환경영향평가 제도에서의 생태계보전협력금 활용 개선방안

The Ecosystem Conservation Fund(ECF) is charged to a development project as a way to compensate for the impaired ecosystem habitats, especially vegetated land. According to the law, almost all ECF-charged development projects are subject to EIA review, which means that the EIA and the ECF are very closely related, but the information and results of EIA process are not utilized in the actual enforcement and application of the ECF. Thus, it is urgent to coordinate EIA and ECF processes to improve the efficiency of ECF application. This study focuses on the problems related to calculating the amount of ECF charged for ecosystem impairment that are arising from the fact that the ECF is charged based on land use data, not ecological data. The Land Use data is used in the ECF not to enhance efficiency but to enable easy and simple calculation. Considering the rich ecological data of EIA reports, it is a surprising fact that EIA data are not used when calculating the financial value of the impaired ecological habitats in the ECF. The analysis of this study clearly shows that the ECF charge can be calculated more efficiently by using the ecological data in EIA reports. At present, regional coefficient according to the Land Use class is used for ECF calculation. For example, a forest is classified into "Conservation Management Area" or "Natural Environment Conservation Area" with different regional coefficient, which means these Land Use categories do not reflect the naturalness or value of the forests. But EIA reports classify forests into more detailed classes that reflect the naturalness of the forest. Thus, it is expected that the ECF charge calculated based on EIA reports will reflect the ecological value more appropriately than the ECF charge based on the Land Use classes. This study suggests that the use of the ECF should be concentrated on restoring the impaired ecological habitats affected by EIA-subject development projects. The conclusion of this study is that the EIA and ECF processes need to be coordinated more closely and can be categorized into two findings: first, the financial value of the ECF charge should be calculated based on ecological data, especially in EIA-subjected development projects by considering the rich ecological data in EIA reports; second, the results and findings of EIA review process should be utilized when using and applying the ECF because EIA results provide the required information needed in prioritizing ecological restoration projects.

생태계보전협력금은 제도 개정을 통해 협력금의 부과 상한액과 단위면적당 부과금액이 상향되었으나, 여전히 용도지역에 근거하여 협력금을 산정하고 있어 개발로 인하여 훼손되는 생태계 서식지의 중요성을 반영하지 못하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 기존의 환경영향평가 대상사업을 중심으로 개발규모와 양호한 생태계 서식지 훼손면적에 따른 생태계보전협력금 부과 현황을 살펴보고, 향후 환경영향평가와 생태계보전협력금 제도의 상호 보완을 통한 개선방안을 모색하고 제안하였다. 2014년도 생태계보전협력금 부과 및 징수 현황 자료를 대상으로 하여 전반적인 부과금액의 책정 현황을 검토하였으며, 규모에 따른 도시개발사업, 산업단지 개발사업, 채석단지 및 토석채취사업, 풍력발전사업의 구체적인 개별 환경영향평가 사례 검토를 통해 사업시행에 따라 훼손되는 식생보전등급(기존 녹지자연도) 면적을 살펴보고, 최근 개정된 단위면적당 부과금액과 녹지자연도를 토대로 한 지역계수를 적용하여 생태계보전협력금을 재산정하였다. 사례를 분석한 결과, 실제 부과금액보다 녹지자연도를 토대로 산정한 부과금액이 대체로 증가하는 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 실제 부과금액 산정 시 적용되는 용도지역이 산림식생이나 농경지 등 토지이용현황을 적절하게 반영하지 않고 있기 때문으로 사료된다. 특히 대규모 개발사업의 경우, 대부분의 사업에서 다수의 법정보호종이 서식하는 것으로 조사되었으나, 생태계보전협력금 산정 시 법정보호종 서식지의 훼손과 서식환경 교란에 대한 부분이 반영되지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 풍력발전사업의 경우, 실제 부과금액과 녹지자연도 등급에 따른 부과금액 간의 차이가 크지는 않으나, 발전단지의 입지와 관련하여 녹지자연도 8등급 산림이 훼손되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 사례 분석을 통하여 현재의 생태계보전협력금 산정 시에 법정보호종의 서식지 및 서식환경이 교란되는 생태계 영향에 대하여 고려하고 있지 않으며, 양호한 산림식생 훼손에 대한 보상이 적절히 이루어지지 않고 있다는 점을 알 수 있다. 생태계보전협력금이 개발로 인한 생태계 영향을 효율적으로 보상하기 위해서는 생태계 서식공간에 대한 가치를 산정하여 반영할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 크게 생태계보전협력금의 부과 개선방안과 효율적 운용방안에 대해 다음과 같이 제안하였다. 첫째, 생태계보전협력금의 부과금 산정에 대한 개선방안으로 주요 서식공간의 보존가치를 반영한 부과금액의 산정, 환경영향평가서상의 생태조사·예측자료의 활용, 습지 등 육수생태계 서식지 영향을 고려한 부과금의 산정, 법정보호종 서식지 및 서식환경 훼손에 대한 보상의 4가지 측면에서 생태계보전협력금이 개선되어야 한다. 둘째, 생태계보전협력금의 효율적인 운용방안 마련을 위해 해당 근거법 및 관련 규정 측면에서 환경영향평가 제도와의 연관성을 제고하고, 사후환경영향조사와 연계하여 교부금을 통한 생태계 보호·복원 사업의 실효성을 향상시킬 수 있도록 개선되어야 한다. 향후 지속적인 추가 연구를 통해 환경영향평가 제도와 연계한 생태계보전협력금의 운용방안을 모색하고 생태계 서식공간의 훼손 및 교란 상황을 반영하는 외에 생태현황에 기반한 생태계보전협력금 산정방안을 마련하는 등 제도적 개선방안을 논의하여야 하며, 이를 통하여 생태계보전협력금의 교부금이 보다 효과적으로 자연환경의 보호 및 복원에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

생태계보전협력금; 환경영향평가; 환경 복원; 환경부담금