지중 환경 관리를 위한 제도 개선방안 연구(I)

This study established a definition and components of subsurface environment which is not clearly defined by current law, and analyzed evaluating methods of each components. In addition, we analyzed natural and artificial factors which could affect subsurface environment components, and we examined a potential impact to human and ecosystem following subsurface environment change. Finally, we analyzed the subsurface environment related current laws and derived implications from it. The results of this study are as follows. The subsurface environment is defined as 'subsurface natural environment (which originated from nature and being under surface)' and 'subsurface living environment(which developing and using by artificially)'. The subsurface natural environment is defined as 'nature of the state, including those around them and abiotic organisms that are below ground level(including ecosystem, landscapes, naturally occurring underground space)'. And components of subsurface natural environment are soil, groundwater, ecosystem, landscapes, underground space(occurring naturally). The subsurface living environment is defined as 'artificial underground space and facilities to live a human life'. And that consist of infrastructure, living facilities and business facilities. The value of subsurface natural environment such as soil, groundwater and ecology was analyzed based on function which possessing own or providing to human. In addition, we found that landscapes was evaluated based on its aesthetic value. The result of referring manuscript of expert, naturally occurring underground space and subsurface living environment was confirmed that the current property values used for assessment. Factors affecting the subsurface environment were divided into natural factors such as earthquakes, volcanic activity, floods and anthropogenic factors such as facilities, activities. In the event of a change in the subsurface environment, potential impact on humans and ecosystems was classified as safety aspects(subsidence and groundwater level decreasing), health aspects(disease-causing and addiction) and ecological aspects(ecosystem services stop, biodiversity loss). Finally, the result of analyzing the subsurface environment related legislation in Korea, we confirmed that the surface environment oriented legislation propel and subsurface environment development plan for maximization of profit had a negative impact on the urban environment. And design regulations for the safety of each facilities was well prepared, however indoor environment related regulation was very lack. The results of referring to the case of abroad for improving the shortcomings of legislation system in Korea, the urgent needs were that a legislation establishment about mutual growth of surface and subsurface function, considering the health and ecology, compensation laws with adequate social publicize. This study consisted of a total of two years. The first year study was performed about a definition and components of subsurface environment, and evaluation method analysis, legislation related basic research. In the second year of study, we will deduce a domestic applicable system improvement using the first year results actively. In particular, we will focus on analysis of a transition of subsurface environment related legislation in Korea, a direction of legislation development and a organization of mixed terms and laws that using at interagency. We look forward to that results of this study will reflect to establish the subsurface environment long-term management/development strategy and to derivate the new subsurface environment management technology R&D projects and to make up subsurface environment evaluation technique and related policy.

본 연구는 지중 환경 관리를 위한 제도 개선방안 연구를 위하여 법적으로 명확히 제시되지 않은 지중 환경의 정의와 구성요소를 정립하였으며 각 구성요소의 가치를 평가할 수 있는 기법을 분석하였다. 또한 지중 환경 구성요소에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 자연적, 인위적 영향 요인을 분석하였으며 지중 환경이 변함에 따라 인간 및 생태계에 미칠 수 있는 영향을 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 지중 환경 관련 현행법을 분석하였으며 그로부터 시사점을 도출하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 지중 환경이란 “자연으로부터 기원한 지표면 아래에 존재하는 지중 자연환경과 인위적으로 개발 및 활용 중인 지중 생활환경”으로 정의한다. 이 중 지중 자연환경은 “지표면 아래에 존재하는 생물과 이들을 둘러싸고 있는 비생물적인 것을 포함한 자연의 상태(생태계, 자연경관, 자연적으로 발생한 지하 공간 포함)”으로 정의하며 그 구성요소는 토양, 지하수, 생태계, 자연경관, 지하공간(자연적으로 발생된 것)으로 한다. 또한 지중 생활환경은 “인간이 일상생활을 영유하는 인위적 지하 공간 및 시설”로 정의하며 기반시설, 생활시설, 사업시설로 구성된다. 지중 자연환경의 가치는 토양, 지하수, 생태계가 가지고 있거나 인간에게 제공하는 기능을 기반으로 그 경제적 가치를 평가하고 있는 것을 확인하였으며, 자연경관은 그 심미적 가치를 기준으로 가치를 평가하는 것을 확인하였다. 자연적으로 발생한 지하 공간과 지중 생활환경은 감정평가 분야의 전문가 원고를 기반으로 현재 부동산 가치를 이용한 평가가 진행되고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 지중 환경에 영향을 미치는 요인은 지진, 화산 활동, 홍수와 같은 자연적 요인과 시설, 활동과 같은 인위적 요인으로 구분할 수 있었다. 지중 환경에 변화가 발생할 경우 인간 및 생태계에 미칠 수 있는 영향은 안전 측면(지반 침하, 지하수위 저하), 건강 측면(질병 유발, 중독 현상), 생태 측면(생태계서비스 중지, 종다양성 감소)으로 구분할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 우리나라의 지중 환경과 관련된 법제를 분석한 결과, 지상 환경 위주의 법제 추진과 수익의 극대화를 위한 지중 환경 개발 계획 추진 등이 도시 환경에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 각 시설물의 안전을 위한 설계 규정은 마련되어 있으나 실내 환경과 관련된 규제가 매우 부족한 것을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 국내 법제의 부족한 부분을 개선하기 위하여 해외의 사례를 참조한 결과, 지상과 지하의 기능이 상생할 수 있는 법제 마련, 건강과 생태를 고려한 법제 마련, 충분한 사회적 공론화를 거친 보상 관련 법제 마련 등이 시급한 과제인 것으로 분석되었다. 본 연구는 총 2년으로 구성되어 있다. 1차년도 연구에서는 지중 환경의 개념과 구성요소 정립, 가치 평가 기법 분석, 법제 관련 기초 연구 등을 수행하였다. 본 연구의 2차년도 연구에서는 당해 연구 결과를 적극적으로 활용하여 국내 적용이 가능한 제도 개선방안을 도출하고자 한다. 특히 우리나라 지중 환경 관련 제도의 변천 과정, 향후 법제 발전방향 도출, 다부처간 혼재되는 용어 및 법률의 정리 등을 집중적으로 분석할 예정이다. 본 연구의 결과가 추후 국가차원의 지중 환경 중장기 관리 및 발전 전략 수립과 지중 환경 관리 기술 개발 사업의 도출, 지중 환경 가치 평가 기법 및 관련 정책 도출과 같은 영역에 적극적으로 반영되기를 기대한다.

지중 환경; 지중 자연환경; 지중 생활환경; 지중 환경 구성요소; 지중 환경 가치; Subsurface Environment; Subsurface Natural Environment; Subsurface Living Environment; Subsurface Environment Components; Subsurface Environment Values