자연자본의 지속가능성 제고를 위한 의사결정 지원체계 개발 : 생태계서비스 분석을 중심으로

생태계서비스에 기반한 의사결정은 생태계를 건강하게 유지하며 생태계의 기능과 서비스를 지속적으로 활용하는 데 필수적이다. 그러므로 생태계서비스를 종합 분석하여 개발과 보전이 균형을 이루며, 현재의 가치와 미래의 변화를 제시할 수 있는 자연자본 관리체계가 마련되어야 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 자연자본 관리 개요를 고찰하고, 생태계서비스 평가 결과에 기반한 정책의사결정 사례를 조사하여 생태계서비스 기반의 자연자본 관리 의사결정 지원체계를 구축하였다. 시범 적용을 통해 동 체계의 활용 가능성을 살펴보고, 후속 사업을 제안하였다. 자연자본은 미래 시점에 가치 있는 생태계서비스를 유량의 형태로 제공하는 자연 생태계들의 저량으로, 자연자본지수, 생물종평균풍부도, 살아있는 지구 지수 등을 통해 평가하고 있으나 상기 지수는 자연자본으로부터 인간사회로 전달되는 재화와 서비스의 흐름을 파악하는 데 부족하다. 자연자본의 적절한 관리를 위해서는 다양한 시·공간 자료를 바탕으로 생태계서비스의 변화와 추이를 판단하여야 한다. 국제사회 및 주요 선진국에서는 지구, 대지역, 국가 및 지역 수준의 생태계서비스 평가를 수행 중이며, 평가 결과를 자연자본 관리 정책·사업에 반영하여 자연자본의 보전과 지속가능한 경제 성장을 추구하고 있다. 생태계서비스 기반의 자연자본 관리는 의사결정체계의 구성, 자료 수집, 시나리오 작성, 생태계서비스 평가, 결과 분석, 의사결정 지원 과정을 통해 실현 가능하다. 정책결정자 및 이해관계자가 환경관리 목표를 설정하여 역할을 분담하며, 기준 시나리오 및 목표 달성을 위한 시나리오를 작성하여 시나리오별 생태계서비스 평가를 수행하고 서비스 간 트레이드 오프를 분석하여야 한다. 생태계서비스 평가 결과가 목표 달성에 이르지 못하면 신규 시나리오를 개발하여 재평가하며, 관리목표를 만족시키는 최적의 시나리오가 개발될 때까지 상기 과정을 반복하여야 한다. 최종 시나리오가 구성되면 생태계서비스 평가 결과를 바탕으로 의사결정 방안을 제시하고, 이행을 지원하여야 한다. 본 연구에서는 자연자원의 핵심지역이나 개발 압력이 공존하고 있는 제주지역을 대상으로 생태계서비스 평가를 수행하여 자연자본의 지속가능성 제고를 위한 의사결정에 기여하고자 노력하였다. 이때, 평가 도구는 생태계서비스 기반의 의사결정 지원 도구로서 전세계에서 범용적으로 활용되고 있는 InVEST 모델을 활용하였다. 첫째, 제주지역 서식처 질 변화를 살펴보기 위해 과거와 현재의 토지피복도 및 서식처 질 저감 요인을 확보·구축하여 서식처 질을 평가하였다. 제주지역 서식처 질은 1989년 0.60±0.27, 1998년 0.62±0.27, 2009년 0.50±0.28로 지난 20년간 서식처 질이 17%가량 저하되었다. 서식처 질 우수지는 1989년 964.00㎢, 1998년 1067.37㎢, 2009년 680.12㎢로 지난 20년간 서식처 질 우수지는 29%가량 감소하였다. 둘째, 토지피복도와 탄소풀 자료를 활용하여 탄소 고정량을 추정하였다. 제주지역 탄소 고정량은 1989년 약 2,900만 Mg, 1998년 약 3,100만 Mg, 2009년 2,400만 Mg로, 지난 20여 년간 탄소 고정량 감소로 발생한 경제적 손실은 약 9,700만 달러에 이르는 것으로 추산되었다. 셋째, 자연환경의 혜택을 정량화하고 생태관광의 지속가능한 발전을 위해 관광 유동인구를 모델링하고 매출 자료의 패턴을 분석하였다. 트위터, 모바일, 플리커 사진 자료를 실측 입장객 통계 정보와 비교 분석한 결과, 각각 0.71, 0.56, 0.52의 양의 상관성을 보였다. 숙박, 식료품, 교통, 활동 영역의 평균 객단가는 약 4만 3,000원으로, 각각의 평균은 약 4만 5,000원, 3만 9,000원, 4만 2,000원, 7만 6,000원으로 추산되었다. 서식처질, 탄소 고정량, 생태관광 등 제주지역의 생태계서비스 평가 결과, 초지 및 산지의 개간을 통한 농지와 시가지의 확장은 생태계서비스의 감소를 초래하였고, 이는 경제적 손실로 연결되고 있다. 그러므로 제주지역은 근시안적 개발 이익을 추구하기보다, 장기적 관점에서 생물다양성과 생태계서비스가 제공하는 혜택을 고려하여 지역개발을 추진함이 바람직하다. 생태계서비스의 인식 제고와 함께 생태계서비스를 주기적으로 평가하여 정책 결정에 실질적으로 활용하려면 첫째, 생태계서비스 평가의 법적 근거를 마련·강화하여야 한다. ① 생태계서비스 정의, ② 생태계서비스 분류, ③ 국가 및 지역 단위의 생태계서비스 의무·주기적 평가, ④ 생태계서비스 평가 결과의 공개, ⑤ 전략환경영향평가, 환경영향평가 등 정책 및 사업 의사 결정 시 생태계서비스 평가 결과의 의무적 반영·활용 조항 등을 신설하여 생태계서비스 평가의 법적 근거를 강화하여야 할 것이다. 둘째, 생태계서비스 평가 체계를 마련하여야 한다. 국가 및 지역의 특성을 고려하여 자국에 맞게 생태계 유형을 설정하고, 생태계서비스별 평가 지표를 선정하며, 생태계서비스 평가 결과의 정량화 및 경제적 가치 추정 방안이 마련되어야 한다. 생태계서비스를 주기적으로 평가하고 이를 지도화하여 정책 결정에 활용할 수 있어야 할 것이다. 셋째, 생태계서비스에 기반한 의사결정은 다양한 시나리오와 자료, 변수의 취급이 가능하며 대화형으로 작업이 진행되어 입지에 따른 환경영향 및 가치 변화가 예측 가능하므로 전략환경영향평가 및 예비타당성 조사 시 활용할 수 있어야 한다. 환경영향평가 협의·검토기관는 사업자에게 생태계서비스 분석을 실시하도록 요구하며, 사업자는 생태계서비스를 분석할 수 있는 기술과 경험을 쌓아야 한다. 넷째, 자연자본의 보전 및 지속가능한 이용을 위한 중장기 협력을 위해 생물다양성이 풍부하나 개발 압력으로 자연자본이 위협을 받고 있는 인도네시아, 부탄 등을 대상으로 협력 대상지를 선정하고, 자연자본평가위원회를 구성하여 협력 대상지의 지역 특성을 반영한 자연자본 관리 모형을 구축하여야 한다. 자연자본 관리 모형의 적용을 통해 생태계서비스 평가를 수행하고, 평가 결과를 기반으로 협력 대상지의 지속가능발전전략을 수립할 수 있도록 지원하여야 할 것이다.

Decision-making based on ecosystem service is essential in maintaining healthy ecosystems and consistently utilizing ecosystem functions and services. A natural capital management system that presents future changes as well as current values and strikes the balance between development and conservation through comprehensive analysis should be established. In this study, in order to make a decision-making support system based on ecosystem service for natural capital management, we considered outlines of natural capital management and investigated cases of policy decision-making that is based on the results of ecosystem service assessment. We examined the feasibility of the system through pilot applications and proposed follow-up projects. Natural capital is a stock of natural ecosystems that are expected to provide valuable ecosystem services in the future described in the form of a flow. It is usually evaluated with the natural capital index (NCI), mean species abundance (MSA), living planet index (LPI) and others. However, these indices are insufficient when trying to identify the flows of goods and services from natural capital to human society. For the proper natural capital management, we have to analyze the changes and trends of ecosystem services based on a variety of spatio-time data. Natural capital management based on ecosystem services is feasible through the construction of decision-making system, data collection, scenario formulation, results assessment and decision-making support process. Policy-makers and stakeholders should set environmental management goals and create scenario in order to achieve the goals. In addition, they need to assess the values of ecosystem services and conduct trade-off analysis between services. Based on the result of ecosystem service assessment, we have to suggest decision-making alternatives and support the implementation. In this study, we conducted assessment of ecosystem services (habitat quality, carbon sequestration, ecotourism) in order to contribute to the establishment of a decision-making process aimed at improving natural capital sustainability in Jeju island where the pressure of natural conservation and development coexist. We assessed the ecosystem services by using the InVEST model that is being used as one of the ecosystem service-based decision-making support tools. From 1989 to 2009, the habitat quality of Jeju declined by about 17%. Specifically, in 1989, 1998, and 2009, Jeju’s habitat quality was calculated as 0.60 ± 0.27, 0.62 ± 0.27 and 0.50 ± 0.28 respectively. High-quality habitat areas decreased by about 29%. Specifically, in 1989, 1998 and 2009, the sizes of high-quality habitat areas were 964.00 ㎢, 1067.37 ㎢ and 680.12 ㎢ respectively. Also, the amount of carbon sequestration fell during the 20 years. In 1989, 1998 and 2009, the amounts of carbon sequestration were about 29 million Mg, 31 million Mg and 24 million Mg respectively. Based on this information, we can assume that the economic loss suffered for the 20 years stands at about USD 97 million. The results of the correlation analysis between proxy data such as Twitter, mobile phone, Flickr data and the official tour site data showed positive correlations (0.71, 0.56 and 0.52 respectively). The average amount of customer transactions of tourism-based expenditure was 43,000 won. On average, tourists spent 45,000 won, 39,000 won, 42,000 won and 76,000 won on accommodations, food, transportation and activities respectively. As a result, the expansion of farmland and urban areas by converting grassland and forest has caused the decrease in ecosystem services as well as economic losses. Based on these findings, Jeju while implementing regional development should consider the benefits provided by biodiversity and ecosystem services in a long term perspective. To utilize the results of ecosystem services assessment effectively, first, we should establish and strengthen the legal basis for ecosystem services assessment. Specifically, articles on ① the definition ② classification of ecosystem service, ③ obligatory / regular evaluation, ④ release of assessment results to the public and ⑤ mandatory application of assessment results during the policy and project-related (SEA, EIA and others) decision-making process should be added. Second, ecosystem service assessment system should also be established. To establish measures for this purpose, we need to define the types of ecosystem, select the assessment indices, quantify the assessment results, and estimate the economic values by considering national or regional characteristics. In addition, the maps constructed by using the assessment results should be utilized in the process of decision-making. Third, the decision-making based on ecosystem services should be utilized in the process of SEA and preliminary feasibility study. The institutions overseeing EIA consultation and examination should ask business operators to conduct analysis of ecosystem services while business operators should acquire skills and experiences in the field of ecosystem services. Fourth, for the long-term cooperation for conservation and sustainable use of natural capital, a natural capital management model that reflects regional characteristics should be established. In particular, a committee should be established by targeting Indonesia and Bhutan as their natural capital with rich biodiversity is being threatened by development pressure. We should perform ecosystem service assessment and provide support to enable the establishment of sustainable development strategy in the cooperating regions based on the assessment results.

자연자본; 생태계서비스; 의사결정 지원체계; 서식처 질; 탄소 고정; 생태관광; Natural Capital; Ecosystem Service; Decision-making Support System; Habitat Quality; Carbon Sequestration; Ecotourism