SDGs 관점의 물인권 지원을 위한 한국의 ODA 전략방향 연구

Keywords

물인권, SDGs, ODA, 식수와 위생, Right to Water, SDGs, ODA, Drinking Water and Sanitation

Abstract

The international society has persistently strived to recognize the right to water as a core element of sustainable development. The issue of water rights has been lively discussed since the 1960s, when brought to the table of the Rio Summit, and, in 2010, it was finally accepted through the United Nations resolution that all people have the right to safe and clean water. This has transformed the architecture and the focus of international water sector official development assistance (ODA) to realizing the right to water. Thus, this research aims to derive strategic directions for Korea's ODA on supporting the universal and equitable access to water and sanitation in developing countries, from the perspective of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) which will become the new paradigm of international development and cooperation. For this purpose, international discussions on water rights, issues of water rights in SDGs, the water sector ODA flows of the Development Assistance Committee (DAC) and the policies of main donor countries are examined. In order to analyze Korea's ODA for water rights, Korea's recent 5 year ODA flows and policies on drinking water and sanitation, and Korea's water sector ODA capacity are investigated. Based on the diagnosis, Korea's strategic directions for the water-rights-based ODA targeting Korea's priority countries in the SDGs structure are suggested as follows. 1) Korea's strategic directions for ODA on water rights to developing countries in response to the SDGs framework Under the goal of sustainable enhancement of water rights through universal and equitable access to drinking water and sanitation, the policy directions are set on increasing the access to drinking water and sanitation, and decreasing the gap between the access in urban and rural areas. The strategies are: country/regional legal, institutional and developmental support; local residents' demand and market creation; and legal and institutional reform, and development support for sustainability. The means of implementation are: firstly, process monitoring and analysis, and development of capacity building programs; secondly, development of drinking water and sanitation awareness programs for the local residents, and capacity building of the local services providers; and thirdly, process monitoring and analysis, and development of selective capacity building programs. In addition, the priority countries for which the strategies and means of implementation should be applied are suggested. 2) Policy suggestions First, there should be an increase in the water-right-based ODA. As Korea's Framework Act on International Development and Cooperation emphasizes sustainable development and humanitarian aids in response to the SDGs structure, the ODA policies based on human rights should be promoted. Therefore, drinking water and sanitation aid programs should be more focused on both meeting the basic needs of the least developed countries (LDCs) and marginalized groups, and increasing the rates of grants in line with promoting sustainable rights-based ODA. Second, a mid- and long-term road map for the rights-based ODA should be established. This not only enables mid- and long-term development plans by improving aid predictability, but also contributes towards aid effectiveness through sustainable development and cooperation. The strategic directions on promoting the access to drinking water and sanitation in LDCs, urban poor and rural areas, as suggested in this research, might be utilized for setting up the future road map for the rights-based ODA. Third, there is a need to nurture regional (national) ODA specialists. As the water sector development programs are greatly affected by the local conditions, continuous development program research and project conception through building a connection between the specialists from the donor and the recipient countries are required. Thus, a budget plan should be set up for nurturing regional specialists of the priority countries in water sector. Fourth, supports for policy-making programs should be expanded and local human resources should be utilized. It is obvious that rights-based access of marginalized groups is most enhanced when pursued in the spectrum of governments-led legal and institutional efforts. Moreover, retired, senior government officials could play a bridge role between the donor and the recipient countries in promoting the country’s ownership and aid effectiveness. Fifth, there is a need to enhance Korea's ODA expertise through building partnerships with advanced donor countries. Korea, as a late-comer, can acquire software-side lessons-learnt and know-how by participating in joint support such as basket funds.

2010년 유엔은 결의안을 통해 모든 사람의 물에 대한 평등한 접근성을 인권으로 인정하였다. 이러한 물에 대한 평등한 권리는 SDGs 수립 과정에서 유엔 고위급 패널을 비롯한 민간, 시민사회 등의 다양한 이해관계자 의견 수렴을 통해 최우선적 목표로 강조되었다. 마침내 올해 9월 유엔총회에 제출된 지속가능발전목표(Sustainable Development Goals, SDGs)의 물분야에서는 식수와 위생에의 보편적인 접근성 제공을 최우선 과제로 선정하였다. 이는 SDGs 체제에서 물분야 ODA 지원 시 평등한 접근성을 근거로 하는 물인권적 접근이 요구됨을 시사하며, 이에 따라 개도국의 물인권 ODA 지원에 대한 수요가 증가할 것으로 전망된다. 이에 본 연구는 국제개발협력의 새로운 패러다임으로 전환될 SDGs 관점에서 개도국의 식수와 위생의 보편적이고 평등한 접근성 확보를 위한 한국의 물인권 ODA 전략방향을 도출하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 물인권 관련 국제적 동향 및 최근 SDGs에서의 물인권 이슈를 살펴보았으며, OECD 개발원조위원회(DAC)의 전반적인 물분야 ODA 지원현황 및 주요 선진 공여기관의 물분야 ODA 정책과 사례를 통한 시사점을 토대로 물인권 지원정책방향 및 추진전략, 이행방안을 모색하였다. 뿐만 아니라 우리나라의 개도국 물인권 ODA 증진을 위한 개선사항을 파악하기 위해 최근 5년간의 우리나라 식수 및 위생 부문 ODA 현황과 정책을 살펴보았고 한국의 물분야 ODA 역량을 진단하였다. 또한 우리나라의 중점협력국을 대상으로 국가 여건 및 수요 분석을 하였다. 최종적으로 조사·분석한 연구내용을 토대로 우리나라 중점협력국을 대상으로 SDGs 체제 대응을 위한 물인권 지원 전략방향 제시 및 실효성 제고를 위한 정책적 제언을 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 1) SDGs 체제 대응을 위한 한국의 개도국 물인권 지원 전략방향 식수와 위생의 보편적이며 평등한 접근율 제고를 통한 지속가능한 물인권 증진 목표 아래 국가 간의 식수와 위생에 대한 접근성 제고 및 도시와 농촌 간 접근율 격차 감소에 대한 정책방향을 설정하였다. 이에 따라 추진전략으로 ① 국가/지방의 법·제도 및 개발 지원, ② 지역주민의 수요 및 지역시장 창출, ③ 지속성 제고를 위한 법·제도 개혁 및 개발 지원을 제안하고, 이에 대한 이행방안으로 ① 프로세스 모니터링 및 분석과 역량강화 프로그램 개발, ② 대상 지역주민의 식수와 위생 인식제고 프로그램 개발과 지역 서비스 공급자의 역량강화, ③ 프로세스 모니터링 및 분석과 선택적 역량강화 프로그램 개발을 제시하였다. 또한 각 추진전략 및 이행방안을 우선적으로 적용할 대상 국가를 제시하였다. 2) 정책적 제언 첫째, 인권 기반의 물분야 ODA 지원을 확대하여야 한다. 한국 원조의 기본정신으로 제시된 「국제개발협력기본법」에서 지속가능한 발전 및 인도주의 실현과 부합하고 2015년 이후 SDGs 체제에 대응하기 위해서는 인권에 기반을 둔 ODA 정책을 지향하여야 할 것이다. 따라서 식수와 위생시설 원조사업도 지속가능한 물인권 확보를 위한 최빈국 및 취약계층을 대상으로 기초 식수 및 위생시설에 대한 지원규모 증대와 이에 따른 증여 비율 증가의 필요성을 제시한다. 둘째, 물인권 ODA를 지원하기 위한 중장기적 로드맵을 수립하여야 한다. 이는 공여국에 대한 원조 예측성을 제고시켜 수원국의 개발계획이 충분히 반영된 중장기적 지원을 가능하게 하며, 더불어 지속가능한 개발협력을 통한 원조의 효과성 향상에 기여한다. 본 연구에서 제시한 최빈국 또는 도시 빈민층이나 농촌지역의 식수와 위생의 보편적이고 평등한 접근성 제고를 위한 전략방향이 향후 개도국 물인권 지원의 중장기 로드맵 수립을 위한 보다 구체적인 연구에 참고자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, 지역(국가)별 물분야 ODA 전문가를 육성하여야 한다. 물분야는 지역적 여건이 개발사업에 큰 영향을 미치는 분야로 국내 및 현지 물분야 전문가 간 연계를 통해 지속적인 개발조사 및 사업발굴이 요구된다. 따라서 지속적인 중장기적 지원의 효율성 제고를 위해서는 물분야 지원사업 전반에 걸친 우선 대상국가의 지역 전문가 육성을 위한 예산확보 등이 수반되어야 할 것이다. 넷째, 수원국의 정책수립 지원사업 비중을 확대하고 현지 핵심인력을 활용하여야 한다. 이는 소외 및 취약계층을 위한 인권 기반의 접근성 확보가 수원국 정부 주도의 법·제도적 측면에서 추진될 때 가장 효과적임에 기인한다. 또한 대상 수원국의 퇴직한 고위직 공무원 등 핵심인력을 적극 활용할 필요가 있다. 수원국 정부와의 중간 연결자 역할로 관련 분야의 현지 퇴직한 고위직 공무원 등 핵심인력을 활용하는 것이 수원국의 주도적 참여 및 원조효과성 제고에 기여할 것으로 본다. 다섯째, 선진 원조기관들과의 파트너십 증진을 통한 한국 ODA의 전문성을 강화하여야 한다. 후발 공여국으로서 선진 공여기관들과의 basket funds 등을 통한 공동지원을 통해 정책수립지원 등 소프트웨어적인 원조 경험 및 노하우를 단기간에 습득할 수 있을 것이며, 이는 한국 ODA의 전문성을 제고시키는 데에 효과적으로 작용할 것이다.