코호트 자료를 이용한 대기오염의 만성건강영향 평가체계 구축

Keywords

코호트 연구, 만성건강영향, 대기오염, 환경보건정책, Cohort Study, Long-term Health Effects, Air Pollution, Environemntal Health Policy

Abstract

본 연구는 국민건강보험공단의 국민건강정보 데이터베이스를 이용한 표본 코호트 DB를 이용하여 대기오염으로 인한 만성 건강영향을 시범적으로 평가하고, 이를 토대로 대기오염의 만성건강영향 평가 체계를 제언하여 환경정책에 활용하는 토대를 마련하였다. 만성건강영향 평가의 시범적용과 평가체계를 구축하기 위하여 국외의 대기오염 장기노출로 인한 만성건강영향 평가사례와 대기오염의 건강영향 평가를 고려한 관리정책 사례를 파악하고 시사점을 제시하였다. 미국과 유럽의 코호트 연구사례를 중심으로 대기오염의 장기노출로 인한 건강영향 평가의 연구설계, 노출추정 방법, 노출수준별 건강영향, 연구결과에 대하여 살펴보았다. 또한 대기오염의 건강영향 평가 등 과학적인 검토와 관리를 바탕으로 하는 미국 국가대기질 기준(NAAQS)의 관리정책에 대해 각 과정별로 구체적으로 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서는 코호트 데이터베이스를 이용하여 대기오염의 만성 건강영향을 시범적으로 평가하였다. 2005년부터 2010년까지 대기오염의 단기노출 및 장기노출(1개월~36개월 누적노출)로 인하여 새로이 발생한 심혈관계 입원발생위험의 건강영향을 시계열 분석하였다. 미세먼지(PM10), 이산화질소(NO2), 이산화황(SO2), 일산화탄소(CO)의 경우, 대기오염의 단기노출 및 장기노출 농도 증가는 심혈관계 입원발생위험을 유의하게 높였다. 전반적으로 대기오염으로 인한 심혈관계 입원발생위험은 단기노출의 건강영향보다 장기노출의 건강영향이 더 큰 것으로 나타났고, 특히 미세먼지(PM10)와 이산화황(SO2)의 경우 단기노출의 심혈관계 입원발생위험보다 장기노출의 심혈관계 입원발생위험이 높게 나타났다. 또한 대기오염의 장기노출로 인한 기존질환의 악화를 평가하기 위하여, 2002년부터 2010년까지 전국 7대 도시를 대상으로 대기오염의 장기노출로 인한 급성관상동맥증후군(acute coronary syndrome) 환자의 사망발생위험에 대하여 생존분석을 실시하였다. 대기오염의 장기노출로 인한 건강영향을 평가하기 위하여 급성관상동맥증후군(acute coronary syndrome)이 발생하기 1개월 전부터 12개월 누적평균까지 대기오염노출로 인한 사망발생위험을 산출한 결과, 미세먼지(PM10), 이산화질소(NO2), 이산화황(SO2), 일산화탄소(CO)의 장기노출은 급성관상동맥증후군(acute coronary syndrome) 환자의 사망발생위험을 유의하게 높였다. 코호트 자료를 이용한 대기오염의 만성건강영향에 대한 시범평가를 토대로 대기오염 만성건강영향 평가체계를 제시하였다. 대기오염의 만성건강영향 평가체계에서 고려해야 할 요소는 건강영향 평가의 목적, 건강영향 및 대기오염 노출 자료 수집 및 가공, 대기오염의 건강영향 평가, 건강영향 평가의 질 관리, 연구결과의 정책적 활용으로 이루어진다. 본 연구에서 제시한 대기오염의 건강영향 평가체계는 오랜 기간동안 대규모 인구집단을 대상으로 한 코호트 자료를 바탕으로 대기오염으로 인한 건강영향의 총체적인 추정치를 제공할 수 있으며 대기오염으로 인한 건강피해를 더 제대로 반영할 수 있게 된다. 이와 같은 과학적이며 체계적인 건강영향 평가방법은 다각적 측면을 고려한 수용체 중심의 환경보건정책을 마련하는데 있어 과학적 근거자료로서 활용되고 정책 수립의 타당성을 제공할 수 있다. 또한 대기환경기준 등 환경기준 설정 및 개정에 있어서 단편적인 접근이 아닌 만성 건강영향평가 등의 다각적 접근을 통한 기준 설정 및 개정에 기여할 것으로 판단된다. 또한 정책이 시행되기 전후에 경제적으로 환산된 건강영향의 비용편익의 결과는 한정된 환경보건자원의 효과적인 배분에 있어 효율적인 근거자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

This study evaluated the long-term health effects of air pollution, using Cohort DB through the national health information database of the National Health Insurance Service, suggested the chronic health impact assessment system of air pollution, and laid the foundation for use in environmental policy. For texample application of chronic health impact assessment and assessment system establishment, this study identified chronic health impact assessment cases, due to long-term exposure to air pollution, and management policy cases that considered the health impact assessment of air pollution, and also presented implications. Centered on the Cohort case studies in the U.S. and Europe, this study examined the research design of health impact assessment, due to long-term exposure to air pollution, exposure estimation method, health impact by exposure level and study results. This report also specifically reviewed each process on the management policy of National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) of the U.S. that is based on scientific review and management including the health impact assesment of air pollution. This study evaluated the chronic health impact of air pollution using the Cohort DB. This study conducted a time series analysis on the health impact of new hazard risk of cardiovascular admission, due to short- and long-term exposures to air pollution (cumulative exposure from one month to 36 months) from 2005 to 2010. Concerning PM10, NO2, SO2 and CO, the concentration increase of short- and long-term exposures significantly increased the relative risk of cardiovascular admission. The health impact from the long-term exposure was generally bigger than the short-term exposure in terms of the relative risk of cardiovascular admission, due to air pollution. Especially, the relative risk of cardiovascular admission, due to the long-term exposure, was higher than the short-term exposure in the case of PM10 and SO2. To assess the deterioration of existing disease, due to long-term exposure to air pollution, this study conducted a survival analysis on the death risk of the acute coronary syndrome patients, because of long-term exposure to air pollution targeting seven largest cities nationwide from 2002 to 2010. To evaluate health impact, due to long-term exposure to air pollution, this study estimated the mortality owing to exposure to air pollution from one month before the occurrence of acute coronary syndrome to 12 months cumulative average. According to the estimation result, the long term exposure to PM10, NO2, SO2 and CO significantly increased the mortality of the acute coronary syndrome patients. Based on the evaluation of chronic health impact assessment of air pollution using Cohort data, this study presented an air pollution chronic health impact assessment system. The factors to consider in the chronic health impact assessment system of air pollution were the purpose of health impact assessment, the collection and processing of health impact and air pollution exposure data, health impact assessment of air pollution, quality management of health impact assessment and policy application of study results. The health impact assessment system of air pollution presented in this study can offer overall estimation values of health impact, due to air pollution, based on Cohort data targeting large scale population group for a long time, and can more properly reflect health damage owing to air pollution. The scientific and systematic health impact assessment method is used as scientific base data in devising receptor-centered environment and health policy considering various aspects, and can offer the validity of policy establishment. Also, the method is judged to contribute to criteria establishment and revision through multilateral approach including chronic health impact assessment, not through a fragmentary approach in the establishment and revision of environmental criteria such as air environmental criteria. The cost-benefit result of health impact economically converted before and after the policy is executed can be used as efficient base data in effective distribution of limited environmental and health resources.