자원순환분야 지속가능발전목표(SDGs) 이행 기반 마련을 위한 기초연구

Keywords 자원순환, 자원순환사회, 지속가능발전, 지속가능발전목표, SDG

Abstract

This study reviewed the formulation background and main content of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) adopted by the United Nations Sustainable Development Summit 2015 as a new development agenda, examined the current state of affairs in laying the groundwork to achieve the SDGs in the field of resource circulation, and suggested implications for successful implementation in the future. Discussion trends regarding sustainable development and SDGs were assessed, and the main content of the formulated SDGs and the goals associated with resource circulation were analyzed. SDGs consist of 17 goals and 169 targets; and in contrast to the previous development agenda of Millenium Development Goals (MDGs), they set universal goals that all countries including leading nations must achieve across the world. SDGs relevant to resource circulation are ① Goal 7. Ensure access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all (renewable energy), ② Goal 8. Promote sustained, inclusive and sustainable economic growth, full and productive employment and decent work for all (resource productivity), ③ Goal 9. Build resilient infrastructure, promote inclusive and sustainable industrialization and foster innovation (resource-use efficiency), and ④ Goal 12. Ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns (3Rs, waste management, reduction of food waste, reduction of waste generation). Global indicators (draft) proposed by the UN Statistical Division include renewable energy share, resource productivity, carbon emission, material footprint, global food loss index, and recycling rate. Policies on resource circulation in international organizations and leading nations included circular economies, 3Rs, sustainable materials management, waste prevention, and resource efficiency. The European Union announced a circular economy strategy and package and is continuously working to convert to a circular economy. It has reported that a revision of the current waste framework guideline will be proposed to achieve this. The OECD has published a report on the current 3R waste management policy, resource productivity, and sustainable materials management. Germany announced a waste prevention program and resource efficiency program as its resource circulation policies. It suggests control measures to ensure the efficient use of natural resources through the resource efficiency program. Japan is implementing policies on resource productivity, material flows, and general and industrial waste reduction through its Circular Society Formation Master Plan. For waste and resource management, the United States suggests measures to reduce the use of natural resources, measures for sustainable materials management, and recommendations for environmental agencies to pursue sustainable materials management. In terms of resource circulation policies in Korea, national plans and related measures and the Resource Circulation Society Conversion Promotion Act (draft) were examined. The national plans used in the analysis were the Resource Circulation Master Plan, Five-year Plan for Green Growth, Sustainable Development Master Plan, National Environment Plan, Mid-term Plan on Environmental Conservation, Resource Circulation Society Conversion Promotion Measures, and the Resource Circulation Society Conversion Promotion Act (draft). Most of the objectives regarding resource circulation in Korea corresponded to the 4Rs (reduce, reuse, recycling, energy recovery). Based on these results, it appears that Korea's resource circulation policies in the field of production and consumption and in terms of the 4Rs are mostly consistent with the SDGs. However, Korea's resource circulation policies did not clearly include policies regarding resource productivity. In terms of means of implementation, most of the methods suggested in the SDGs were included in the measures covered by Korean policies, but it will be necessary to review Korea's policies and associated management systems in terms of aspects such as system-policy and institution consistency, multilateral partnership, and data monitoring. Although sustainable consumption and production is a concept that includes the 3Rs and waste management, Korea's policies have been diffused into green consumption and purchasing, 3Rs, and sustainable consumption, so it appears necessary to reorganize the concepts and statuses of associated policies in the future. Lastly, SDGs do not set specific goals regarding sustainable material management. But an international trend is emerging regarding sustainable material management as part of resource circulation policies, and it will be necessary for Korea to make efforts to introduce such programs. Although the requirement is to minimize the use of natural resources and maximize the use of circular resources to convert to a resource circulation society, it will be necessary to make efforts to find the optimum point of resource use for maximum effectiveness.

본 연구는 새로운 국제사회의 개발 아젠다로 채택된 SDGs의 수립 배경과 주요내용을 살펴보고, 자원순환분야에서 SDGs를 이행하기 위한 기반을 구축하기 위해 현황을 분석하고 향후 성공적인 이행을 위한 시사점을 제시하기 위하여 수행되었다. 이를 위해 지속가능발전 및 SDGs에 관한 논의 동향을 살펴보고, 수립된 SDGs의 주요 내용과 자원순환분야와 연관되는 목표를 분석하였다. SDGs는 총 17개의 목표와 169개의 세부목표로 구성되어 있으며, 기존의 개발 아젠다인 MDGs와 비교하여 볼 때, 선진국을 포함한 모든 국가가 전 지구적으로 달성해야 할 보편적인 목표를 설정하고 있다. SDGs에서 자원순환과 관련된 목표로는 ① 목표 7. 모두를 위한 에너지(재생에너지 목표), ② 목표 8. 지속가능한 경제성장(자원생산성 목표), ③ 목표 9. 지속가능한 산업화(자원이용의 효율성 목표), ④ 목표 12. 지속가능한 소비와 생산(3R, 폐기물 관리, 음식물 쓰레기 절감, 폐기물 발생 감소)에서 나타난다. 유엔 통계청에 의해 제안된 지표(안)은 재생에너지의 비중, 자원생산성, 탄소발생량, 물질발자국, 전세계 음식물 손실 지수, 환경협약 관련 행위, 재활용률 등으로 제시되었다. 국제기구 및 선진국에서의 자원순환 관련 정책은 순환경제, 3R, 지속가능한 물질관리, 폐기물예방, 자원효율화 등으로 나타났다. 유럽연합은 순환경제전략과 패키지를 발표하며 순환경제로의 전환을 위한 노력을 지속적으로 수행하고 있으며, 이를 위하여 기존의 폐기물 프레임워크 지침의 검토안을 새로 제시할 것으로 발표하였다. OECD에서는 기존의 폐기물 관리 정책인 3R과 자원생산성 및 지속가능한 물질관리 측면의 보고서를 발표한 바 있다. 독일은 자원순환정책으로 폐기물예방 프로그램과 자원효율화 프로그램을 발표하였는데, 자원효율화 프로그램을 통하여 천연자원의 효율적인 사용을 위한 관리방안을 제시하고 있다. 일본은 순환형사회형성추진기본계획을 통하여 자원생산성과 물질흐름, 일반 및 산업 폐기물 감량을 위한 정책을 추진하고 있으며, 미국에서는 폐기물과 자원관리를 위하여 천연자원의 사용 저감 및 지속적인 물질관리를 위한 방안과 환경기관이 지속가능한 물질관리를 추진하기 위한 권고사항을 제시하고 있다. 국내 자원순환 관련 정책으로는 국가계획과 관련 대책 및 자원순환사회 전환 촉진법(안)을 검토하였다. 분석에 사용된 국가계획은 자원순환기본계획, 녹색성장 5개년 계획, 지속가능발전기본계획, 국가환경 종합계획, 환경보전중기종합계획, 자원순환사회 전환 촉진대책, 자원순환사회 전환 촉진법(안) 등이다. 국내 자원순환 관련 추진과제는 대부분 4R(감량화, 재사용, 재활용, 에너지회수)의 영역에 해당하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 분석결과를 바탕으로, 우리나라의 생산 및 소비영역에서의 자원순환 정책과 4R 영역에서의 자원순환정책은 SDGs 목표와 비교할 때 거의 부합하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 우리나라의 자원순환 관련 정책에서 자원생산성과 관련된 정책은 뚜렷하게 나타나지 않았다. 이행수단 측면에서, SDGs에서 제시된 여러 이행수단의 대부분은 우리나라 정책에서 제시하고 있는 이행수단에 포함되어 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나, 시스템-정책 및 제도의 일관성과 다자간 파트너십, 데이터 모니터링과 같은 측면에서는 우리나라의 정책 및 관련 관리체계를 검토하여 볼 필요가 있을 것이다. 또한 지속가능한 소비와 생산은 3R 및 폐기물 관리영역을 모두 포함하고 있는 개념이나, 우리나라의 정책에서는 녹색소비·구매, 3R 혹은 지속가능한 소비 등으로 분산되어 나타나고 있어 향후 관련 정책의 개념과 위상을 정리하는 것도 필요할 것으로 보인다. 마지막으로 SDGs에는 지속가능한 물질관리에 대한 명시적인 목표는 설정되어 있지 않으나, 자원순환 관련 정책에서 지속가능한 물질관리에 대한 국제적 흐름이 나타나고 있으므로, 우리나라도 지속가능한 물질관리 정책의 도입을 위한 노력을 수행해야 할 필요가 있을 것으로 판단된다. 또한 자원순환사회로의 전환을 위하여 천연자원의 투입은 최소화하고 순환자원의 투입은 최대화하도록 하고 있으나, 자원사용으로 인한 효용을 극대화하기 위하여 자원 사용의 최적점을 찾는 노력이 필요할 것이다.