정부 3.0 기반 지역기피시설 주민수용성 평가 방안(I)

Keywords

지역기피시설, 사용후핵연료 관리시설, 지역수용성 평가지표, Q방법론, 설문조사, 통합적 접근, Locally Unwanted Land Uses(LULU), Spent Nuclear Fuel Repository, Local Acceptance Indicator, Q Methodology, Survey, Integrated Approach

Abstract

최근 들어 지역기피시설의 설치와 관련된 환경 분쟁이 잦아지고 있다. 특히 원자력이나 핵 관련 시설은 방사성물질의 잠재적 위험성, 건강상의 문제, 시설의 안전성에 대한 불안감 등으로 인해 많은 사람들이 기피하는 시설이다. 우리나라는 사용후핵연료 임시저장시설의 포화시점이 2016년 도래할 것으로 예상되어 사용후핵연료 관리시설의 입지 결정이 시급한 상황이다. 이러한 입지 선정 과정에서 시설에 대한 견해 차이로 극심한 갈등이 발생할 것으로 판단되지만 아직까지 주민 개개인의 주관적인 인식을 파악하기 위한 연구는 부족한 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 지역기피시설에 대한 주민수용성 평가지표를 개발하여 각 유형에 해당하는 집단에 대하여 맞춤형 정책 방안을 제시하고자 하였다. Q방법론을 통해 지역기피시설에 대한 세 가지 인식유형(안전우려?정부불신형, 안전신뢰?정부신뢰형, 안전우려?갈등회피형)을 도출하고 33개의 지역수용성 평가지표를 바탕으로 한 설문조사를 통해 통합적 접근을 시도하였다. 이를 통해 국민 개개인이 서로 다른 성격을 지니고 있음을 인정하고, 각 유형이 지니는 특성을 극대화하여 주민의견 수렴 과정에서 서로 다른 접근이 가능하도록 하고, 정책 결정에 그들의 의견을 충분히 반영할 수 있도록 제도적, 정책적 활용방안을 마련하였다. 지역기피시설 설치와 관련된 정부 및 지자체와 주민 간 갈등, 그리고 지역 주민 간 갈등이 심화되고 있는 시점에서 본 연구는 사회적 비용을 저감시킬 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 다양한 갈등 구조를 탐색하고, 주민의견 수렴 과정에 있어 효과적인 갈등 해소 방안을 제안할 수 있다는 점에서 정책적 의의가 있다. 또한 주민의 의견을 반영한 공간 자료화 방안을 제시함으로써 개방, 공유, 소통, 협력의 맞춤형 정부 3.0을 실현할 수 있을 것으로 기대해 본다.

Recently, environmental conflicts occur frequently in siting locally unwanted land uses(LULU). The spent nuclear fuel repository has almost reached its maximum capacity in Korea and location decisions for the facility become an urgent issue. However, people prefer not to have the spent nuclear fuel repository in their residential areas due to concerns about risk, health damage, and facility safety. Only few researches are developed through the perspective of qualitative methodology to accept opinions of individuals dwelling around the affected areas. This study aims to present a customized policy directions by developing local acceptance indicator. Through integrated approach using Q methodology and survey, the study suggests three perception types(safety concerns-government distrust, safety trust-government trust, and safety concerns-conflict avoidance) of spent nuclear fuel repository, and 33 local acceptance indicator. This study holds its significance in identifying the differences among perception types of spent nuclear fuel repository and providing an alternative measure for policy-making. Also, the study could realize Government 3.0 by offering effective measures on public opinions and spatial data service.