환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영

Keywords

환경평가, 지역 환경현황 분석, 대기질 평가, 수질 모니터링, 원격탐사, Environmental Assessment, Regional Environmental Status, Analysis System, Air Quality Assessment, Water Quality Monitoring, Remote Sensing

Abstract

The Korea Environment Institute (KEI) has been committed to the development and dissemination of professional review and evaluation techniques of environmental impact assessment through the operation of the Environmental Assessment Group in order enhance the professionalism and impartiality of Environmental Impact Assessment(EIA), which is one of the missions of the Institute. However, the current environmental assessment system is limited to the prediction and analysis of environmental status of individual project and plan and there is a limit in conducting a scientific and comprehensive evaluation reflecting the considerations of the differences in local environmental capacity and effect of temporal and spatial changes in environmental factors. Thus, the KEI Environmental Assessment Group rather than merely collecting data needs to operate a constant analysis system to examine the feasibility of development plans based on the analysis of environmental changes in the atmosphere, ecosystem, water quality and topography and future prediction during the review of strategic environmental assessment and environmental impact assessment. Therefore, this study aims to determine the environmental status across the nation by region and to establish an analysis system to assess the adequacy of future development plans. To that end during the first year, we performed analysis required for the environmental assessment of air quality and ecosystem. The objective of this study is to provide objective data for policy adjustments that can contribute to effectively improving air quality by operating air quality analysis system for existing and planned sources and in-advance assessment system to evaluate the impact of regional atmospheric effects in accordance with development plan. In this regard, we examined the air quality impacts of thermal power plants that are currently under operation as well as those scheduled for operation according to the 6th Basic Plan on Electricity Demand and Supply and evaluate the impact on public health by estimating early death toll in order to analyze the impact of the energy projects that have one of the greatest impact on air quality. A study on the air quality impact found that the operation of domestic thermal power plants including the ones planned on the 6th Basic Plan on Electricity Demand and Supply will result in a maximum of 24.56㎍/㎥ (accounting for 49% of air quality standards) of PM2.5 and up to 94.269ppb in case of O3 concentration (accounting for 157% of air quality standards). In particular, the 8hr O3 maximum contribution level of Gangwon region showed a maximum of 11.74ppb or about 20% air quality standards due to the impact of thermal power plants planned under the 6th Basic Plan on Electricity Demand and Supply, which raises the need for counter-measures. As a result of health impact assessments on the operation of thermal power plants including the ones planned on the 6th Basic Plan on Electricity Demand and Supply, early deaths associated with the increase in PM2.5 was found to be 1,144 which means 34,320 premature deaths can occur when considering the power plants’ useful life of 30years. As air pollution is a broad-based issue affected by atmospheric conditions and chemical reactions, impact assessment on individual projects cannot ensure practical air quality management and preemptive management. Therefore it is necessary to manage the amount of generated air pollutants based on regional air quality analysis and to that end, measures should be taken to differentiate the air pollutant emission standards by region. Through the next year’s research, the plan is to complete the development feasibility evaluation systems by performing analysis of regional emission densities and additionally permissible emission amounts. Remote sensing techniques are being utilized in a wide range of fields as one of the effective methods for monitoring environment status. The benefit of using satellite images in monitoring the water environment of rivers and lakes is the ability to quickly identify the cause of problem and scale of damage. Satellite imagery has been actively used in other countries and the applicability of remote sensing techniques in water environmental monitoring has been sought by researchers in South Korea. The possibility of using satellite images as a tool for monitoring water environmental problems that occur in river or water resource development projects has been confirmed. In the ecology section of this study, we conducted research on air quality monitoring using near-infrared images of satellite data by assuming that data extracted from near-infrared images can be used to estimate plankton concentration, based on which algae status of water bodies can also be identified. Anomalies were identified by employing remote sensing techniques on the Nakdong river area where public’s attention has been brought on by the appearance of algae over a wide range after the Four Major Rivers Restoration Project. We compared the video information obtained from satellite images and water quality measurement data provided by public agencies and confirmed that there is a correlation between the values extracted from satellite images and on-site observations at the time of algae’s manifestation. Based on these results, we have confirmed the possibility of using remote sensing techniques in water quality monitoring while the limitations of remote sensing techniques were also confirmed and presented.

KEI는 환경영향평가의 전문성과 공정성 제고에 부합하기 위하여 환경평가본부의 운영을 통한 환경평가서의 전문적 검토 및 평가기법의 개발·보급에 노력하여 왔다. 그러나 현재 환경평가(전략환경영향평가 및 환경영향평가) 시스템은 개별 사업 또는 계획에 대한 환경 현황 예측 및 분석에 한정되어 있어 주변 환경 요소(자연환경 및 생활환경)의 시·공간적 변화에 따른 영향, 지역별 환경용량 등의 차이에 따른 고려 사항 등을 반영한 과학적이고 종합적인 평가를 수행하기에는 한계가 있다. 이를 해소하기 위하여 KEI 환경평가본부는 전략환경영향평가 및 환경영향평가의 검토업무에 있어 대기, 생태계, 수질, 지형 등 환경 변화의 분석 및 미래 예측을 토대로 대상 계획 및 사업들에 대하여 이를 고려한 개발계획(사업)의 타당성을 검토할 수 있는 분석 시스템을 운영하는 것이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 국토 전반에 걸친 환경현황을 지역별로 파악하고 향후 개발계획의 적정성을 평가하기 위한 분석 시스템을 구축 및 운영하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 1차 연도에서는 대기질 분야와 생태계 분야를 대상으로 환경평가에 필요한 분석을 수행하였다. 대기질 분야의 경우 국내 기존 배출원 및 개발계획 배출원에 대한 대기질 영향 분석이 가능한 대기질 분석 시스템을 구축하고 개발계획에 따른 광역적 대기영향을 사전에 평가할 수 있는 시스템을 운영하여 대기질 개선에 기여할 수 있는 정책조정을 위한 객관적인 데이터를 제공하고자 하였다. 이와 관련하여 대기질에 가장 큰 영향을 줄 수 있는 개발사업 중 하나인 에너지 사업에 따른 영향을 분석하기 위하여 국내 운영 중인 화력발전소와 제6차 전력수급기본계획에 따라 추가 운영 예정인 화력발전소의 대기질 영향을 살펴보고 그로 인한 조기사망자 수를 산정하여 국민 건강에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 제6차 전력수급기본계획의 화력발전소를 포함한 국내 화력발전소 운영으로 인한 대기질 영향은 PM2.5의 경우 최대 24.56㎍/㎥(환경기준치의 49%에 해당)로 나타났으며 O3의 경우 최대 94.26ppb(환경기준치의 157%에 해당) 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 제6차 전력수급기본계획에서 추가 운영 예정인 화력발전소의 영향으로 강원도 지역에 8시간 평균 O3 최대 기여농도가 최대 11.74ppb로 나타났으며 이는 대기환경기준치인 60ppb의 20% 정도에 해당하는 것으로 나타나 대책마련이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 제6차 전력수급기본계획에서 화력발전소를 포함한 국내 화력발전소 운영에 따른 건강영향평가를 조기사망자 수 예측으로 실시한 결과 2010년 PM2.5 증가로 인한 조기사망자 수는 약 1,144명으로 나타났으며 화력발전소 내구연한을 30년으로 고려할 경우 3만 4,320명의 조기사망자가 발생할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 대기오염은 기상현상과 화학반응으로 바람을 타고 확산되는 광역적인 문제로, 개별 사업에 대한 영향평가로는 실질적인 대기질 관리가 어렵고 광역평가 없이는 사전예방적 관리가 힘들다. 따라서 지역별 대기질 현황분석을 토대로 대기오염물질의 발생량을 관리하는 것이 필요하며 이를 위해 지역별 대기오염물질 배출허용기준을 차등화하는 관리방안을 마련해야 한다. 다음 연도 연구를 통해 권역(지역)별 배출밀도 현황 및 추가 배출허용가능량을 분석하여 개발 가능성 평가시스템을 완성할 계획이다. 원격탐사기법은 환경현황에 대한 효율적인 모니터링 기법 중 하나로 광범위한 분야에서 활용되고 있다. 위성영상을 이용하여 하천 및 호소의 수환경 모니터링 시, 수체에 이상 현상이 발생할 경우 문제원인 및 피해범위 등을 신속하게 파악하고 빠르게 대응할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 해외에서는 호소나 하천에 대한 수질 관리에 적극적으로 활용하고 있으며, 국내에서도 일부 연구자들이 수환경 모니터링에 대한 원격탐사기법의 적용가능성을 모색하고 있다. 하천 또는 수자원 개발 사업에서 나타나는 수환경 문제를 모니터링하는 도구로 위성영상 활용 가능성을 확인하였다. 근적외선 영상에서 추출한 정보를 통해 플랑크톤의 농도 추정이 가능하며 이를 이용하여 수체의 녹조현황을 파악할 수 있다고 가정하여, 생태계 분야에서는 인공위성 자료의 근적외선 영상을 이용한 수질 모니터링 연구를 수행하였다. 4대강살리기사업 이후 광범위한 녹조발생으로 사회적 이슈가 되고 있는 낙동강 지역을 중심으로 수체 이상 현상을 원격탐사기법으로 확인하였다. 공공기관에서 제공하는 수질 측정 자료와 위성영상에서 취득된 영상정보를 비교하였으며, 녹조가 나타나는 시기의 현장관측 자료와 위성영상에서 나타나는 추출한 정보값 간에 상관관계가 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 원격탐사기법을 활용한 수질 모니터링의 가능성을 확인하였으며, 또한 원격탐사기법의 한계도 확인하여 제시하였다.