기후변화 취약 근로 직종 파악을 위한 기초연구

While it is assumed that climate change has far-reaching impacts on every individual in a society, the degree of influence of climate change experienced by individuals is discriminatory. Individuals who experience particularly heavy damage on climate change can be defined as vulnerable class and the vulnerability have a functional relationship with an exposure to climate change, a sensitivity, and an adaptive capacity of individual. In this context, previous studies draw children, elderly, disabled, and low-income group as vulnerable classes of climate change, since these individuals are generally inferior in terms of biological adaptability, i.e., robustness to heat and extreme weather conditions, as well as economic status. However, considering the fact that these classifications of climate change vulnerable class overlook what people really do as a part of their daily economic activity, the limitation of previous approaches is substantial. To complement previous limitation, this study attempts to draw climate change vulnerable class based on individual characteristics of economic activities. The "occupation" performs a central role in this study as a representative measure of individual economic activities. Where the linkage between the occupation and the climate change vulnerability made are three points; 1) People who are engaged in an same occupation, share similar characteristics on types of tasks and working conditions which have a direct relationship with the level of exposure to climate change. 2) In the same way, the same occupational group have similar characteristic on the sensitivity to climate change measured by consequences of mistake, the place of work, tiredness of work, and job insecurity, as well as 3) the adaptative capacity which can be measured by variables, such as monthly wage and educational attainment, in common. Because of a lack of reference studies, we take data-driven approach employing the Korea Working Condition Survey(KWCS) data to classify climate change vulnerable occupation. The analysis process is composed of three steps. At the first step, we have evaluated task-related physical risks of each occupation, and classified occupations by risk characteristics employing the hierarchial clustering analysis method. Through this process, we have classified three occupational clusters by the level of risk exposure. At the second step, we have identified climate change related risk factors, and draw 56 occupations which relatively have a higher exposure level on climate change related risk factors. At the final stage of analysis, we have combined results from previous steps with quantified level of climate change sensitivity, as well as adaptative capacity of each occupation, and identified climate change vulnerable occupations. Through this process, we finally have identified 32 occupations as climate change vulnerable occupations, which correspond to 21.5 percent of the total number of occupations(Korean Standard Classification of Occupations, 3digit-level). By taking an occupational lens at the climate change vulnerability assessment, this study make a particular contribution to a discussion of climate change vulnerable class. It extends the scope of climate change vulnerable class by including individuals whose vulnerability on climate change is previous underestimated, even though these individuals are expected to be inevitably influenced by climate change in their daily economic activities. The results of this study can be applied to developing policy instruments for enhancing worker's health and safety, as well as vulnerability assessments at the national and regional level.

기후변화의 영향은 사회 모든 구성원들에게 무차별적으로 작용하지만, 기후변화의 실질적인 영향은 기후변화에 대한 개인의 취약성에 따라 상이할 수 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 기후변화 영향에 특별히 취약한 집단이 도출될 수 있는데, 선행연구에서는 생물학적 특성(나이, 성별 등)과 사회경제적 특성(소득) 등에 기초하여 어린이, 노인, 장애인, 저소득층 등의 기후변화 취약집단을 도출한 바 있다. 그러나 이러한 취약집단의 구분은 각 개인이 일상적으로 수행하고 있는 사회경제적 활동의 양태를 간과하고 있다는 점에서 한계가 있다. 이 연구는 개인의 다양한 사회경제적 활동의 양태를 구분하는 기준으로 직종을 선정, 이를 바탕으로 기후변화 취약계층을 도출한다. 동일 직종에 속한 개인 사이에는 사회경제적 지위 및 활동의 양태, 근로환경이라는 측면에서 높은 공통성이 발견된다는 점에서 직종을 이용한 분석에 타당성이 있다. 이 연구는 한국 근로환경조사(KWCS, Korea Working Conditions Survey)자료를 활용, 기후변화 취약 근로직종을 기후변화 영향에 대한 노출, 외부적 충격에 대한 민감성, 그리고 영향에 대응할 수 있는 역량이라는 세 가지 기준을 적용하여 도출한다. 기후변화 취약 근로 직종 파악을 위한 분석 과정은 다음과 같다. 첫 번째 단계에서는 위계적 군집분석을 사용하여 직무 위험 특성에 따라 직종을 분류하고 군집별 특징을 파악한다. 두 번째 단계에서는 기후변화 영향과 관련이 있는 직무 위험 특성을 파악하고 이를 기준으로 기후변화 영향 노출 직종을 도출한다. 마지막 단계에서는 도출된 기후변화 영향 노출 직종의 민감도와 역량을 비교·분석함으로써 직종별 취약수준을 순위화하고 최종 기후변화 취약 근로 직종을 도출한다. 첫 번째 단계의 분석 결과 직무 위험 특성은 자세 관련 위험, 화학생물학적 위험, 주변 환경적 위험으로 구분할 수 있었다. 직종별 위험 특성에 기초, 위계적 군집분석을 이용하여 직종을 군집화한 결과 위험 비노출 직종(60개 직종), 잠재적 위험 노출 직종(65개 직종), 위험 노출 직종(24개 직종)으로 구분할 수 있었다. 이어서 잠재적 위험 노출 직종과 위험 노출 직종의 세부 위험 특성에 기초하여 기후변화 영향 노출 직종을 분석한 결과 고온 위험 노출 직종(29개 직종), 고온-화학물질 위험 노출 직종(20개 직종), 호흡계 영향 위험 노출 직종(7개 직종)을 도출할 수 있었다. 도출된 기후변화 영향 노출 직종은 직종별 민감도 수준과 역량 수준 정보에 기초하여 기후변화 영향 취약성 정도가 순위화되었다. 최종적으로 기후변화 취약 근로 직종으로 선정된 직종은 총 32개로 이는 전체 직종(소분류, 149개 직종)의 21.5%에 해당하는 수준인 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구는 개인이 일상생활에서 수행하고 있는 활동을 고려, 기후변화 취약계층 논의에서 간과되어 왔던, 사회경제 활동을 수행하면서 불가피하게 기후변화의 영향을 경험하는 다수의 개인을 조명했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 연구 결과는 기후변화 취약 근로 직종을 위한 보건, 복지, 노동부문의 정책수단 강구 및 국가, 지방자치단체 등 집단적인 수준의 취약성 평가에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

직종연구; 취약계층; 기후변화; 근로환경조사; 산업안전보건