제주 탄소제로섬 추진전략 연구

Keywords

제주도, 온실가스 배출저감, 탄소제로, 신재생에너지, 전기자동차, 기후변화적응, 지방자치단체, Jeju Island, Greenhouse gas reduction, Carbon-Free, New and Renewable Energy, Electric Car, Climate Change Adaptation, Local Government

Abstract

제주 탄소제로섬 추진전략 연구는 현재 제주도에서 배출되는 온실가스의 상당부분을 감축하고 탄소흡수원을 늘려 순배출량을 2030년까지 ‘0’으로 만들기 위한 추진사업에 요구되는 비전과 목표, 부문별 추진전략 연구에 목적을 두고 있다. 또한 본 연구는 제주의 현황, 여건 및 기술적 환경을 고려하여 적용 가능한 감축기술과 전략 등을 제시하기 위해서 제주발전연구원과 협업으로 진행되었다. 온실가스 배출저감을 위한 추진전략을 제안할 때 고려해야 할 주요 사회·경제적 요인으로 제주도의 온실가스 배출량, 인구, 전력사용량 및 발전설비 현황, 등록차량대수, 관광객 수 등의 DB를 살펴보고 2030년까지 온실가스 배출량 전망을 제시하였다. 발전, 수송, 가정/건물, 폐기물, 농업, 연료연소, 산업공정 부문으로 나누어 살펴본 온실가스 배출 전망치를 바탕으로 2030년까지의 추진전략과 경제적 파급효과를 살펴보았다. 현재 제주에서 배출되는 온실가스의 상당부분이 발전과 수송부문에 집중되어 있다는 점에서 해당 부문을 관리하기 위해 신재생에너지를 바탕으로 한 발전부문의 전략과 전기자동차 보급 정책을 중심으로 하는 수송부문의 전략을 제시하였다. 또한 가정/건물, 폐기물, 농업, 연료연소, 산업공정 부문에 신기술 도입, 연료대체 및 저탄소문화 정착 등의 추진전략을 제시하고 부문별 세부사업을 제안하였다. 전 지구적 기후변화에 대응하기 위한 책임 있는 주체 중에서 지방자치단체 수준의 온실가스 배출저감 전략과 방향성을 제시한다는 점에서 본 연구의 의미가 있다.

The purpose of A Study of Strategy for Carbon-Free Island Jeju is to research the vision, goal, and strategy for reducing greenhouse gas and increasing carbon sink in Jeju Island for the ultimate goal of making the island a carbon neutral city by 2030. We worked together with the Jeju Development Institute to propose viable reduction technologies and strategies by taking into account the status, conditions and technological level of Jeju. The study investigated the databases of the primary social and economic factors that should be considered while suggesting strategies for reducing greenhouse gases emission including greenhouse gas emissions, population, electric energy consumption, state of power generation facilities, number of registered cars, and number of tourists, and offered projections for greenhouse gas emissions by 2030. Based on the projections which are divided into the sectors of power generation, transportation, household/building, waste, agriculture, fuel combustion, and industrial process, this study provides specific strategies by the year of 2030 and their economic effect. In order to manage the power generation and transportation sectors since the greenhouse gas in Jeju are mostly emitted by these sectors, this study provides strategies such as new and renewable energy for the power generation sector and electric vehicle policies for the transportation sector. Also, the research suggests strategies such as adoption of new technologies, fuel replacement, and fostering of low-carbon culture in the sectors of household/building, waste, agriculture, fuel combustion, and industrial process and presents detailed projects for each sector. The research is meaningful in that it presents greenhouse gas reduction strategies and directions for local governments, one of the key players in tackling climate change taking place at global level.