생물다양성협약의 논의 동향과 우리나라의 대응 방안

본 연구는 생물다양성협약에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 우리나라의 협상 대응 거버넌스 체계의 개선 및 대응방안을 도출하여 보다 주도적이고 체계적인 생물다양성협약 대응 기반 마련에 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 제12차 생물다양성협약 당사국총회의 주요 의제를 분석하고, 관계자 대상 설문 조사를 실시하였으며, 우리나라의 대응방안을 모색하였다. 제12차 당사국총회는 2014년 9월 29일부터 10월 17일까지 강원도 평창에서 개최되었으며 생물다양성협약에서 2010년부터 추진하고 있는 생물다양성전략계획 2011-2020과 아이치 생물다양성 목표의 이행 경과를 중간 평가하는 의미를 지닌 회의였다. 이 평가는 이번 총회 개막 당시 발간된 제4차 지구생물다양성전망 보고서를 중심으로 이루어졌는데, 이 보고서는 전 세계적으로 생물다양성이 지속적으로 감소되고 있으며, 앞으로 생물다양성 보존을 위해 더 많은 노력이 필요하다는 결론을 내렸다. 이에 따라 당사국들은 이번 총회에서 채택한 결정문 중 일부를 평창로드맵으로 명명하고 생물다양성전략계획 2011-2020 이행의 추진 동력을 강화하였는데, 여기에는 재원동원, 과학기술협력과 기술이전, 생물다양성과 지속가능한 발전에 관한 결정문이 포함되었다. 또한 합성생물학, REDD+, 지구공학, 생태계 보전과 복원, 지속가능한 이용, 생물다양성과 관광, 전통지식, 침입외래종 등 주요 의제별로 결정문을 채택하였다. 우리나라는 고위급회의 연설을 통해 개발도상국 지원을 위한 재원을 두 배로 확대하겠다고 약속하였으며, 과학기술협력 이니셔티브, 산림생태복원 이니셔티브 및 지속가능한 해양 이니셔티브 내 역량강화 활동에 대한 지원을 천명하였다. 다음으로 본 연구는 이번 당사국총회를 계기로 생물다양성 보전과 지속가능한 이용을 위한 우리나라의 향후 대응 방안과 생물다양성협약 대응 거버넌스 체계의 개선 방안을 모색하였다. 생물다양성 보전과 지속가능한 이용을 위해서는 생물다양성 전략계획의 충실한 이행과 당사국 총회 의제에 대한 대응이 필요하다. 구체적으로, (1) 인식제고와 생물다양성 관련 지식과 동향정보의 확산, (2) 생물다양성 국가지표 개발을 통한 평가체계의 구축, (3) CHM 대응을 위한 정보수집 및 공유체계의 강화, (4) 생물다양성 관련 재원의 증대, (5) 관련 연구·개발의 확대, (6) 타 환경협약과 생물다양성협약과의 연계성 강화, (7) 산업계를 중심으로 한 민간부문의 생물다양성 보존 활동에의 참여 확대, (8) 침입외래종에 대한 체계적인 관리 등을 들 수 있다. 생물다양성협약 대응 거버넌스 체계의 개선방안 도출을 위해 본 연구는 제12차 당사국총회 우리나라 측 참가자 및 관계 전문가와 이해당사자들을 상대로 조사를 실시하였다. 생물다양성협약 대응 활동 영역은 크게 국제 협상, 국내 이행, 국제 협력, 보고의 네 영역으로 나눌 수 있다. 본 연구에서 진행한 조사 결과, 우리나라는 네 영역 모두 강화할 필요가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이를 위한 구체적 방안으로는 첫째, 전문성 확보와 둘째, 생물다양성 보전에 대한 정치적 의지 강화로 구분할 수 있다. 전문성 강화를 위한 구체적인 방법으로는 a) 담당자 업무의 지속성 확보, b) 관계기관 네트워크 강화, c) 전문가 양성이 있으며, 정책 추진 기반 강화 방안으로는 a) 생물다양성 주류화, b) 관련 예산 확대, c) 시민 의식 제고 등이 있다. 우리나라의 생물다양성협약 대응 체계 강화를 위한 또 다른 방안은 정부 내부에서의 혁신과 더불어 시민사회와 산업계가 참여하는 생물다양성 거버넌스를 구축하여 관련 활동에 대한 객관적인 평가를 수행하고, 이를 통한 발전을 이루는 틀을 마련하는 것이다. 시민사회와 산업계도 참여하는 생물다양성협약 대응 민관 협의체 구성과 실효성 있는 생물다양성협약 대응 거버넌스의 구축은 앞으로 보다 효과적인 협상 대응뿐 아니라 현장에서의 생물다양성 보전 활동 이행에도 긍정적인 효과를 가져올 것으로 기대된다.

This study aims to analyze the background and key issues of the major agendas discussed at the twelfth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (COP12) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), which was held in Pyeongchang, Gangwon Province in South Korea from September 29 to October 17, 2014. Further, South Korea's position on each agenda and the final results of the COP12 are addressed. Based on the analyses, this study suggests countermeasures for a better response to the future conferences of the CBD in regard to the decision making and the governance of South Korea. The main objective of the COP12 was to review the implementation progress of the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020 and the Aichi Biodiversity Targets initiated in 2010. The assessment was based on the conclusion of the fourth edition of Global Biodiversity Outlook (GBO-4), published by the Secretariat of the CBD at the beginning of the COP12. The conclusion of GBO-4 was that biodiversity loss had been continuing and it was necessary to make significant efforts to conserve biodiversity and respond to the loss. Noting the conclusion of GBO-4, the Parties adopted a number of decisions which could accelerate the implementation of the Strategic Plan and Aichi Targets in the COP12 and named the decisions as the Pyeongchang Roadmap. The Roadmap consists of decisions on resource mobilization, capacity building, technical and scientific cooperation and technology transfer, and biodiversity and sustainable development. Also, delegates gathered in the COP12 adopted meaningful decisions on synthetic biology, ecosystem conservation and restoration, sustainable use of biodiversity, tourism, traditional knowledge, climate change, and invasive alien species. The Korean government pledged to double the biodiversity-related financial flows to developing countries as well as promoting technical and scientific cooperations, forest ecosystem restoration and capacity building for the Sustainable Ocean Initiatives by launching a new initiative or supporting relevant activities. This study seeks South Korea's measures for conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity as well as the measures for improving the governance system regarding the CBD. Conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity require truthful implementation of the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity and response measures to the agendas of the Conference of Parties. Such measures include (1) raising the awareness and propagating the knowledge and information related to biodiversity, (2) strengthening the data collecting and sharing system to respond to CHM, (3) establishing evaluation system through development of national biodiversity indicators, (4) increasing finance for biodiversity, (5) expanding related research and development, (6) strengthening the linkage between the CBD and other related conventions, (7) engaging private sectors, mostly the industrial sectors, in biodiversity conservation efforts, and (8) managing invasive alien species, etc. More efforts for enhancing the governance for conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity are required of South Korea as the chair country of the CBD for the next two years. The activities related to the CBD could be categorized into four domains: international negotiation, national implementation, international cooperation, and reporting. According to the survey conducted by the present study targeting the Korean participants in the COP12, all the domains listed above need to be strengthened. To do this, it is necessary to develop expertise and strengthen the political will to conserve biodiversity. Expertise development measures include (a) avoidance of frequent changes in the personnel in charge of the CBD-relevant work, (b) strengthening the network of relevant departments and agencies, and (c) training experts on the CBD. On the other hand, measures to enhance the implementation policy basis include (a) making the biodiversity the main issue in national and sub-national policies, (b) increasing the budget for biodiversity, and (c) raising the public awareness. In addition to these governmental efforts, South Korea's response system to the CBD can be further strengthened by the participation of the civilian organizations and industries in establishing the governance for biodiversity, objectively assessing relevant activities, and thereby forming a framework for progress. Such joint efforts as forming a cooperative body of the government and the private sector and establishing a joint response governance system could help effectively deal with negotiations in various meetings of the CBD and bring forth positive effects on the implementation of biodiversity conservation in the fields.

생물다양성협약; 생물다양성; 당사국총회; 거버넌스; Convention on Biological Diversity; Biodiversity; Biodiversity governance; Conference of Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity