동아시아 환경변화 분석 및 대응연구(I) : 기후대기 및 생물자원 중심으로

Keywords

동아시아, 환경이슈, 환경변화 분석, 국제협력, 기후변화, 생물자원, 생물다양성, 대기오염, Climate Change, Air Pollution, East Asia, International cooperation, biodiversity

Abstract

The East Asian Region is the world's largest emitter of carbon dioxide and a variety of air pollutants. East Asia is also vulnerable to climate change such as flood, drought, and heat waves, which impacts comprehensively on agriculture, water management, health etc. This study tried to identify the potential environmental risks over East Asia by reviewing the current IPCC 5th report (AR5) and climate scenarios generated by KEI‘s climate modeling system. The main environmental issues identified are climate risks (heat waves, flood, drought, and other natural disasters etc) over Northeastern China, Western China, and part of South Korea and Japan. In terms of air pollution issues, the Eastern China where the intense industrial region emitting highest level of Particular Matter (PM) and greenhouse gases. In addition, the hazardous air pollutants emitted from biofuels and low-quality energy source over North Korea can impact the near countries in East Asia. Thus these specific environmental issues ought to be suggested and discussed to enable the current cooperative program to make tangible progress for sustainable development in East Asia.

환경부분 국제협력의 실효적 성과를 거두기 위해서는 과학적 자료의 분석에 근거한 핵심 이슈를 발굴하고 이를 토대로 문제해결 방안을 도출, 실천하는 것이 바람직하다. 본 연구는 기후대기 및 생물자원 분야에서 동아시아 차원의 환경변화를 분석하고 주요 핵심 협력이슈를 제안, 관련 협력분야의 활성화에 대하여 논의하였다. 최근에 공개된 IPCC 5차 보고서의 내용과 KEI 기후모델 결과를 근거로 동아시아 지역의 기후변화 영향을 분석한 결과, 중국 북동부 지역이 홍수와 폭염에 동시에 노출되어 있어 이에 대한 사전적 대응이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 우리나라와 일본의 일부 지역에서도 폭염과 홍수에 취약할 수 있을 것으로 분석되었다. 몽골 및 중국 북부는 가뭄과 함께 물수요 증가로 심각한 물 부족 현상을 겪을 수 있을 것으로 전망되었다. 또한 중국 동부의 경진기 및 인근 공업지역은 석유, 석탄을 주요 에너지원으로 동아시아에서 가장 높은 수준의 초미세먼지를 발생시켜 이 지역에 대한 대기오염물질 저감 이행이 시급한 것으로 나타났다. 이 밖에도 북한의 저급 에너지 사용으로 초미세먼지 발생량이 상당히 높은 것으로 추정되어 이에 대한 정부차원의 협력과 지원이 시급한 것으로 나타났다. 현재 동아시아 지역의 환경협력은 다양한 주제를 갖고 추진되는 국제 프로그램이 산재하고 있어, 보다 범정부 차원의 일원화되고 포괄적인 협의체 구성과 실질적이고 지속적인 사업 추진이 필요하다. 특히 국제사회를 통한 재원조달과 명확한 공유비전 및 목표설정, 프레임워크의 운영 활성화를 통한 협력체의 발전 및 과학적 자료를 구축하고 공유할 수 있는 네트워크의 역량강화를 위한 노력이 우선적으로 이행되어야 할 것이다.