물환경 서비스와 물 인프라의 지속가능성 평가(II)

Keywords

물환경서비스, 물인프라, 지속가능성 평가체계, 경제-사회-환경 지속가능성 시스템, 자산관리, Sustainability Assessment, Water Infrastructure, Water Service, Asset Management, Triple Bottom Line

Abstract

Sustainabiliy of water infrastructure and its services requires coordinated integration of economic, social and environmental support. Considering the importance of water in human life, assessment of such sustainability has become a critical issue to cope with. With the quantitative growth of water infrastructure in Korea, however, related maintenance and operating costs will continue to grow without adequate financial and social measures. Low water rate, excessive water intake rate, and inequal distribution of infrastructures have also emerged as major issues. Under the circumstances, although the concept of sustainability and its assessment indicators have been developed by several researchers, sustainability assessment framework for water has not been widely suggested. Therefore, in this study, we attempt to develop sustainability assessment framework to evaluate water infrastructure and its services by employing a triple bottom line approach. Specifically, this study aims to demonstrate sustainability system of water resources, and develop a set of assessment indicators in the nation’s mid-watershed. Moreover, available data and distribution of water infrastructure are presented to adopt a developed assessment framework in Nakdong-river. Final sustainability indicators of water infrastructure and its services are consisted of economic, social and environmental sectors. Economic variables mainly focus on the financial health and status of asset management. On the other hand, social variables evaluate the social equity to water services. In the environmental sector, degree of ecological health, which covers concepts such as biodiversity, ecological connectivity, and environmental load, were measured. By evaluating such variables, we conducted interviews with relevant experts, and also used assessment programs including ArcGIS 10.0 and Vensim software. The relationship between indices were described with a causal loop diagram by adopting the theory of system dynamics. The results of this study propose the importance of integral efforts between economic, social and environmental sectors. For Geumho mid-watershed, adequate allotment of water rate and enhancement of financial health were suggested as the main solution for improving the equity of water services. Moreover, improvements in instream management achieved by lowering the environmental load within appropriate flow were significant. In the meantime, low data availability in Nakdonggang River caused difficulties in conducting a detailed assessment. Additional database on maintenance cost should be organized in the future. Moreover, establishment of an asset management system is strongly recommended in order to manage water infrastructure as an asset. This study contributed to the development of water resource sustainability assessment in three ways. First, we defined the components of water sustainability system and risks related to various water infrastructures and their services. Second, the paper suggested comprehensive assessment indicators constituted of economic, social and environmental sectors by considering their inter-relationship. Lastly, we presented political strategies for enhancing water sustainability in the nation’s mid-watershed, and also proposed additional requirements for a more detailed assessment in the future. We believe the paper may offer useful assessment strategy and data for sustainable and qualitative water services.

상수도, 하수도, 농업수리시설, 하천과 같은 시설물로 구성된 물인프라는 국민이 삶을 영위하는데 필수적인 생활용수, 농업용수, 홍수방제 등의 다양한 물환경서비스를 제공한다. 국내 물인프라는 급격한 인구 증가, 경제 발전과 맞물려 1980년대에 비해 괄목할만한 시설보급률을 꾀해 왔으며, 물환경서비스의 질적인 성장을 이룩한 바 있다. 그러나 1950년대부터 물인프라가 단계적으로 구축되면서 조직ㆍ법ㆍ제도의 분화가 심화되고, 시설노후화 및 품질의 지역 간 격차 등에 대한 논란이 가중되는 실정에서 국내 물환경서비스와 물인프라를 평가할 수 있는 체계의 구축이 요구된다. 그러므로 본 연구는 국가의 물환경서비스와 물인프라의 지속가능성을 경제, 사회, 환경 부문으로 평가할 수 있는 체계를 구축하고 지속가능성을 증진시킬 수 있는 국가정책과 예산집행 효율화를 꾀하는 보고서를 제공하고자 한다. 이를 위해 금호강 시범권역에서의 물환경서비스와 물인프라 지속가능성 평가체계가 구축되었으며, 해당 권역을 대상으로 평가를 수행하였다. 더불어 향후 낙동강 대권역 단위의 평가를 수행하기 위해 국내에서 활용 가능한 자료와 관련 기관의 관리 실태를 분석하였다. 먼저 물환경서비스와 물인프라의 지속가능성 평가체계 설계를 위해 기존 지속가능성 개념의 발전동향과 수자원 부문의 지속가능성 평가사례를 검토하였다. 지속가능성의 정의 및 평가체계는 각 경제, 사회, 환경 세 부문이 어떠한 세부구성요소로 이루어졌는지에 대한 논의가 이루어지며 발전되어왔다. 이 중 수자원 부문을 대상으로 한 평가사례는 자료의 한계 등의 문제로 일부 시설에만 국한하여 평가를 진행한 경우가 많았으며, 지속가능성에 영향을 미치는 각 요소들을 종합적으로 고려한 사례는 드물었다. 따라서 본 연구는 국내 다양한 형태의 물인프라와 이로 인해 제공되는 물환경서비스를 각각 자원과 편익으로 규명하고 이용 및 관리주체의 경제, 사회, 환경적 영향을 고려하여 평가체계를 설계하였다. 평가체계는 지표기반으로 설계되었으며 지표의 특성에 따라 흐름 및 상태지표가 구축되었다. 더불어 지속가능성에 각 지표가 복합적으로 연계하여 미치는 영향을 고려하기 위해 지표 간, 지표-정책 간 연결도를 구축하여 평가에 반영하였다. 결과적으로 평가체계 내 부문별 지속가능성 달성목표는 다음과 같이 규명되었다. ○ 경제: 충분한 재원의 확보가 가능한가? ○ 사회: 사회적으로 공평한 수준의 서비스가 제공될 수 있는가? ○ 환경: 높은 품질의 서비스를 제공하면서 수생태건강성을 유지 및 증진할 수 있는가? 부문별 목표 달성수준을 판단할 수 있는 세부 평가지표가 평가체계 내에 제시되었으며, 평가지표는 상수도, 하수도, 농업수리시설, 하천 물인프라를 대상으로 선정되었다. 경제부문 지속가능성을 평가하기 위해 재원조달구조 및 재정건전성과 지속적인 편익 제공을 위한 자산관리 실태가 중점적으로 고려되었다. 사회부문은 환경형평성, 사회적 자본 이론에 근거하여 물인프라와 물환경서비스의 물리적, 질적 형평성과 사회구성원의 합의 및 참여 수준에 의해 평가될 수 있으며, 특히 사회부문 지속가능성은 정부, 공기업 등 관리주체와 지역주민 등 이용주체와 밀접하게 연관된다. 이에 본 연구는 사회부문 지속가능성의 평가지표로 사회적 공평성, 서비스 품질의 지역 간 형평성, 사회적 수용성을 제시하고 다양한 이해관계자를 고려한 세부지표를 제안하였다. 한편 환경부문은 인간을 위한 이수, 치수 등 물환경서비스를 건전하게 제공하면서 높은 수생태건강성을 유지할 때 도모된다. 그러므로 자원이용실태를 점검하기 위해 환경부하관리, 환경생태를 위한 물배분을 평가하기 위한 세부지표를 제안하였다. 더불어 수생태연결성과 수생물다양성은 모든 물공급의 원천이 되는 자연하천 및 지하수의 유지와 긴밀하게 연계되기 때문에 상기 내용을 평가할 수 있는 지표를 제안하였다. 제안된 평가지표에 대해 평가지자체별로 경제-사회-환경 지표 간 연결도를 제안하였다. 연결도는 지표 간 인과관계에 의해 제시되었으며, 연결도에 지자체별 취약부문을 표기하여 개선이 필요한 부문의 가시화를 꾀하였다.