기후경제통합-지역평가모형 비교분석 및 국내 모형개발을 위한 기초연구

An integrated assessment model of climate and the economy (IAM) has been a standard tool for the economic analysis of climate change and policy recommendations. Since policy measures to address climate change take places at a national level, a regional integrated assessment model of climate and the economy (RIAM) is gaining more importance. A RIAM is a useful tool for the assessment of regional (or national) impacts of climate change. This paper investigates the main features of the currently available RIAMs, including social welfare function, economic module, climate module, and policy module. The focus is the regional aspects of climate change. The comparative analysis shows that there is a huge gap between the economics of climate change and its applications to RIAMs. The current paper suggests a framework for the development of a new RIAM (or potential extensions of the current RIAMs). As an application, this paper examines the effect of social welfare functions on cooperative solutions of the RICE(Regional Integrated model of Climate and the Economy) model. It is found that optimal solutions such as carbon taxes and emissions control rates are very sensitive to the assumptions on social welfare functions of RIAMs. Depending on social welfare functions winners and losers of climate negotiation change their positions. This signifies the importance of considering as many RIAMs as possible for climate negotiation. It is better for each country to have their own RIAM as a basic tool for national climate policy-making and for international bargaining in greenhouse-gas mitigation. This is because a country’s own preferences such as efficiency, equity, and sustainable development as well as national circumstances can be reflected in RIAM. This paper is a good starting point for the development of a new RIAM. For instance, a game-theoretic model of climate change negotiation is a promising application. The Republic of Korea has not developed its own RIAM yet. The comparative analysis and the numerical model in this paper can be a stepping stone for the development of such a national model.

최근 국제 기후변화협상에서는 기후경제통합-지역평가모형(Regional Integrated Assessment Model of Climate and the Economy)의 연구결과가 협상의 주요 근거로 활용되고 있다. 기후변화에 관한 정부 간 패널(Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, IPCC)의 제5차 평가보고서에서 제시하고 있는 지역별 온실가스 감축 권고량도 이러한 기후경제통합-지역평가모형의 연구결과에 근거한 것이다. 기후경제통합-지역평가모형의 연구결과는 국내 기후변화정책을 수립하는 데도 중요한 근거로 활용되고 있다. 예를 들어 미국의 경우 연방정부 워킹그룹(Interagency Working Group on Social Cost of Carbon)에서는 기후경제통합모형을 근거로 탄소의 사회적 비용에 관한 보고서를 발간하고 있다. 학계에서도 기후경제통합-지역모형을 바탕으로 최적의 기후변화정책을 분석하고자 하는 노력이 꾸준히 진행되고 있다. 대표적으로 미국 캘리포니아 버클리 대학의 David Anthoff 교수와 네덜란드 암스테르담 자유대학 및 영국 서섹스 대학의 Richard Tol 교수는 FUND(Climate Framework for Uncertainty, Negotiation and Distribution) 모형을 활용해 국가(지역)별 기후변화 대응전략에 따른 최적 탄소세를 산출한 바 있다. 그러나 대부분의 기후경제통합-지역평가모형에서 한국은 독립된 국가로 다루어지기보다는 기타 국가군에 포함되고 있어 모형의 결과를 국내 정책에 적용하기에는 한계가 있다. 또한, 한국의 경제규모와 온실가스 배출규모 등을 고려할 때 기후경제통합-지역평가모형에서 한국을 독립된 국가로 다루는 것은 국제 기후변화정책에서도 의미 있는 일이라고 할 수 있다. 기후경제통합-지역평가모형을 개발하는 것은 효과적인 기후변화정책을 수립해 가는 데 있어 필수적이다. 기후경제통합-지역평가모형을 통해 한국의 특성을 반영한 탄소의 사회적 비용을 산출할 수 있는데, 탄소의 사회적 비용은 탄소세 요율을 정하는 데 활용할 수 있고 에너지 정책 및 대규모 개발 사업의 환경영향 평가 시에도 활용할 수 있다. 기후경제통합-지역평가모형의 주요 산출물 중 하나인 최적 온실가스 감축량은 배출권거래제도에서 국가 총 배출권 할당량을 정하는 데 있어 중요한 근거로 사용될 수 있다. 또한, 현실적으로 국제 기후변화협상이 이상적인 형태로 진행되기는 어렵다는 점을 고려한다면 개별국가의 전략을 반영할 수 있는 기후경제통합-지역평가모형이 더욱 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 필요성에 따라 이번 연구에서는 국내에서 기후경제통합-지역평가모형을 개발하기 위한 첫 번째 단계로서 기존 모형에 대한 비교 분석 및 향후 모형개발을 위한 기본 틀을 제시하였다. 비교분석에서는 기후경제통합-지역평가모형에서 사용하고 있는 사회후생함수, 경제모듈, 기후모듈, 정책모듈 등을 유형화하고 일반화하였다. 또한, 이번 연구에서는 기후경제통합-지역평가모형의 활용 예로서 미국 예일 대학(Yale University) William Nordhaus 교수 연구진이 개발한 RICE(Regional Integrated Climate-Economy Model) 모형의 응용 결과를 살펴보았다. 이론과 수치모형을 활용한 이번 연구의 내용은 국가별로 취하는 선택과 전략에 따라 기후 시스템이 큰 폭으로 변화하고, 이에 따라 최적의 기후변화정책 내용이 큰 폭으로 달라질 수 있음을 잘 보여준다. 이러한 점은 독자적인 기후경제통합-지역평가모형 개발의 필요성을 더욱 잘 보여준다고 할 수 있다. 국제 기후변화협상을 비롯해 변화하는 국제 상황과 새롭게 드러나는 과학적 증거들에 대해 국내 여건을 반영한 효과적인 기후변화정책을 수립하기 위해서는 이를 분석할 수 있는 도구를 갖추고 있어야 한다. 이번 연구는 이를 위한 유용한 출발점이 될 것이다. 마지막으로 이번 연구에서 GAMS(General Algebraic Modeling System) 버전으로 작성한 RICE 모형은 게임이론을 활용한 기후변화 협상모형을 개발하는 데 활용할 수 있으며, 더 나아가 한국을 독립된 지역으로 포함하는 기후경제통합-지역평가모형을 구축하는 데 있어 기초 모형으로 활용할 수 있다.

기후변화; 기후변화정책; 기후경제 통합평가; 지역평가모형; RICE 모형