자원순환성 평가제도 대상 확대를 위한 기초연구

Keywords 자원순환성, 제품의 환경성 평가, 사전 평가, 인증제도

Abstract

환경부에서는 국정과제 실현을 위해 ?자원순환사회전환촉진법? 제정을 추진 중에 있다. 제정안에는 제품의 자원순환성 평가를 하도록 명시되어 있으며, 2016년 6월에 ?제품 등의 자원순환성 평가? 제도의 시행령과 시행규칙을 고시할 예정이다. ‘제품의 자원순환성 평가제도’란 제품의 폐기물 발생을 억제하고, 수명이 다한 제품의 자원순환을 용이하게 하고, 폐기 시 적정하게 처리될 수 있도록 제품을 평가하여 설계 단계에서 반영될 수 있도록 하는 제도이다. 기존 연구에서는 일부 품목에 대해 시범적으로 평가를 한 사례가 있으나 본격으로 제도가 도입될 경우 50개 이상이 제품으로 대상이 확대될 전망이다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 ?제품 등의 자원순환성 평가? 선행 사례를 조사·분석하고, 국내 실정을 반영한 대상 품목과 그에 따른 평가항목의 적정성을 검토하였다. 국내에서 선행된 연구는 총 5개 과제이며, 검토된 평가항목은 자원순환의 제요소인 발생억제, 재사용, 재생이용의 3개 요소에 대한 각각의 지표로 나뉘어 있다. 선행연구들에서는 단계적으로 대상 제품의 우선순위를 선정·확대하여 총 19개 품목에 대한 평가 지침을 마련하고 개선안을 제시하였다. 그러나 선행연구의 대부분은 수거와 재활용 체계가 잘 구축된 품목에 대해 먼저 평가를 하였다. 체계가 잘 구축된 품목이 이미 적정 수준으로 재사용, 재이용, 재활용되고 있다는 면을 고려해본다면 자원순환성 제고에 큰 영향은 없을 것이다. 또한 선행연구가 진행됨으로써, 평가항목이 단순화와 획일화가 되어 평가 분석과 결과 정리에 대한 효율성은 증가했지만, 평가의 본질인 자원순환성이 제대로 반영되었는지 검토할 필요가 있었다. 국내에서의 자원순환성 평가 유사지침 및 제도 중에서 가장 유사성이 높은 것은 전기·전자제품의 재질·구조 개선지침이다. 그 외에 환경마크제도, 환경성자기주장제도, 환경성적표지제도, 탄소성적표지제도, 환경성보장제 등이 환경성 평가를 통한 인증 제도에 해당된다. 국외 자원순환성 평가 유사제도에는 일본 가전제품협회(AEHA) 등의 사전평가 가이드라인, 미국 친환경가전협회에서 운영하는 전자제품 환경성평가도구(EPEAT), 독일 라벨링제도(Blue Angel) 등이 있었다. 세계적인 추세는 산업계가 인증 제도를 통해 제품의 자원순환성 향상을 달성하고, 환경 관련 규격을 맞추어 제품 시장에서 유리한 위치를 차지하려는 전략을 쓰고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 제품의 자원순환형 위계 구조에서 우선순위에 해당하는 것은 설계의 개선을 통해 원료량을 감축하는 것이다. 제품의 사용 후에는 가능한 한 많은 부품이 재사용되거나 재제조되어 다시 제품화될 수 있도록 하여야 한다. 또한 재생시설 등에서 재생원료로 활용되어 생산원료로 다시 투입되도록 하여야 한다. 대상 품목의 우선순위를 결정하기 위해서는 국내에서 유통, 사용, 폐기되는 제품의 자원순환성을 높일 수 있는 기준이 필요하다. 따라서 제품별 출고량 및 자원소모량, 폐제품 발생량, 수거 및 처리기반 시스템, 환경부하 및 자원소모 저감 등 개선 가능성을 검토하여야 한다. 현재 자원순환정보시스템에서는 17개 항목에 대해 각각 에너지 사용 제품과 에너지 비사용 제품에 대해 자원순환성 평가를 할 수 있도록 시스템이 구축되어 있다. 이 연구에서 검토된 해외의 평가항목은 국내에서 제품의 자원순환성 제도를 구축하는 데 유용하나 현실적인 타당성 검토 없이 그대로 활용하는 것은 바람직하지 않다. 따라서 이 연구에서 제안한 통합적 자원순환성 평가항목은 현재 구축된 평가항목 범위의 협소성을 개선하는 데 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 향후 대상 품목 평가항목에 대한 검증과 수정 절차가 지속적으로 이루어져, 제품 개발 속도에 맞게 평가항목도 개선되어야 할 것이다.

The Korean Ministry of Environment has promoted the establishment of the “Resource Recycling Society” in order to achieve national tasks. The new law promoting resource circulation society has specified the resources circulation evaluation system of products and will be launched in June 2016 through the Decree and Enforcement Regulations. “Resources circulation evaluation of products” means that product should reach standards in order to be properly treated properly at end of life and this property to be reflected in early design phase. The existing studies were conducted to evaluate some items on a trial basis. In near future, the Korea Government will introduce the full system and expand the target items more than 50 products according to new law. Thus this study surveyed previous studies of the “resources cycle evaluation of products” and investigated possibility to expand target items and evaluation standards that reflect the national trends and Korea situation. The previous studies were leaded a total of five tasks. In the studies, evaluation categories were divided into three: reduction, reuse, and recycling for resource circulation. Prior studies have expanded target products, revised the evaluation guidelines, and established evaluation standards for a total of 19 items. However, these studies considered items that have well- established collection and recycling system. In the domestic resource recycling guidelines, “the guideline for improving of material and structure in electrical and electronic products” has high similarity. In addition, there were environmental mark, environmental assertive institutions, environmental labeling schemes, and carbon labeling schemes, environmental guarantee. In other countries, there were the AEHA guidelines of Japan Electronic Association, the EPEAT of US Electronic Product for Environmental Assessment Tool, and Germany Blue Angel and so on. Worldwide trends indicated that industries improve the resource circulation of the product by certification scheme and have a strategy to prior position in product sales market. In a hierarchical structure of resource cycle for products, the priority is to reduce the amount of raw material used for production by improving the design. After consumption of products, many parts should be reusable or be re-manufactured. In the next step, the waste product should be used as the recycled material. In order to determine the priority of the target items, product shipments and resource consumption, waste generation from the product, collection and treatment system, and reduction of environmental burden and resource consumption should be considered. The current system has 17 evaluation standards for energy-using products and non-use products. The evaluation standards reviewed in this study will be useful to build a pre-assessment system and to enhance the resources circulation of the product. However, the practical feasibility study should be considered before introducing. Therefore, the integrated standards for resource cycle evaluation of product should be utilized to improve the current scope of standards. it needs to improve evaluation standards according to development of product by validation and revision.