환경가치 중장기 연구 수요 조사

This study contemplated the mid-term research plans on the environmental values by collecting expert’s opinions from each field by holding the specialist forums and reviewing the existing research cases to respond to the increased interests in value estimation of the environmental goods and the increased needs for available unit information. It was emphasized that the researches founded on various methodologies that reflect the characteristics by sector are more required than drawing up the environmental values lopsided to specific methodologies through three times of specialist forums. There were suggestions for reviewing the methodology of integrated research that connects the biophysical approach and economical approach, and opinions that it is necessary to separate the short-term and mid-term objectives by setting the priorities, given the political use in establishing the sector-based plans. Based on such implications, this study reviewed the current status, methodologies and literatures in the atmosphere sector of the living environment and the ecological system sector of the natural environment. The study concerned the measures to reduce uncertainty of the value estimation focusing on the methodology of the atmospheric sector, on which a research on integration of methodology was considered relatively actively progressed among the two sectors, and suggested applicability of the similar process to the other sector. It is required to identify the category of impacts of the target sector, quantify the physical impacts on the identified categories, apply the process that connects the monetary value on the physical impacts, and pay attention to reflecting the characteristics by sector. To that end, this study suggests reviewing on the research status, methodologies and literatures by sector on the water, land/soil/geology, noise/vibration and waste sectors as well as the above-mentioned atmospheric and ecosystem sectors.

본 연구에서는 환경 자산의 가치 추정에 관한 높아진 관심과 활용 가능한 단위 정보 제공에 대한 수요 증가에 대응하기 위하여 전문가 포럼을 개최해 각 분야 전문가들의 의견을 수렴하고 기존 연구 사례들을 검토함으로써 환경가치 분야의 중장기 발전 방안에 대해 고찰하였다. 총 3차례의 전문가 포럼을 통해 특정 방법론에 치우친 환경가치의 도출보다는 부문별 특성을 반영하는 다양한 방법론에 기초를 둔 연구의 필요성을 공감하였다. 생물?물리학적 접근과 경제학적 접근을 연계하는 통합연구 방법론에 대한 검토 제안이 있었고, 부문별 계획 수립 시 정책적 활용도를 고려한 우선순위 설정을 통해 단기적?중장기적 목표가 구분될 필요가 있다는 의견이 있었다. 이러한 시사점에 근거하여 생활환경 분야의 대기, 자연환경 분야의 생태계 부문에 대해 연구 현황 및 방법론, 활용 사례를 살펴보았다. 두 부문 중 방법론의 통합에 대한 연구가 비교적 선도적으로 진행된 것으로 판단되는 대기 부문의 방법론을 중심으로 가치 연구의 불확실성 감소를 위한 방안을 고민해보았고, 향후 유사한 절차의 다른 부문에의 적용 가능성을 제안하였다. 대상 부문의 영향 범주를 확인하고 확인된 항목에 대한 물리적 영향을 정량화한 후, 물리적 영향에 대한 화폐화를 연계하는 과정을 적용하되 부문별 특성을 반영할 수 있도록 주의를 기울여야 한다. 이를 위해서는 본 연구에서 살펴본 대기 및 생태계 부문 이외에 물, 토지/토양/지질, 소음/진동, 폐기물 부문에 대해서도 부문별 연구 현황, 방법론, 활용 사례에 대한 검토가 선행되어야 한다.

생물안전; 생태계; 생물종; 생물 위협요인; 통합관리; Environmental Valuation; Integrated Research Methodology