지방자치단체 환경영향평가 조례운영현황 및 효율화 방안

Keywords 지방자치단체, 환경영향평가, 심의위원회, 조례

Abstract

지방자치단체 환경영향평가와 관련한 조례의 도입 및 운영현황을 분석하여 그에 따른 효율적인 운영방안을 제안하였으며 이를 위해 지방자치단체 환경영향평가 조례 분석과 설문조사를 통한 운영현황을 파악하였다. 우선, 지방자치단체 환경영향평가 조례와 관련하여 환경영향평가를 시행하기 위한 별도의 조례를 보유하고 있는 지역과 환경기본조례의 내부에 환경영향평가 규정을 내포하고 있는 지역으로 구분할 수 있다. 특히, 환경영향평가의 별도 조례가 없는 지방자치단체의 경우 근거 규정이 없어 시행이 제대로 되고 있지 않은 점을 감안하면 친환경적인 개발을 유도하기 위한 환경영향평가 조례 도입이 필요하다. 지방자치단체 환경영향평가의 운영 현황을 살펴본 결과로 환경영향평가를 전담하기 위한 부서의 마련과 함께 효율성 확보를 위한 담당 인원의 충당이 필요하다. 그리고 환경영향평가가 비교적 활발하게 이루어지고 있는 서울특별시와 제주특별자치도의 사례를 바탕으로 지방자치단체의 특성을 고려하여 환경영향평가를 활성화할 수 있는 방안 마련이 요구된다. 또한 지방자치단체 환경영향평가의 특성으로 볼 수 있는 심의위원회는 다양한 전문가 구성을 통한 심의회의 등의 효율적 운영방법을 통해 평가의 전문성 및 투명성을 확보할 수 있는 방향 설정이 필요하다. 지방자치단체 환경영향평가에 대한 설문조사의 결과로 규제의 수단이라는 인식, 협의업무의 전문성 미흡 및 인력 부족, 심의위원회 전문가 인력 구성의 한계 등의 문제점을 제시하였다. 이를 개선하기 위한 방향으로 본 연구에서는 환경영향평가 조례 도입, 대상사업의 차별화, 절차의 차별화를 제안하였다. 환경영향평가와 관련한 별도 조례가 없는 지방자치단체의 경우 환경영향평가 조례 도입이 우선시되어야 하고 지방자치단체의 특성 및 여건 등을 고려한 대상사업 및 평가항목을 선정하여 승인기관과 협의기관의 동일성에 따른 평가의 적정성 및 투명성 확보를 위한 절차의 마련이 필요하다.

This study analyzes the introduction of local government environmental and operational status of the regulations relating to the Impact Assessment proposes an efficient management plan was accordingly identify the municipalities Environmental Impact Assessment Ordinance analysis and operational status through a questionnaire for this purpose. Local governments can be divided into separate areas that hold local and environmental regulations, which involve environmental impact assessment regulations in the interior of the basic regulations for the enforcement of environmental impact assessment and environmental impact assessment in relation to the regulations. In particular, given that if the local government does not have a separate bylaw enforcement of environmental impact assessment is not based regulation is not being properly it is necessary Environmental Impact Assessment Ordinance introduced for the induction of sustainable development. Municipal environmental impact assessment to operational status as a person in charge discussed the results obtained with the provided cover for the efficiency of the department to deliver an environmental impact assessment is required. And environmental impact assessment methods are provided that can be made based on a relatively active in the case of Seoul and Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, taking into account the characteristics of the local government activated an environmental impact assessment is required. It is also necessary expertise and direction setting that can secure the transparency of rating methods, such as through the effective operation of the council review committee can be seen as a characteristic of municipal environmental impact assessment through various expert configuration. Municipal environmental awareness of regulatory measures as a result of the survey on the impact assessment, lack of expertise and shortage of business consultation, consideration was given to issues such as limitations of the expert committee staffing. In this research direction for improving the environmental impact assessment regulations introducing differentiated targets businesses, it proposes to differentiate procedures. If local governments do not have separate regulations relating to environmental impact assessments should be a priority Environmental Impact Assessment Ordinance introduced and selecting the target business, and assessment items considering such characteristics and circumstances local authorities and of the identity of the authorized institutions and consultation institutions the provision of procedures for the evaluation of the adequacy and transparency is required.