A Study on Policy Directions for the Water-Food-Energy Nexus (I): Water-Energy Nexus

Keywords

지속가능발전, 넥서스, 물, 에너지, 통합 정책, SDG, water, energy, nexus, integrated policymaking, SDG, sustainable development

Abstract

1970년대부터 관심이 높아지기 시작한 자원의 희소성 문제는 경제성장은 물론 지속가능발전에 있어서도 중요한 주제로 다루어져 왔다. 자원 간 상호의존성에 대한 이해와 그러한 관계성을 고려하지 않으면 해당 자원들과 관련된 희소성 이슈를 근본적으로 해결할 수 없다는 인식에 기반하여 등장한 것이 최근 점차 관심이 높아지고 있는 ‘넥서스 접근’이다. 넥서스 접근은 넥서스의 구성 시스템(대표적으로는 물-에너지-식량) 간의 연관성을 기초로 한 다양한 기술적 혹은 운영적 기법을 통해 해당 자원의 희소성 및 여타 지속가능성을 제고하는 접근을 의미한다. 일반적으로 넥서스를 구성하는 시스템들은 동일한 사업 주체나 의사결정체계 하에 있지 않다. 따라서 다양한 장점에도 불구하고 넥서스 접근의 실제 적용 가능성은 그것이 가능하도록 하는 일련의 조정, 특히 관련 관련된 제도적, 정책적 지원 여부에 따라 크게 달라진다. 본 연구에서는 물-에너지 넥서스를 중심으로 두 자원 간의 상호의존성과 이에 기초한 다양한 넥서스 접근 가능성을 개발하는 한편, 이를 실제 적용하기 위해 필요한 다양한 정책 방향을 모색하였다.

Energy and water are vital services to be provided to all communities for their persistence. For the entire human history significant inputs and efforts has been invested to secure the services, and the size of the costs is increasing as the related resources is getting scarce. Water and energy have been included in the development goals of most of societies in human history. In both areas, the ultimate goal is the same, which is to provide water and energy for the development of the society, but the circumstances surrounding the policy goals are different, and, therefore, the ways of policymaking vary. The nexus perspective provides various opportunities for enhancing synergetic solutions between the systems in which the resources and activities are organized to produce final services for the community. Given the increasing understanding of the inter-connectedness between the systems, conventional perspectives dealing with the systems separately would not be seen as effective even from each system itself, as well as from the sustainability aspect of the community. A number of recent studies have emphasized the significant roles of the energy-water nexus, but institutional and policy dimensions of the nexus have not dealt with significantly. The purpose of this study is twofold: (i) to identify the nexus interactions between water and energy system, and various nexus-based solutions that can address sectoral issues in both systems, (ii) to develop possible institutional arrangements, including public intervention, that can support the adoption of nexus approaches when they can enhance sustainability and resource security of each component systems.