted. However, further expansion of large enterprises in this sector is not expected from now on. Based on this, it is assumed that large enterprises will not enter the waste metal resources recycling industry so it may not be necessary to look at appointing small and medium enterprises for certain activities as suggested as one of the measures for achieving a win-win situation. However, even though the possibility of future M&A is small, in order to prevent M&A that aims for expansion only and does not create synergies, it may be necessary to appoint small and medium enterprises to take charge in activities such as collection, transportation and other preprocessing activities. Therefore, as a way to compensate, a performance-sharing scheme should be implemented as a compromise, and in addition, the skills of small and medium enterprises should be strengthened and supported, and large, medium and small enterprises should share the task of processing. And secondly, the specialized structure system resulting from this research is suggested as a model for export packages.

폐금속자원; 재활용산업; 대·중소기업; 상생방안; 글로벌 경쟁력; Waste Metal Resources; Recycling Industry; Large; Medium and Small Enterprises; Win-win Measure; Global Competitiveness