화학사고의 경제적 손실 추정을 위한 방법론 진단 및 선정 방안 연구 : 인적ㆍ생태적 피해액 추정을 중심으로

국내 화학사고는 매년 증가하는 추세로 이로 인한 인명, 환경 및 재산 피해가 지속적으로 발생하고 있다. 2015년 9월부터 화학사고 영향조사의 근거 법령 및 지침이 시행되고 있으나 실제로 피해액 산정이 가능한 항목은 매우 제한적일 뿐만 아니라 피해액 산정 방법이나 절차 또한 구체적으로 정립되어 있지 못해 별도의 산정 지침 마련이 시급히 요구되고 있는 상황이다. 특히, 시장가격 및 단가 등 관련 정보 획득이 상대적으로 용이한 물적 피해와 달리 인적 ?생태적 피해의 경우 적합한 피해액 추정 기법 및 원단위 정보 선정?생산을 위한 기반 연구 수행이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 인적?생태적 피해액 추정 대상을 제안하였고 피해액 추정 시 활용 가능한 방법론의 적용 가능성을 검토하였으며 향후 피해액 추정에 관한 연구 추진방향을 제시하고자 하였다. 우선 국내외 화학사고 관련 지침 및 연구를 통해 지침과 관련 연구에서 피해 조사 대상으로 선정된 항목을 검토하였다. 또한 국내외 화학사고 사례 분석을 통해 실제 화학사고 발생 시 피해 조사 대상이 되었던 항목을 도출하였다. 이와 같은 과정을 통해 인체는 피해 유형을 육체적 피해, 정신적 피해, 사망 및 부상으로 분류하였고 육체적 및 정신적 피해 항목에 대한 하위분류로는 실제 사례가 존재하는 증상과 화학사고 발생 가능한 증상으로 나누었다. 사망과 부상은 의사 진단에 의해 상대적으로 쉽게 피해 판정이 가능한 반면 여타 항목은 피해액 추정이 필요하나 인과관계 증명이 쉽지 않은 경우가 적지 않을 것으로 판단되므로 일부 항목은 중장기적인 방법론 연구 및 자료 확보가 필요할 것이다. 생태 피해는 동물, 식물, 기타 생물, 식생 및 비오톱 등을 피해액 추정 대상 후보로 검토하였다. 이중 동물과 식물의 법정보호종 및 지표종 등 일부 종과, 법정보호종인 기타 생물이 추정 필요 항목으로 제안되었고 개체별 가치 추정이 어려운 경우를 감안하여 전국적 등급 자료가 존재하여 단위 면적(지역)에 대한 가치 평가가 상대적으로 용이한 식생을 피해액 추정 필요 항목으로 제안하였다. 비오톱 또한 일정 단위 당 피해액 평가가 가능할 수 있으나 전국적인 관련 등급 자료 미흡 및 방법론에 대한 추가 연구 등이 필요해 추정 필요 항목에서 제외하였다. 또한, 피해 유형 및 특성별로 적용 가능한 피해액 추정 방법론을 살펴보았다. 물적 피해에 비해 인과관계 증명 및 피해 판정이 용이하지 않고, 관련 시장이 존재하지 않기에 피해액의 추정 과정에서 직접적으로 활용할 수 있는 단위가치 자료가 부족하다는 특징을 반영하여 추정과정에서 활용 가능한 방법론의 종류 및 특성에 대해 검토하였고, 언급된 방법론을 활용하여 피해액을 추정한 선행연구 사례에 대해서도 살펴보았다. 또한 피해액 추정 방법론의 제안 및 적용 가능성을 검토하기 위하여 제시된 방법론들 중 다양한 유형의 비시장재화에 널리 활용되어온 조건부 가치측정법을 활용해 산림피해에 대한 설문조사를 수행하고 화학사고로 인한 산림피해를 방지하기 위한 지불의사금액을 추정하였다. 이와 같은 결과에 대한 활용방안을 살펴보기 위하여 화학사고 발생 시 피해액 추정 가상 시나리오를 설정하고 이에 설문조사 결과를 적용한 후 보완을 위한 시사점을 도출하였다. 마지막으로 향후 인체?생태 피해액 추정 방법론 선정 및 관련 기반의 마련을 위한 연구 추진방향을 제시하였다.

The number of accidents caused by chemical substances is on the rise every year, continuing to cause the cost of lives as well as inflicting damage on property and the environment. Legislation was enacted in September 2015 to enable cost estimations for chemical accidents. However, it stipulates cost estimation for a very limited range of items and it fails to define a specific procedure for estimating costs. As such, there is an urgent need to establish a dedicated guideline for cost estimation with regard to chemical accidents. In particular, unlike property, for which costs can be evaluated much easier with available market values and unit values, research must be undertaken to lay the foundation for identifying and defining cost estimation methods in addition to unit cost information appropriate for human health and ecological damages. This research, therefore, identifies items to be evaluated in terms of human health and ecological cost, and reviews the possibility of implementing different cost estimation methods. In doing so, this research aims to set the future direction for research into cost estimation. First, this study reviews various guidelines and studies found in Korea and abroad for chemical accidents in order to examine some of the targets identified in those guidelines and studies as assessment items in chemical accidents. This study also studies chemical accident cases that have occurred in Korea and overseas to find and identify items that were actually investigated in those incidents. Then, for physical damages, this research categorizes damage into bodily harm, mental harm, death and injury. Bodily and mental harm is subdivided into symptoms that were found after actual chemical accidents, and those that could potentially occur. Although death and injury can be assessed more readily, there is a need to find another way to assess damages associated with other items. Given the difficulty of proving causality for some of those items, there is a need to collect more data and conduct mid- to long-term research into the methodology of assessing those items. For damages to the ecosystem, this paper reviews items such as animals, plants, other organisms, vegetables, and biotopes as factors that can be used during cost estimations. Among animals and plants, this study suggests a few select species such as legally protected species and indicator species as well as a few other species as necessary items when assessing any damages caused. For cases where it is difficult to assess the value of each individual plant, this study recommends using vegetation that is relatively easier to assess the value of by unit area (region) based on data for nationwide groupings of vegetation. As for biotopes, although cost estimation is possible for specific units, this study excludes biotopes from the list of items that need assessment due to the lack of relevant national-level data and the need for additional studies on methodology. This study also looks at cost estimation methods that can be implemented for different damages and characteristics. Unlike damage on property, it is difficult to prove causality and assess damage in cases of damages on human health and the ecosystem. In addition, there is insufficient information on unit value that can be used directly in estimating those costs due to the fact that there is no relevant market. As such, this study reviews the different types and characteristics of methods that can be used in cost estimation. It also looks at previous research that uses such methods to estimate damages. Furthermore, among the methods recommended to estimate costs and to review the possibility of implementing them, this paper uses the contingent valuation methods that had been used for various non-market goods to conduct a survey on damages to forests. By doing so, this research aims to estimate the willingness to pay for preventing damages to forests caused by chemical accidents. In order to explore ways to utilize such results, this study creates a virtual scenario of estimating costs from a chemical accident, and applies survey results to the scenario to deduce implications in order to improve the significance and value of the study. Finally, this paper recommends a future direction for research to prepare the foundation for identifying methods to assess costs to human health and the ecosystem.

화학사고; 인체 피해; 생태 피해; 피해액 산정; Chemical Accident; Damage to Human Health; Ecological Damage; Cost Estimation