국제기후변화 협상동향과 대응전략(Ⅱ)

Keywords

2015 합의, 감축, 타임프레임, 적응, 재정, 시장메커니즘, 손실과 피해, 2015 Agreement, Mitigation, Cycle and Timeframe, Adaptation, Climate Finance, Market Mechanism, Loss and Damage

Abstract

본 연구는 유엔기후변화협약에서 2015년 개최된 더반 플랫폼 특별작업반(ADP) 회의 결과를 바탕으로 우리나라의 단기적 대응방안을 마련하였다. 또한 2015 합의 이후 진행될 협상에 대비해 국제기후변화협상에서 논의된 중요한 쟁점을 파악하고 이에 대한 우리나라의 대응전략을 중?장기적 관점에서 제시하였다. 마지막으로 신기후체제 대응을 위해 향후 추가 연구가 필요한 부분을 살펴보았다. 2015년 2월 ADP 2-8 회의에서 당사국들의 추가 문안제시를 바탕으로 공식 협상문서인 제네바 텍스트가 완성되었고, 2015년 상반기에 여섯 개의 유엔 공식 언어로 번역되어 공개되었다. 이어진 ADP 2-9와 ADP 2-10 회의에서는 기계적 병합, 분류, 재구조화를 통해 제네바 텍스트의 문안을 2015 합의문과 결정문의 형태로 줄이고자 노력하였으나 기대만큼 작업이 진전되지 않았다. 이에 공동의장은 ADP 2-10과 2-11 회의를 준비하는 과정에서 기존 작업 문안을 대폭 축소하여 새로운 문안을 제시하기도 하였으나 개도국의 반발에 밀려 협상문안의 양을 크게 줄이지는 못했다. 2015년의 ADP 회의를 통해 당사국들은 공식문안을 도출하고 각 의제에 대해 개별 그룹이나 당사국의 입장을 명확히 하는 논의를 이끌어내기도 하였으나, 한편으로 파리 당사국총회를 앞둔 ADP 2-11 회의에서는 여전히 해결해야 할 많은 쟁점사항들을 남기며 2015 합의 도출 가능성이 불투명한 결과를 낳기도 하였다. 2015 합의 이후 주요 의제로 예상되는 기후재정, 토지 및 산림부문 회계규정, 시장메커니즘, 손실과 피해, 장기감축목표, 2015 합의 후 기후 거버넌스에 대해 논의하였다. 기후재정 문제와 관련해서는 당사국 간 차별화 문제를 해결하는 것과 공공재원 및 민간재원을 효율적으로 활용하는 방안, 그리고 협약 내에서 재정 운영주체를 결정하는 사항들이 중요할 것으로 전망된다. 모든 당사국에 적용 가능한 토지 및 산림부분 회계규칙의 제정이 시급하며, 감축 목표 달성을 위한 비용효과적인 신시장메커니즘의 구축 가능성을 고려해야 한다. 손실과 피해 문제는 그 정의, 수단, 절차 등에 있어서 그동안 충분한 논의가 진행되지 않았기 때문에 정치적인 논의에서 그치기보다 장기적 관점에서 모멘텀을 유지하며 이해를 넓혀 가는 것이 필요하다. 후방예측을 통해 장기감축목표(예: 2050년 감축목표)를 설정하는 것은 이를 달성하기 위한 중간 경로에 해당하는 중기감축목표(예: 2035 혹은 2040년)를 설정하는 데 보다 효과적일 것으로 판단된다. 2015 합의 후 비정부 부문이 기후 거버넌스에서 중요한 이해당사자로 부각될 가능성이 크기 때문에 당사국들이 비정부 부문과 협력을 촉구하는 내용이 합의문 또는 결정문에 포함되어야 한다. 단기적 대응방안은 감축기여의 순환구조, 감축기여의 주기, 장기감축목표, 적응 및 손실과 피해 등 네 가지 부문에서 논의하였다. 우리나라는 감축목표 달성의 효과성을 제고하기 위해 감축기여의 순환구조를 명시하는 방안을 적극 지지할 필요가 있으며, 감축목표를 장기적 관점에서 접근한다는 점을 고려하면 처음 5년은 실질적인 감축기여 안을 제출하고 그 이후 5년에 대해서 예시적 감축기여 방안을 제출하는 5+5년 주기 방식을 지지할 필요가 있다. 장기감축목표는 정량적인 IPCC 권고안을 활용할 수 있고 정성적인 목표로 선진국과 개도국의 중재안 마련을 고려해야 한다. 적응과 관련해서는 이분법적 차별화와 지원에 대한 타협이 가장 중요할 것으로 전망된다. 손실과 피해와 관련해서는 2015 합의를 위한 협상에서 개도국과 선진국의 입장에 대한 중재안 마련이 필요하다. 중?장기적 대응전략에서는 토지 및 산림부문 회계규정, 신시장메커니즘 개도국 참여 방안, 적응 및 손실과 피해, 기후변화 대응을 위한 노력, 대한민국 기후변화협상 대표단 체계개선을 고려해 보았다. 토지 및 산림부문 회계규정과 관련하여 통합계정 규칙과 지침을 정해야 하고, 우리나라는 유예기간을 두는 것을 요구하는 동시에 통합 보고를 위한 산정체계를 갖출 필요가 있다. 신시장메커니즘에서 개도국 참여 방안과 관련하여, 남-남 감축사업 실적을 배출권 거래시장에서 거래할 수 있도록 2~3개 국가들이 자체적인 시장을 형성하는 것을 시작으로 지역 수준의 시장을 거쳐 종국에는 모든 당사국이 참여하는 전지구적 시장으로 이어지는 방안 수립이 요구된다. 적응과 관련하여 장기 글로벌 목표 및 합의문 내용과 국내 법/정책 간의 부합성을 검토하고 우리의 입장을 도출해 보는 것이 필요하며, 손실과 피해와 관련해서는 정치적 논의보다 손실과 피해의 정의, 사례연구, 현황파악, 국제협력 방안 등과 같은 실질적인 연구가 필요하다. INDC는 감축기여 달성 여부뿐만 아니라 달성을 위한 이행부분에 대한 검토 혹은 평가가 주요 쟁점으로 부각되고 있으므로 INDC를 기후변화 대응으로 포장하는 방안에 대한 검토가 필요하다. 마지막으로 우리나라 기후변화협상 정부대표단 체계개선을 위한 몇 가지 방안을 제안하였다. 국내?외적으로 신기후체제 대응을 위한 향후 연구는 시장메커니즘 의제 개발, 장기감축목표 달성방안, 감축목표 상향을 위한 재정메커니즘 설계, 적응 및 손실과 피해에 관한 국내외 대응방안 등이다.

This study proposed Korean short-term strategies for the 2015 Agreement negotiation based on the outcomes of the Ad Hoc Working Group on the Durban Platform for Enhanced Action (ADP) meetings held in 2015 under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). We also identified significant issues, including market mechanism, loss and damage, and long-term mitigation target to propose longer-term strategies for additional negotiations following the 2015 Agreement. Finally, we proposed future research topics required to complement this study. The ultimate goal of the ADP meetings in 2015 has been to develop a clean draft of the 2015 Agreement and its accompanying COP decision which contains clear political options from which high-level ministers of the Parties can make informed decisions. Toward fulfilling this goal, Parties have tried to reach a consensus on critical issues, such as application of differentiation among countries or loss and damage, by discussing the concepts and each Party or group's position. A new informal draft of the 2015 Agreement and its accompanying COP decision was released in October 23rd after the ADP 2-11 meeting, and we expect the last session of the ADP 2 meetings will be resumed in Paris with the new informal draft. As many contents in the draft have not been discussed enough and the draft itself does not contain clear political options, it may be difficult for Parties to reach an agreement at the Paris conference. As critical issues which will be discussed after the 2015 Agreement, we identified climate finance, land sector accounting, market mechanism, loss and damage, long-term mitigation goal, and climate governance. Regarding climate finance, it will be important to determine how to apply differentiation, how to effectively mobilize public and private finances, and who will be the main operating entities for climate finance under the Convention. In the land sector accounting issue, it is urgently needed to build accounting rules and guidelines for the land sector which are applicable to all Parties. Since a goal of market mechanism is to accomplish mitigation targets in cost-effective ways, a comprehensive methodology should be developed. As definitions, means, and procedures for loss and damage mechanism have not been discussed yet, it is required to deepen our understanding of loss and damage from the long-term perspective. Regarding long-term mitigation goal, the backcasting method with installation of the long-term trajectory would be a viable option when setting up the long-term mitigation goal. Finally, since non-state actors are expected to play significant roles in Post-2020 climate governance, cooperations between Parties and non-state actors should be addressed either in the 2015 Agreement or the accompanying COP decision at least. For the negotiation of the 2015 Agreement, Korea should advocate establishment of mitigation cycle to enhance ambition as well as to increase future mitigation targets. Korea should also consider supporting the 5+5 year update period of mitigation target from the perspective of preparing future mitigation targets in a longer-term. In terms of the global mid-term goal by 2050, Korea could support the quantitative goal recommended by the IPCC or develop qualitative one to bridge the position gap between developing and developed countries. In the adaptation issue, Parties need to find a better solution for differentiation of countries by dichotomy and adaptation support. Korea needs to provide middle ground solutions between developed and developing countries for the elements of loss and damage. Korea should make an effort to establish comprehensive rules and guidelines for land sector accounting in a step-wise manner, bearing in mind that developing countries would need enough time to be ready for the system. Although South-South cooperation is crucial to establish the market mechanism in the Post-2020 regime, such cooperation should start from small-scales (e.g. ETS for 2-3 countries) and subsequently expand to the global scale. Korea should develop long-term strategies pertaining to adaptation by reviewing the 2015 Agreement and Korean laws and policies. Korea could make an effort to substantial research into establishing clear definitions, case studies, and international cooperative mechanisms on loss and damage. Since assessments of INDC would not be limited to accomplishment of headline numbers but expanded to implementation of mitigation goal, Korea should seriously consider broadening the frame of INDC from matching headline numbers of mitigation goal to responding climate change. We also made a few suggestions for the Korean delegation for the climate change negotiation with a view to raise its capacity. Finally, we suggested following future research topics: designing effective market mechanism, setting up a long-term national mitigation target, establishing financial mechanism for enhancing mitigation efforts, and addressing loss and damage in domestic as well as global contexts.