지속가능한 지표수-지하수 혼합대 관리방안

Keywords

지표수-지하수 혼합대, 지속가능성, 생태계, 수변지역, 관리, hyporheic zone, surface water-groundwater interchange, riparian, substantiality, ecological, management

Abstract

하천의 지표수-지하수 혼합대는 지표수와 지하수의 혼합과 교환이 일어나는 하상과 하안, 홍수터를 포함한 지층을 말하며 지표수-지하수 혼합대에서 이루어지는 활발한 수문학적, 생지화학적 교환은 오염물질의 자연저감뿐만 아니라 수량 및 수온 유지와 생물의 서식지 등 중요한 생태학적 기능을 제공한다. 본 연구는 의 2차 연도 연구로서 1차 연도 연구에서 제시한 환경관리 관점에서 지표수-지하수 혼합대 관리범주 및 대상에 근거하여 하천환경 관리에서 하천과 지하수계를 연계하는 혼합대 다양한 환경적 기능과 이의 보전·관리의 중요성을 고찰하여 환경질 개선과 생태계의 지속가능성을 고려한 하천 혼합대 관리를 위한 정책방안을 제시하였다. 먼저, 하천과 관련된 혼합대 역할을 살펴보고 혼합대 내에서 일어나는 지질학적, 수문학적, 생지화학적인 작용에 대한 과학적 이해를 바탕으로 혼합대 주요 관리요소를 크게 1) 하상퇴적물, 홍수터와 수변토지와 같은 매개체적 요소와 2) 횡적-수직적 수교환이 일어나는 지표수-지하수의 연계성, 3) 혼합대 생태계로 구분하였다. 이러한 혼합대에 대해 하천관리차원에서 국내 혼합대 현황 및 관련 정책, 관리 현황을 살펴보았다. 지표수-지하수 혼합대는 프로세스에 기반한 용어로 법제도적인 틀 안에서 규정하기 어렵기 때문에 국내 기존 법에는 그 정의와 범주가 명시되어 있지 않지만, 지표수와 지하수의 혼합이 일어나는 매체인 하상퇴적물이나 하안, 홍수터, 수변지역에 대해서는 하천법과 수질 및 수생태계 보전에 관한 법률, 지하수법 등 다양한 관련 정책이 있는 것을 알 수 있다. 그러나 혼합대 환경적 가치뿐만 아니라 존재 자체에 대한 인지 또한 미미하여 국내 현행 법체계에서는 혼합대 관리주체가 명확하지 않은 상황이다. 게다가 혼합대 정확한 이해 없이 지형학적 요소만 고려한 하천복원은 여전히 하천의 생태계의 건강성 회복에 한계를 노정하고 있다. 따라서 효과적인 하천생태계 복원관리를 위해서 혼합대 환경에 대한 근본적인 이해를 바탕으로 하는 하천관리가 필요함을 파악하여 제시해준다. 이에 유럽, 미국, 호주, 일본을 중심으로 국외에서 혼합대를 관리하는 사례를 파악하여 국내 혼합대 관리를 위한 정책적 보안점을 찾고자 하였다. 하천정비사업의 역사가 우리나라보다 긴 유럽이나 미국은 하천 경관 위주의 하천복원사업이 생태계에 끼치는 영향력이 크지 않음을 일찍이 인지하고 홍수터, 수변지역과 같은 하천의 횡적 연결성 복원을 통하여 혼합대 자연적 기능을 회복시켜 수생물의 복원뿐만 아니라 수질·수량과 수온유지 등 수생태계 전체를 아우르는 복원사업을 진행 중이다. 이에 따라 지표수와 지하수의 연계 관리의 필요성을 인지하여 생태학적 지속가능성이라는 개념을 염두에 두고 수량과 수질을 꾸준히 관리하였다. 이러한 혼합대 생태학적 중요성과 높은 인지도는 정책개발로 이어져 혼합대 관련 지표를 하천 건강성 평가와 복원사업 및 사후평가에 이용하였다. 마지막으로 하천 관리의 생태학적 중요성이 부각되는 국내 실정에 맞춰 혼합대를 체계적으로 관리할 수 있는 법적 근거 마련의 필요성을 제시하였다. 또한 혼합대 지속가능한 생태학적 영향이 생태하천 복원 사전·사후의 환경성과 생태계 회복성 그리고 건강성을 평가할 수 있는 지표로 도입되어야 하는 정책적, 기술적 관리방안을 제시하였다. 이를 통하여 관련 분야 융합연구가 활성화 되고 혼합대 생태학적 중요성에 대한 국가적인 인지도 향상에 기여하기를 기대한다.

This is a policy-focused successive study of the “Environmental Aspects and Management of Hyporheic Zones (2013)” by the same authors. The hyporheic zone (HZ) is a geological formation, where not only surface water and groundwater interchanges in a vertical and lateral manner, but also it is where hydrological and biochemical processes occur actively. Previous year’s study has identified the hydrogeological and ecological extents and functions of HZ in terms of environmental management. It also proposed conceptual models for HZ in 1) internal natural stream 2) restored stream, and 3) regulated stream. This study reflects on the environmental aspects of HZ and associated management endpoints, which have defined in the previous study aiming to develop practical management strategies for HZ. Before it gets to develop practical managements, the science of river HZ is closely analyzed in Chapter 2: geology, hydrology, and biochemical processes. It is concluded 1) disturbance caused by construction and dredging, 2) hydrogeological connectivity of surface and groundwater, and 3) ecological elements should be identified as the key management endpoints. In Chapter 3, the three conceptual models developed in the previous year’s study were revisited to review the current surface and groundwater management framework in terms of its view on HZ. Korea’s River Act, Groundwater Act, Water Quality and Ecosystem Conservation Act with other associated regulations, decrees and guidelines, as well as different types of river/stream restoration projects were reviewed. Since HZ is a process-based terminology, which is not easy to be categorized by management purposes, HZ is not developed as a parameter yet to indicate or management method. Indeed, awareness of HZ importance and contribution to river ecosystem is currently missing or not fully recognized in current surface water, groundwater management, and river restoration; therefore, current Korean management has faced some limitations to recover river health and quality. Chapter 4 introduces water management frameworks in relation with HZ of other countries including European Union (EU) countries, USA, Australia, and Japan. Due to HZ’s lateral and vertical ecological functions, such countries have begun the studies on HZ and its functions. As results, some of the countries have developed the HZ related parameters as a sustainable method to manage their entire river ecology including water quality, quantity, and temperature. Chapter 5 concludes the study with several suggestions for the sustainable management of HZ via some important cases in Chapter 4. Although, it can be different due to site-specific conditions, the main elements of river management are: 1) Geological medium such as riverbed sediments, riparian sections, and floodplains, 2) Vertical and lateral connectivity of surface water and groundwater, 3) Ecological function includes maintaining quantity, quality, and temperature of aquatic system. In conclusion, this study is intent to indicate the importance of HZ and its sustainable functions for aquatic ecosystem and quality, and why and what HZ is required to be considered in our river managements.