지자체의 보건의료시설 기후 회복력 강화ㆍ관리 방안 연구

기후변화로 인한 피해는 매우 다양하게 나타남에도 불구하고, 기후변화에 대한 보건 부문의 논의는 기후변화의 건강영향에 집중됨으로 인해 보건의료시설의 영향 및 역할이 상대적으로 간과되어 왔다. 보건의료시설은 기후변화에 영향을 받으면서도 건강에 대한 대응력을 높이는 기반시설이다. 이는 보건의료시설의 기후변화 취약성이 건강피해로 직결되기도 하지만, 보건의료시설의 적응옵션에 따라 기후변화로 인한 건강영향이 더 작게 나타나기도 하는 데서 기인한다. 보건의료시설의 기후 회복력은 지속가능한 보건의료시설의 본래 기능을 유지하기 위한 적응 및 저감 능력으로 정의할 수 있다. 이에 보건의료시설의 기후 회복력 강화는 적응 및 저감의 공동편익 극대화라는 최근의 기후변화 대응 방향과 일치함으로 그에 대한 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 해외 선진국의 보건의료시설 기후 회복력 강화·관리 도구를 분석하여 국내 보건의료시설의 기후 회복력 강화?관리 방안을 제시하는 것이다. 보건의료시설의 기후 회복력 강화·관리 방안으로서 향후 한국형 보건의료시설의 기후 회복력 강화·관리 도구 개발 방향 및 도구의 활용 방안에 대해 제시하였다. 이를 위해 우선적으로 WHO, 미국, 캐나다의 보건의료시설과 관련한 기후 회복력 관련 연구 동향을 살펴보고, 미국과 캐나다에서 시행하고 있는 보건의료시설 기후 회복력 강화·관리 도구를 조사·분석하였다. 분석한 결과, 미국과 캐나다의 보건의료시설 기후 회복력 강화·관리 도구는 보건의료시설 관련 관계자 및 이해관계자, 공무원 등을 대상으로 개발되었고, 기후 회복력 강화·관리를 위한 평가점검표, 평가점검표를 작성하기 위한 가이드북, 평가점검표 결과를 활용하기 위한 기후 회복력 강화 사업 사례로 구성되어 있었다. 특히 평가점검표는 기후 회복력에 대한 개념을 정의하고 이를 바탕으로 세부문항을 구성한 것으로 파악되었다. 우리나라의 도입을 제안하고자 국내 공공보건의료기관의 현황을 파악하고, 국내 보건의료시설에 대한 재해·재난 대응 현황을 조사하였다. 국내 공공보건의료시설은 213개로 이 중 약 85%는 지자체가 관리하는 것으로 확인되었다. 한편, 우리나라 재해 및 재난 발생 시 보건의료시설의 대응 현황에 대해 살펴본 결과, 보건의료시설은 국가재난관리안전대책에서 응급의료기관으로의 역할 등 지원시설로만 인식되어 있었으며, 시설물의 유지·관리를 위한 안전관리대책을 일부 시행하고 있었다. 결과적으로 기후 회복력에 대한 개념적 차원에서 현행 보건의료시설의 대응은 전무한 것으로 평가되었다. 보건의료시설의 기후 회복력 강화·관리 도구에 대한 해외 사례 분석 및 국내 현황 조사 결과를 바탕으로 한국형 보건의료시설 기후 회복력 강화·관리 도구의 개발 방향을 제시하였다. 첫째, 도구는 가이드북, 평가점검표, 강화 사업 사례로 구성되어야 한다. 둘째, 도구의 핵심이라고 할 수 있는 평가점검표의 세부문항은 기후 회복력의 개념 및 캐나다와 미국의 평가점검표 세부문항을 바탕으로 제시될 필요가 있다. 마지막으로 캐나다와 미국은 도구를 자발적으로 활용하고 있으나, 우리나라는 보건의료시설의 참여를 자발적으로 이끌어내기 어려운 상황이므로 적극적인 도구 활용 방안이 필요하겠다. 이에 본 연구에서는 국가 기후변화 적응대책의 세부시행계획, 공공보건의료계획 및 지역보건의료계획, 녹색건축인증제도, 의료기관 인증제도와 연계한 활용을 제안하였다. 또한 보건의료시설의 기후 회복력 강화·관리 도구 개발 및 활용을 목표로 하여 개발, 시범운영 및 개선, 적용 및 확산이라는 3개년의 단계별 과제를 제안하였다.

Although damages caused by climate change appear in diverse ways, past discussions on the health sector of climate change have largely been focused on the health impacts, hence, overlooking the role of health care facilities. Health care facility is an infrastructure that is affected by and, at the same time, helps increase the health responsiveness to climate change. This attributes to the fact that although climate change vulnerabilities of a health care facility may lead directly to health damages, the impacts may be reduced depending on the adaptation measures the facility chooses to adopt. Resilience of a health care facility can be defined as the capacity to prevent, withstand, respond to and recover from a disruption whilst remaining sustainable in terms of maintaining its original functions. Recently, the importance of strengthening climate resilience of health care facilities has constantly been growing as it contributes to maximizing the co-benefits of adaptation and mitigation, which in turn is coherent with the current trends in responding to climate change. The purpose of this study is to propose measures to strengthen and manage climate resilience of health care facilities in South Korea by analyzing tools that are currently being used and applied in developed countries, including the United States and Canada. As a result, it proposes methods and directions in which the climate resilience toolkit for health care facilities in South Korea(hereinafter referred to as ‘the toolkit’) should be developed, including possible ways for its applications. According to the study, the toolkit must consist of the following: First, it should consist of a guide, a checklist, and resource guides; second, details of the checklist should be based on and reflect the principles of climate resilience, and need to be fabricated on the basis of detailed evaluation of the already existent tools abroad; Finally, measures to promote and augment active utilization of the toolkit need to be considered. This study suggests utilization of the toolkit in connection with the National Climate Change Adaptation Plan, Public Health Care Plan, Regional Health Care Plan, Green Building Certification System, and Medical Certification System. To be more specific, it also proposes a step by step assignment for the next three years that includes development, piloting, improvement, application and expansion of the toolkit, aimed at strengthening the climate resilience of health care facilities in South Korea.

보건의료시설; 기후 회복력; 도구; 공동편익; Health Care Facility; Climate Resilience; Toolkit; Co-benefit