기후변화에 대응하기 위한 생태계 환경안보 강화방안(Ⅲ): 기후변화 적응을 위한 생태계 관리방안 개선

Keywords

국가기후변화 적응대책, 기후변화, 취약생태계, 적응관리, 선택과 집중, Climate Change, Adaptation Policy, Vulnerable Species, Ecosystem, Adaptive Management

Abstract

기후변화가 생태계에 미치는 심각성에 비해 국내 생태계의 적응능력 및 회복력 증진을 위한 대책은 간과되어 왔다. 이와 관련하여 제2차 국가적응대책 수립 과정에서 적응대책 자연생태계 분야에 생태계 회복력 증진을 위한 적응정책의 효율성과 효과성 제고가 필요하다는 점이 전문가 및 이해관계자를 통해 언급되었다. 본 연구는 기후변화와 환경안보에 관한 3차년도 연구로 국내 기후변화 취약생태계에 대해 문헌을 조사하고 우선적으로 기후변화 적응대책이 필요한 국가 3대 민감 생태계인 아고산생태계, 연안생태계, 습지생태계 중 아고산생태계인 설악산과 한라산의 기후변화 취약 종 및 구상나무 서식지에 대해 조사한 결과를 통하여 적응대책 수립 시 기후변화 민감 종 및 서식지의 선택과 집중이 필요한 사례를 제시하였다. 아울러 국가기후변화 적응대책의 생태계 분야에 대한 기존 대책을 분석하고 생태계 회복력 증진에 초점을 두는 방향으로 적응대책의 개선내용을 제안하였다. 또한 중?장기적 관점에서 행동을 통한 학습(learning by doing)을 바탕으로 불확실성을 줄여나가는 적응관리(Adaptive Management)를 생태계 분야 기후변화 적응대책과 관련하여 우리나라에 적용할 방안을 검토하였다. 향후 기후변화 적응대책 수립 및 이행과정의 효율성 및 효과성 제고와 생태계 관리방안 마련을 위해 사례 분석을 토대로 단기 및 중?장기적 관점에서 기후변화적응을 위한 생태계 관리 방향을 마련하고 이를 위해 필요한 향후 과제를 제시하였다. 기후변화 적응정책에서 선택과 집중을 통한 적응 우선순위 도출과 중?장기적 생태계 관리체계 구축이 생태계 환경안보 강화를 위해 앞으로 추진되고 발전되어야 할 정책 과제로 도출되었다. 향후 선택과 집중의 적응정책을 위해 적응 우선순위 결정, 데이터베이스 구축, 취약성 및 리스크 분석, 적응정책과 적응관리 체계의 연계가 필요하다. 효율적 관리체계 구축을 위하여 적응관리를 위한 환경 관련법 및 정책 개선, 의사결정 체계 수립, 모니터링 체계 구축, 관련 부처의 자체 적응대책 수립을 통한 내부 역량 강화, 적응관리 도구개발이 필요하다.

Despite ecosystems are likely to be significantly influenced by climate change, any domestic policy for increasing adaptive capacity and resilience of ecosystems has not been considered as much as we have expected. While recently formulating the second national adaptation plans, experts and stakeholders raised the question of efficiency and effectiveness in the current adaptation policies for ecological resilience. This study, as a third-year report of the climate change and environmental security research, reviewed literature on domestic vulnerable ecosystems and provided a methodology to prioritizing vulnerable species to climate change which need a selected and focused adaptation response. We suggested a better way to improving adaptation policy in the ecosystem sector to increase ecological resilience by analyzing current national adaptation plans. We also suggested possible application of adaptive management, a systematic ’learning by doing’ ecosystem management that increases the effectiveness of adaptation policy by reducing uncertainty, within the domestic framework of the environmental law and policy. The results of this study showed that adaptation policies or plans for the ecosystem sector need to prioritize and focus on most vulnerable species or ecosystems and organize effective ecological management systems under the climate change uncertainty. For the selected and focused adaptation policy, we recommend the policy-makers to focus on 1) development of the methodology for prioritizing adaptation, 2) database, 3) analysis of vulnerability and risk, and 4) linkage between adaptation policy and systematic management. For the application of adaptive management, we recommend the policy-makers to work on 1) improving environmental law and policy, 2) developing the practice for decision-making process, 3) Establishing monitoring system, 4) enhancing capacity of relevant sectors, 5) developing adaptive management tools.