온실가스 감축정책 현황 및 개선방안연구 II : 국가 감축로드맵 실현방안을 중심으로

In January 2014, 'National GHG Emissions Reduction Roadmap' was released to achieve an emissions reduction target of 30% below the business-as-usual level by 2020. And the national Emissions Trading Scheme (ETS) is due to start from January 2015 with three phases running up to 2025. This study aims to analyze more specific and substantive strategies that could realize the roadmap and meet its target of a 30% cut in GHG emissions by 2020. This study uses the Input-Output Optimization Model to analyze the economic impact of the roadmap, and the multi-criteria analysis methods (AHP and ANP) is carried out for the quantitative evaluation of GHG mitigation policy instruments. This study applies three kinds of policy evaluation criteria such as efficiency (marginal abatement costs), environmental effectiveness (technological dissemination and diffusion, Environmental Performance) and feasibility (enforceability, political acceptability). The results and the main findings of the study are as follows. First, cost-efficiency and feasibility have essential importance compared to environmental effectiveness for ETS. Therefore, from the second phase of the ETS, the basic design needs to be emphasized, especially the elements about the offsets and auctioning for securing efficiency, and the national allocation plan including non-ETS sectors and the classification of sectors deemed to be exposed to a significant risk of carbon leakage for securing feasibility. Second, power sector is expected to make a significant negative macroeconomic impact in accordance with the roadmap. Thus, it is very important to make efforts to develop innovative technologies in order to minimize the huge impact. The analytical results show a relatively rapid fall of employment in the service sectors including construction and transportation, implying the necessity of the labor productivity improvement in the roadmap implementation process. Thirdly, to accomplish the roadmap, it is important to make a stepwise strategy, based on the initiating the feasibility, the laying of the foundation for maximized future reduction potentials, and the creation of a new-market. Our analysis demonstrates that the highest priority among the evaluation criteria is given to the feasibility compared to the efficiency and the effectiveness in most of the sectors. In the public and the building sectors, it has been found that the governmental driving force is absolutely crucial in technological dissemination and diffusion. It is thus regarded that the feasibility is a significant weighting factor. Finally, along with the sector-specific strategies, designing a reinforced performance evaluation and monitoring system for the national reduction target achievement is also a very important task when implementing the national roadmap. In particular, a systematic and comprehensive MRV system plays a vital role in operation of the ETS, promotion of the project-based GHG reduction activities and correspondence of the post-Kyoto regime, as well as the success of the national roadmap.

2014년 1월 2020년 배출전망치 대비 30% 감축목표 달성을 위한 2020년까지의 감축경로인 ?국가 온실가스 감축목표 달성을 위한 로드맵?이 발표되었다. 국가 로드맵은 국가의 비전이 반영된 온실가스 감축 분야의 중기 청사진적 의미를 지닌다. 한편 국가 로드맵의 주요 이행수단으로 국내 배출권거래제가 2015년부터 도입될 예정이다. 본 연구에서는 현재 로드맵 상 제시된 감축전략을 보다 구체적이고 내실 있게 추진할 수 있는 실현방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 구체적으로, 본 연구의 목적은 국가 로드맵 실현을 위한 부문별 이행목표 및 이행방향, 감축수단별 설계방향, 그리고 국가 로드맵 실현을 위해 전제가 되는 이행평가 제고방안을 제시하는 것이다. 분석방법론으로는 산업연관 최적화 모형(감축 로드맵 이행에 따른 경제적 파급효과)과 AHP·ANP 모형(감축 로드맵 실현방안)을 사용하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과 및 시사점을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 배출권거래제는 감축목표 달성 관점에서 비용 효율성, 제도 도입의 특성을 고려할 때는 이행 가능성(수용성, 실행성) 중심으로 설계되는 것이 중요할 것으로 분석되었다. 따라서 2018년 이후 비용 효율적 제도 설계를 위해서는, 특히 상쇄 허용에 관한 폭넓은 구체적 반영, 유상할당 방식 및 대상, 이행 가능성 관점에서는 비참여부문과의 역할분담까지를 포함하는 할당계획의 완전성, 누출업종 선정을 위한 업종분류 체계 마련 등이 중점 대비되어야 할 것이다. 둘째, 전환부문은 온실가스 감축에 따라 거시경제에 미치는 부정적 효과가 매우 클 것으로 전망된다. 따라서 혁신적인 신재생에너지 발전기술, 전력생산효율 증대, 온실가스 최종처리 기술 등 도입 등을 통해 해당 업종뿐만 아니라 경제 전체의 부정적 파급영향을 최소화하기 위한 대비가 특히 중요할 것으로 분석된다. 한편, 건설 및 수송을 포함한 서비스업종의 경우 제조업에 비하여 높은 고용 감소율이 예상되는바, 국가 로드맵 이행에 감축목표의 달성과 산업 활동의 저하 최소화 논의 이외에도 고용의 양적, 질적 효과에 대한 고용정책 논의가 동반되는 것이 중요하다. 셋째, 국가 로드맵 이행을 위해서는 우선 실현 가능한 제도 운영, 동시에 향후 감축성과를 최대화할 수 있는 기반 마련에 중점을 둔 이행방향, 그리고 이의 성과를 토대로 신시장 창출을 위한 전략을 단계적으로 수립하는 것이 중요하다. 감축대상인 7대 부문 대부분에서 이행목표로 비용효율성과 효과성(기술개발, 감축성과)보다는 이행 가능성이 상대적으로 중요한 것으로 분석되는데, 이와 같은 결과는 로드맵 설정과정에서 각 부문별 특징 및 정보공유, 즉 이행 및 수용 가능성 측면의 문제점들이 평가 반영된 것으로 풀이된다. 한편, 공공과 건물부문은 특히 정부의 의지가 반영된 제도 도입과 직접 관련되는 감축수단들이 주류이며, 이의 이행을 위해서는 제도 운영상 관련된 기술 보급 및 확산이 전제되어야 하는 특징을 지니므로 이행 가능성뿐 아니라, 감축수단 도입의 효과를 극대화하는 관점에서 이행목표를 설정하는 것이 중요할 것으로 분석된다. 위와 같은 각 부문별 이행목표하에 부문별 주요 감축수단의 특징을 고려해 이행 설계방안을 마련할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로, 위와 같은 부문별 이행전략과 더불어 국가 전체의 감축목표 달성 여부를 평가할 수 있는 이행기반 체제를 지속 점검, 강화하는 것 역시 국가 로드맵 이행을 위해 동반되어야 할 중요한 과제이다. 특히, MRV의 체계구축 및 완전성은 국가 로드맵의 성공적 이행은 물론, 배출권거래제 및 기타 온실가스 감축사업의 이행, 포스트 교토체제 대비 등 전반적인 영역에서 전제되어야 할 핵심 기반사항이라 할 수 있다. 이를 위해서는 현재 국가 감축로드맵에서 제시되어 있는 이행실적 점검 체계를 보다 투명하고 정교하게 마련할 필요가 있다. 효과적인 이행실적 평가를 위해 보다 명확한 법적 근거를 마련하고, 객관적이고 역량 있는 평가조직 운영방안을 구체화하며, 개방적인 정보공개 체제를 마련하는 것이 중요하다.

국가 온실가스 감축 로드맵; 비용효율성; 환경적 효과성; 이행가능성; MRV; National GHG Emissions Reduction Roadmap; Cost-Efficiency; Environmental Effectiveness; Feasibility of Implementation