신기후체제의 기후변화 적응 및 손실과 피해에 관한 대응방안

기후변화와 지속가능개발은 앞으로 수십 년 동안 인류가 해결해야 할 가장 큰 도전과제들이다. 특히 지속가능개발을 위해서는 기후변화에 대한 적응, 그리고 기후변화의 영향에 따른 피해 문제를 극복하는 것이 우선적으로 요구된다. 본 연구의 목적은 2015년 유엔기후변화협약 당사국총회에서 채택된 신기후체제의 근간이 될 파리협정을 고려하여 앞으로 국내외 기후변화 적응 및 손실과 피해에 관한 행동을 강화할 수 있는 우리나라의 대응방안을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 위해, 파리협정의 내용을 분석하고 지속가능개발목표, 센다이강령 등 국제사회의 논의동향을 바탕으로 신기후체제의 기후변화 적응 및 손실과 피해에 관한 주요 의제를 도출하였다. 그리고 관련 현황을 바탕으로 주요 의제에 대한 대응방안을 마련하여 제시하였다. 파리협정에서 합의한 전 지구적 적응목표인 적응역량 향상, 회복탄력성 강화, 그리고 기후변화 취약성 감소를 위해 기후변화 적응 및 손실과 피해 분야에서 다양한 대책이 마련되어야 한다. 큰 틀에서 우선 적응과 관련해서는 그동안 국가적응대책이 중심이 된 적응정책이 실질적 적응효과를 달성할 수 있도록 정책의 효과성을 높이는 데 중점을 두어야 하고, 장기적으로 다양한 부문의 정책이나 프로그램 등에 적응을 주류화하는 방안을 마련해야 한다. 손실과 피해에 관련해서는 기후변화에 따른 재해가 급증할 것에 대비하여 손실과 피해 관련 기초연구를 강화하고 포괄적 위험관리 체계를 마련하는 것이 시급하다. 적응 및 손실과 피해에 관한 대응체계를 강화하는 데 밑바탕이 되는 원칙과 체계를 마련하는 것은 기후변화 대응에서 가장 기초적이면서 필수적인 과정이다. 특히 기후변화의 책임과 피해 주체 간 비대칭적 정의를 고려할 때 기후정의 문제를 기후정책에 반영하는 것은 무엇보다 중요하다. 그리고 기후변화의 피해를 입는 주체들의 상황과 의사를 반영하기 위한 이해관계자 참여 정책도 매우 중요하게 다루어져야 한다. 마지막으로, 이러한 원칙과 체계, 그리고 기후변화 대응을 활성화하기 위해 가장 기본이 되는 사항은 기후변화와 관련한 지식과 정보이며, 이를 개발하고 활용하는 것을 기후변화 정책의 핵심으로 고려할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 후속 연구 혹은 정책에서 활용하고 참고할 수 있도록 적응 및 손실과 피해에 관해 도출한 7가지 주요 의제인 기후정의, 인식제고 및 이해관계자 참여, 적응 관련 지식의 개발과 활용 및 공유, 적응의 주류화, 적응정책의 효과성 강화, 손실과 피해 관련 정보 및 지식 강화, 손실과 피해 대응 포괄적 위험관리 체계 개발에 대한 장·단기 대응방안을 제시하였다.

Climate change and sustainable development are the biggest challenges faced by all in the coming decades. In particular, adapting to and overcoming damage from the adverse impacts of climate change are top priorities for achieving sustainable development. The purpose of this study is to provide stakeholders with policy directions for enhancing actions on adaptation and loss and damage under the new climate change regime represented by the Paris Agreement adopted at the 21st Conference of the Parties to the UNFCCC in 2015. Official documents including Paris Agreement, Sustainable Development Goals, and Sendai Framework as well as relevant research reports were reviewed to derive major issues on adaptation and loss and damage. Policy directions for each issue were suggested by comparing the international agreements with the current domestic and international progress in adaptation and loss and damage. Policies and programs should be prepared to achieve the global goal on adaptation of enhancing adaptive capacity, strengthening resilience, and reducing vulnerability to climate change, which was presented in Article 7 of the Paris Agreement. For adaptation, the policy framework needs to be transformed to raise the effectiveness of adaptation policies on the ground, and adaptation should ultimately be integrated into the ongoing or planned policies and programs in the long term. For loss and damage, research on loss and damage and comprehensive risk management framework should be established against climate related disasters. Principles or frameworks, such as climate justice, stakeholder involvement, and adaptation knowledge development, are important foundation for the actions in adaptation and loss and damage. As the climate change issue is related to the unfair burden to the most vulnerable people who are least responsible for it, the climate policy should focus on climate justice. Stakeholder involvement is another priority in the climate policy because the circumstances of the most vulnerable people should be reflected in the decision-making processes. To facilitate climate change actions and policies, knowledge and information regarding climate change need to be developed and shared at the domestic as well as international levels. This study provided policy suggestions on the seven major issues of adaptation and loss and damage, 1) climate justice, 2) awareness raising and stakeholder involvement, 3) knowledge development, use, and sharing, 4) mainstreaming adaptation, 5) enhancing effectiveness of adaptation policies, 6) enhancing knowledge and information on loss and damage, 7) comprehensive risk management, to help stakeholders establish future research and policies.

파리협정; 기후변화 적응; 손실과 피해; 기후정의; 적응의 주류화; 포괄적 위험관리 체계; Paris Agreement; Climate Change Adaptation; Loss and Damage; Climate Justice; Mainstreaming Adaptation; Comprehensive Risk Management