AIIB 출범과 GCF 운영을 고려한 한국 환경외교의 방향 및 정책 과제

올 연말 공식 출범을 앞둔 AIIB와 본격적인 사업 운영을 앞둔 GCF는 한국 환경외교 방향 설정에 새로운 시사점을 던지고 있다. AIIB의 설립과 GCF의 운영은 세계 시장을 대상으로 인프라 사업 시장과 기후변화 사업 시장이 열리는 것으로 해석할 수 있으며, 한국은 그간 중견국 외교를 통해 추구하여 왔던 목표, 즉 국제사회의 노력에 동참하면서 동시에 한국의 국익을 극대화하려는 노력을 더욱 강화해 나아가야 할 시점이다. AIIB 설립과 GCF 운영을 계기로 살펴본 향후 한국 환경외교의 방향은 한국 중견국 외교를 지금보다 한 단계 더 높은 차원으로 고양하고, 국내 체질개선의 기회로 삼아 AIIB와 GCF가 국제사회를 대상으로 벌일 인프라 및 기후변화 대응 사업 시장에 한국의 산업과 기업들이 진출하여 한국의 국익을 증대하는 방향이 되어야 할 것이다. 이를 위해 1) 인프라 사업과 기후변화 대응 사업을 별개의 사업으로 규정짓지 말고 상호 통합할 수 있는 방향에서 사업 모델을 개발해야 할 필요가 있고, 2) 현 정부가 국정 과제로 제시하고 있는 유라시아 이니셔티브를 현실화한다는 측면에서 북한의 AIIB 가입을 추진하고, 향후 AIIB 운영을 염두에 둔 한국 유라시아 이니셔티브와 중국 일대일로의 연계, 더 나아가 러시아 신동방정책과의 연계를 추진할 필요가 있으며, 3) 장래 AIIB 중요 의사결정에 한국의 목소리를 적절히 반영할 수 있도록 아세안 국가들과 긴밀한 협조 채널을 지금보다 더욱 강화해야 할 필요가 있다.

The AIIB (Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank) that will be formally established at the end of this year and the GCF (Green Climate Fund) are casting crucial implications on the current environmental diplomacy of Korea. Those implications should be interpreted as such directions that the international market of infrastructure and climate response projects is opened to all countries and the Korean environmental diplomacy that has sought the middle power in the world has to be escalated into a matured one. To prepare wisely to the above directions, it is believed that the Korean government must consider the following policy agendas: 1) infrastructure projects should not be considered as differentiating them from climate response projects. Rather, in order to produce complementary synergies, those two types of projects should be designed as an integrated one, 2) it should be driven for the North Korea to participate in the AIIB and the pivotal policies of Korea, China, and Russia related to the Northest Asia should be coordinated as an interlinked one, and 3) the ASEAN member countries that are expected to influence significantly the future decision-making of the AIIB should be considered as the essential partners that the Korean government must enhance a relationship and enlarge it further.

AIIB; GCF; 환경외교; 중국 일대일로; 인프라 사업; 기후변화 사업; Environmental Diplomacy; One Belt One Road; Infrastructure Project; Climate Response Project