빅데이터를 활용한 환경분야 정책수요 분석

Keywords

환경정책, 정책수요 분석, 소셜미디어, 소셜 빅데이터, 빅데이터 분석, Environmental policy, Policy demand analysis, Social media, Social big data, Big data analysis

Abstract

Development of information and communications technology has established the foundation on which the public can easily access to a vast amount of data, the so called 'Big data.' The big data analysis is being applied in the process of developing and implementing public policies in many countries. Korean government recently began to pay attention to the application of big data in public sectors along with a government agenda in public data openness. However, even with these efforts, not many studies have been carried out to utilize the big data technologies for analyzing the policy demands in the environment field. In this regard, this study focuses on analyzing the demands for environmental policies using big data, especially social big data, and explores an applicability of big data in environmental policy studies. Firstly, the big data policies in both Korean and other governments were reviewed to figure out current policy status with more in-depth case studies in public sector. The main analysis was conducted in two parts; one on the general environmental issue and the other on specific environmental fields in detail. As a result of frequency analysis, Twitter represents a high priority as a demand-side channel compared to other social media. Moreover, a sentiment analysis presented a predominance of negative sentiments on environmental issues, which implies that government efforts are required to improve the image of environment. An analysis on specific environmental fields showed that 'Waste', 'Air', and 'Climate' issues have had a high profile in recent 18 months. Especially, measures to address 'Air' problems would be needed since interests on the issue have been increasing along with negative feelings in great part during that period. Though 'Soil/Earth' issue was paid one of the lowest attentions, there is a possibility that the policy demands on the issue may increase. Interests on 'Water', 'Climate', and 'Biodiversity' issues have decreased despite their importance as major topics in environmental policies. In addition, this study analyzed the difference between the number of online news in the perspective of the supply side and the number of access to the news in the perspective of the demand side. The result implies that efficiency of delivering information through online news should be improved. Much useful information could be drawn from the social big data if further research with the external data is possible. However, the social big data analysis must be used as a complementary tool for the traditional methodologies such as a survey to develop various environmental policies.

지난 몇 년간 정보저장 및 통신 기술의 비약적인 발전에 힘입어 누구나 손쉽게 정보를 생성하고 공유할 수 있는 기반이 마련되었다. 이에 따라 많은 양의 데이터가 빠르게 축적되기 시작하였고, 기존의 데이터와는 구분되는 빅데이터라는 개념이 등장하게 되었다. 공공부문에서는 이미 많은 국가들이 정부정책 수립 및 지원에 빅데이터 분석 기술을 도입하여 적용해 오고 있으며, 우리나라도 민간부문뿐만 아니라 정부의 공공데이터 개방 추이와 맞물려 빅데이터 기술에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 그러나 이러한 빅데이터 분석 및 활용 시도에도 불구하고 아직까지 환경분야에서 빅데이터에 기반한 정책 수립 연구는 거의 이루어지지 못한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 최근 다양하게 활용되고 있는 소셜 빅데이터 분석을 통해 환경분야 정책수요를 분석하며, 향후 소셜 빅데이터의 적용 가능성을 폭넓게 검토하였다. 먼저, 빅데이터 개념과 정책 동향을 파악하기 위하여 국내외 빅데이터 정책 현황을 검토하고, 민간 및 공공부문에서 빅데이터 분석 기술을 활용한 사례들도 함께 살펴보았다. 또한 본 연구에서는 환경분야 전반과 12개 세부 환경분야에 대한 소셜 빅데이터 분석(빈도 분석, 키워드 분석, 감성 분석 등)을 수행하였다. 분석 결과 환경분야 전반에 걸쳐 트위터 채널의 빈도가 높게 나타나 수요자 채널로서의 활용 가능성이 높음을 확인할 수 있었다. 감성 분석 결과에 따르면, 환경분야 전반에 대해 부정 감성이 긍정 감성보다 우세하게 나타나 환경분야에 대한 국민들의 일반적 인식이 대체적으로 부정적임을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 분석 결과는 함께 수행한 행복도 분석에서도 동일하게 도출되어 환경분야에 대한 국민들의 인식 개선을 위한 노력이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 세부적으로는 쓰레기/폐기물, 대기, 기후, 수질 분야 순으로 국민들의 관심이 높게 나타났으며, 특히 대기 분야에서 부정 감성을 중심으로 발현빈도가 증가하고 있어 원인 분석과 대책 마련이 필요해 보인다. 토양 분야는 현재 관심도는 낮지만 점차 증가할 가능성이 있으며, 수질과 기후, 생물다양성 분야는 정책적 중요도에도 불구하고 국민의 관심도가 점차 감소하고 있어 대책 마련이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 추가적으로 정책 공급자와 수요자 간 인식 차이를 살펴보기 위하여 뉴스 채널의 문서 수와 클릭 수를 비교해본 결과, 환경분야 관련 뉴스의 제공은 증가하지만 클릭 수는 점차 감소하여 정보 전달의 효율성을 제고할 필요가 있음을 파악할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 제시한 행복도 분석과 같이 향후 소셜 빅데이터 분석의 구조화를 통해 외부 통계자료와의 연계 분석이 가능하다면 더 많은 정보를 추출할 수 있을 것이다. 다만, 환경분야의 특성상 과학적 근거와 객관적 데이터에 기반으로 한 하향식 정책 수립도 중요한 의미를 가지므로, 소셜 빅데이터의 특성을 잘 이해하고 기존 자료를 보완할 수 있는 도구로 활용하는 것이 바람직할 것이다.