국가에너지 계획에 대한 전략환경평가 방안 연구 : 부록

국가 에너지관련 최상위계획은 에너지 기본계획이며 20년을 계획기간으로 하고 5년마다 수립·시행한다. 이를 근거로 전력수급기본계획이 수립되어 전력수급을 위한 국가 정책을 구현한다. 제2차 에너지기본계획은 2014.1월 발표되어 이를 반영한 전력수급기본계획이 준비 중이다. 제6차 전력수급기본계획은 제2차 에너지기본계획이 발표되기 이전인 2013.2월에 발표된 것이다. 전력수급기본계획은 2년 단위로 수립·시행한다. 전력수급기본계획에는 발전과 관련된 구체적인 발전시설의 건설 및 운영계획이 포함되어 있다. 위에서 언급한 두 개의 에너지 관련 최상위 계획들에 대해서는 전략환경평가가 시행되지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이 두 계획을 대상으로 전략환경평가를 모의 실시하여 제시하였다. 전략환경평가의 적용 현황을 검토하였고 국내 전력에너지의 에너지계획에 대한 특성을 분석하여 제시하였다. 각국의 에너지 관련 전략환경평가 사례를 검토하여 국가별 전략환경평가 수행절차 및 수행과정의 특성들을 분석하였다. 국가별 평가 요소들로부터 국내에 적용할 수 있는 환경, 경제, 사회분야 평가요소들을 추출하여 본 연구에 적용하였다. 전력생산과 관련된 주요 에너지원인 원자력, 석탄화력, LNG, 신재생에너지의 적정 구성을 위하여 네 가지 전원구성 대안을 수립하여 제시하였다. 이들 전원구성 대안에 대한 분야별 평가요소에 대해 전문가 그룹 및 일반인 그룹의 의견을 청취하여 대안 및 다양한 신재생에너지원에 대한 선호도를 조사하여 분석하였다. 제2차 에너지계획 및 제6차 전력수급기본계획에서 제시된 전력수요 예측결과와 발전시설 건립계획을 대비하여 전력수요를 충분히 공급할 수 있는 계획이 이미 준비되어 있음을 확인하였고 추가적인 발전시설계획에 대해서는 충분히 시간을 갖고 검토할 것을 제안하였다. 미래의 불확실성 및 다양한 에너지원의 가능성 등에 대해서도 검토하였다. 국가 에너지계획 중 전력부분에 대해 본 연구에서 모의적으로 시행한 전략환경평가 결과를 정리하여 권고사항으로 제시하였다. 2년 주기로 수립되는 전력수급기본계획에 이번 전략환경평가의 결과가 고려될 경우 환경적으로 적정한 에너지계획이 될 것이다. 향후 이 연구에서 모의적으로 시행된 에너지계획의 전략환경평가는 에너지관련 계획의 수립과정에서 실제로 전략환경평가가 수행되어 환경적으로 충분히 고려된 적정한 에너지계획을 수립하는 기초가 될 수 있다.

The Energy Master Plan (EMP), which is a top level plan of national energy in Korea, has a life span of 20 years and is reviewed every 5 years. Based on this plan, the Electric Energy Supply Master Plan (EESMP) is produced, and it implements the national policy on electric energy production. The EESMP is reviewed and updated every 2 years and the current 6th EESMP was published in February 2013. The second edition of Energy Master Plan was published in January 2014, and the 7th edition of Electric Energy Supply Master Plan(EESMP) is being prepared. The EESMP includes a list of detailed construction schedules of electric power plants and their operation plans. These two top level plans of national energy in Korea do not yet have the legal requirements of preparing a Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA). This study aims to prepare a hypothetical SEA document for both of these two plans related to electricity production in Korea. The application status of a SEA and the characteristics of domestic electric energy consumption were reviewed. The SEAs on electric energy supply of other countries were reviewed. Their processes and specific characters of each process were analyzed. Environmental, economic and social assessment factors applied to each of the SEA were modified for adoption in this study, for the Korean SEA for electricity production. Four energy mix alternatives are suggested, consisting mainly of four major energy sources to produce electricity; nuclear, coal, Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) and renewable. The opinions from the specialist groups and the general public on these four energy mix alternatives were collected and analyzed. General preferences on various renewable energy sources were also surveyed. By comparing the energy demand estimations presented in the second EMP and the 6th EESMP with the energy supply plans which include new power plant constructions, it is concluded that within the designated period, e.g. until 2027, there will be sufficient energy supply. It is secured by the construction plans which have already received the construction permits, suggesting that it is time to modify the pre-existing energy supply plan by additional construction of conventional coal and nuclear power plants. The future uncertainties and probabilities of various energy sources were also reviewed. The SEA on the electric sector of national energy plan was hypothetically accomplished in this study, and the derived opinions are listed as SEA recommendations. It is certain that if the results of this SEA are considered in the next edition of EESMP, which will be reviewed and published next year, the plan will be a more environmentally suitable one. The results of this study, which is an informal and hypothetical SEA, will be useful base references when a formal SEA on the electric energy master plan is eventually carried out.

전략환경평가; 에너지기본계획; 전력수급기본계획; 에너지믹스; SEA(Strategic Environment Assessment); EMP(Energy Master Plan); EESMP(Electric Energy Supply Master Plan); Energy Mix