기후변화 적응을 고려한 지역자원 관리 방안(I)

Keywords

지역자원, 기후변화 적응, 메가트렌드, 적응 대책, Regional Resources, Climate Change Adaptation, Mega-trend Adaptation Plan

Abstract

As international and national responses to climate change have been systematically structured due to the growing impact of climate change, the importance of adaptation strategies aimed at minimizing impacts and maximizing opportunities has gradually risen as well. Whereas climate change is a global threat and adaptation strategies can be connected between countries, Korea’s climate change adaptation plan currently has shortcomings when it comes to reflecting global influences and systematically analyzing regional characteristics. This study, therefore, aims to suggest regional resources management that considers global trend and regional characteristics and offer policy implications in order to lay the foundation for regional resources management. To that end, the contents are divided into climate change adaptation strategies based on mega-trend, direction of regional resources management in case regions, and regional resources policy direction that takes climate change adaptation into consideration. Firstly, 24 climate change adaptation strategies were deducted by analyzing the adaptation strategies from references and mega-trend. Adaptation strategies that received high scores on experts importance evaluation were reviewed, where “Green infra/Blue infra management”, “Disaster risk management ”, and “Risk mapping and land use” were found to be the adaptation strategies that are especially important both in terms of short-term and regional resources management. Secondly, this study attempted to define the concept of regional resources and classify them from the perspective of climate change adaptation because it mainly discusses climate change adaptation. “Suncheonman Bay”, “Green Tea Farm in Boseong”, “Donggang River”, “Hallyeohaesang National Marine Park”, and “BiospereReserve in Jeju Island” were selected as case regions in this study in order to analyze their assets, management tools and regional management impact from several climate drivers. The 24 climate change adaptation strategies were used as the structural frame in defining the direction for regional resources utilization and management. Through this frame, regional resources management including the threats and opportunities of climate change in each case region were suggested by mapping climate change impact and regional resources. It was found that in overall, not enough considerations were made for “risk management strategies” in structural frame for climate change adaptation. Thirdly, policy directions for regional resources management were suggested for an effective regional resources management, and it was classified into “Building resources management system based on adaptation”, “Linking regional resources with climate change impact evaluation system”, and “Strategically considering regional resources within the existing climate change adaptation plan”. In “Building resources management system based on adaptation”, constructing a regional resources inventory for discovering regional resources was discussed. In particular, the classification between asset and management tool, multi-layered use of resources from the perspective of mutual supplementation, and strengthening regional communities were highlighted. Also, strategies of linking regional resources management with climate change impact and vulnerability analysis were discussed. Matching resources management and adaptation options in adaptation plan, and its implications were suggested in “Strategically considering regional resources within the existing climate change adaptation plan”. Therefore, strategies that consider regional assets when deciding all core regional projects in climate change adaptation plan need to be considered along with “strengthening the place-based approach”, and “introducing the regional zone concept” of connecting two to three local governments.

기후변화 영향의 가중으로 국제적, 국가적 기후변화 대응 전략들이 체계화되면서, 기후변화에 의한 자극과 영향을 줄이고, 기회를 극대화하는 것을 의미하는 ‘적응 전략’에 대한 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 기후변화는 세계적 수준의 위협이며, 기후변화 대응 전략은 국가 간 많은 부분에 연계될 수 있기 때문에 적응 계획 역시 국제적인 흐름을 충분히 반영할 필요가 있으나, 현재 우리나라 적응 대책은 이에 대한 고려 부족과 지역의 특성을 고려한 체계적 분석의 부재가 큰 문제점으로 지적되고 있는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 기후변화 적응과 관련한 국제적인 흐름을 반영한 지역자원 활용 및 관리 전략과 더불어 이의 효율적 추진 및 기반 구축을 위한 정책적 시사점 제시를 목적으로 하였으며, 연구의 내용은 크게 메가트렌드 기반 기후변화 적응전략 도출, 사례지역 지역자원 관리 방향, 적응을 고려한 지역자원 관리 정책 방향으로 구분하였다. 첫째, 메가트렌드 분석 및 국내?외 적응 전략 분석을 통하여 도출한 핵심적 기후변화 적응 전략은 24개로 도출하였다. 24개 적응 전략의 현재 및 중요도 평가 내용에 기반을 두고 단기 및 장기적 관점에서 중요성이 부각되는 적응 전략들을 검토하였으며, 특히 단기적 측면의 적응 전략뿐만 아니라 지역자원 관리 측면에서 고려되어야 할 전략들은 그린/블루 인프라, 재난/재해 위험관리, 리스크 맵핑 및 토지이용 반영 등으로 나타냈다. 둘째, 본 연구에서는 기후변화 적응 측면에서 지역자원 관리 방향을 다루었기 때문에 적응 측면의 지역자원 개념 정립 및 유형 구분을 수행하였다. 사례 지역 분석에서는 순천만, 보성 녹차밭, 동강, 한려해상국립공원, 제주도 생물권보전지역의 5곳을 선정하고 핵심 지역자원 및 관리도구를 분석하였으며, 기후변화 영향 관계 고려를 통하여 지역자원의 적절한 활용 및 관리 방향을 제시하였다. 지역자원 활용 및 관리 방향 설정에 있어서는 앞서 도출한 핵심 적응 전략을 분석의 구조적 틀로 활용하였으며, 지역자원으로서 대상지의 자원 속성, 기후변화로 인한 영향 검토 내용을 기반으로 지역자원의 유지?보전 측면에서 지역별 특징이 반영된 지역자원별 관리 방향을 제시하였다. 대상지별 적응 전략 매칭 분석을 통하여 해당 지역에서 주도적으로 추구해야 할 적응 전략 및 지역자원 활용 방안을 제시하였는데 종합적으로 ‘위험(Risk) 관리 전략’의 유형에 해당하는 공간관리 전략들의 고려가 부족한 것으로 파악되었다. 셋째, 효과적인 지역자원 관리의 기반 구축을 위하여 지역자원 관리 정책 방향을 제시하였다. 크게 적응 기반 자원관리 체계를 구축하는 방향, 기후변화 영향 평가 체계에 지역자원을 연계하는 방향, 기존의 기후변화 적응 대책에 지역자원을 전략적으로 고려하는 방향으로 구분하였다. 적응 기반 자원관리 및 활용 체계 구축에서는 지역자원 발굴을 위한 지역자원 인벤토리 구축 방안 마련이 재조명되었으며, 자산(asset)으로서 핵심지역자원과 관리도구의 구분, 자원 간 상호보완 측면에서 중층적 이용의 필요성, 지역 커뮤니티 강화 측면이 집중적으로 논의되었다. 지역자원과 기후변화 영향평가 연계 체계 구축에서는 지역자원 관리와 기후변화 적응 고리 간의 연계를 목표로 하는 구조적 틀의 가능성 및 도약이 필요하다고 판단하였다. 마지막으로 기후변화 적응 대책에 지역자원 관리 내용을 포함시킬 수 있는 방안의 검토는 본 연구에서 도출한 사례대상지별 관리 방향(적응 옵션)과 기존 지자체 적응대책의 세부과제 간 연관성 매칭을 통하여 그 가능성을 확인하였다. 따라서 기존의 적응대책 수립 절차 검토를 통하여 영향/취약성 평가 단계를 거친 중점 사업의 선정 시, 지역의 핵심지역자원을 고려하는 방안이 검토될 수 있으며, 기후변화 적응 대책의 내용적 측면 보완으로 ‘장소중심적 접근 방안 강화’, 2~3개 지자체를 연계하는 ‘광역권 개념’이 적극적으로 도입될 필요가 있다.