폐자원흐름분석을 통한 전기·전자제품의 upcycling 활성화 방안

Keywords

폐자원흐름분석, 폐전기·전자제품, 업사이클링, 활성화 방안, Waste Resources Circulation Flow, Waste Electronic End Electrical(WEEE) Recycling, Upcycling, Activation Plan

Abstract

This study established the concept of and directions for activating upcycling through an analysis of domestic and foreign policies and upcycling cases. Waste sources circulation flow of waste electronic and electrical equipment (WEEE), specifically refrigerators and computers, was analyzed by classifying the stages into: (1) discharge, (2) collection, (3) pretreatment, (4) resource recovery and (5) sale/export/disposal. The WEEE waste resources circulation flow was analyzed to ascertain the quantity of recovered resources and final throughputs and to make plans for boosting upcycling in stages. Chapter 2 looked into the domestic and foreign policies on WEEE recycling and found that the EU sets the highest target rate for WEEE recycling and recovery among South Korea, Japan and the EU, while South Korea and Japan have similar levels with that of the EU. In the EU and Japan, the current trend is to use the terms ‘recovery rate’ and ‘re-commercialization rate’ to encourage high-grade and advanced recycling. Chapter 3 defines the concept of upcycling by analyzing domestic upcycling cases and categorizing them as ‘waste upcycling for added value’ and ‘upcycling of the design industry.’ To examine the cases of other countries, we reviewed the literature and investigated the re-commercialization standard as defined in Japan’s legislation on recycling of home appliances. We defined the concept of upcycling as “enhancing the value of waste materials or products through recycling process, etc.” and suggested four ways to promote upcycling. Specifically, the upcycling activation plans were classified into: (1) conversion of existing low-grade recycling products into high-grade or advanced recycling, (2) recycling of products or items that are simply being discarded (landfill or incineration without energy recovery), (3) conversion of energy recovery recycling into material recovery recycling, and (4) improvement of recycling productivity or efficiency. In Chapter 4, the waste resource circulation flow of WEEE was analyzed to determine the applicability of an upcycling promotion plan. The analysis of the waste resource circulation of refrigerators found that among the collected resources, urethane was not being actively recycled and waste refrigerants were even released into the atmosphere in some cases. In the case of computers, glass and other metals contained in monitors were being landfilled or incinerated, calling for the need to develop technology to recycle liquid crystal glass and other metal resources. Chapter 5 examined the introduction of upcycling technologies based on the analysis results of waste resource circulation and suggested plans for promoting upcycling in each step of waste resource circulation. In the case of refrigerators, out of 28 technologies that can be applied in refrigerator upcycling, the biggest share (13) were applicable to converting existing low-grade recycling products into high-grade or advanced recycling, followed by 9 technologies that improve productivity or efficiency of recycling, 5 technologies that help in the recycling of products or items that are currently being simply discarded (landfill or incineration without energy recovery), and 1 that assists in the conversion of energy recovery recycling into material recovery recycling. In the 15 technologies used for computer recycling, the biggest share (8) were applicable to converting existing low-grade recycling products into high-grade or advanced recycling, 4 technologies improve the productivity or efficiency of recycling, and 3 enable the recycling of products or items that are currently being simply discarded (landfill or incineration without energy recovery). Among the technologies concerned with computer recycling, apart from the ones that can also be applied to refrigerators, most were related to the recycling of liquid crystal glass and substrates. In addition, among the plans to promote the upcycling of refrigerators and computers, the introduction of technologies that convert the recycling of existing low-grade recycling products into high-grade or advanced recycling was found to be the most urgently needed. Finally, suggestions for the promotion of upcycling in each step of waste resource circulation analysis including the discharge, collection, pre-treatment, resource recovery and sale/export/disposal of products were made based on the analysis results. (1) In regards to the discharge and collection stage, the current collection and management system needs to be strengthened so that the conditions of discarded products such as reusable products, products in average condition, products in good condition, etc., can be identified to have their recycling method determined. (2) In the pretreatment stage, investments should be concentrated on shredding and sorting technologies given that it is difficult to expect a high level of resource recovery efficiency with inefficient dismantling, shredding and sorting. In the pretreatment stage, development of technologies should be promoted to “improve recycling productivity or efficiency” during dismantling and “the conversion of existing low-grade recycling products into high-grade or advanced recycling” and “improving recycling productivity or efficiency” should be pursued in the pretreatment stage. Furthermore, the producers’ duty to provide recycling information should be strengthened for successful recycling of waste products for upcycling that encourages sustainable design from the product designing phase. (3) In the resource recovery stage, all applicable technologies mentioned in the four upcycling promotion plans must be introduced. In addition, in the resource recovery stage, broadening the scope of recycling recognition for urethane and computers must be reviewed. Considering that urethane is a resource that accounts for around 10% of refrigerator weight and its incineration is currently not recognized as recycling, standards that incorporate energy recovery in the recycling recognition rate must be introduced. Considering that the reuse of used computers and their parts are active unlike other WEEE, including the reuse of used parts when calculating the recycling rate should be reviewed. (4) In the sale/export/disposal steps, “conversion of existing low-grade recycling products into high-grade or advanced recycling” and “development of technologies to recycle products or items that are being simply discarded (landfill or incineration without energy recovery)” must be pursued, especially the technology to recover rare-earth metals from refrigerator motors. In conclusion, because the concept of upcycling is so broad, it is difficult to present specific criteria for upcycling by product or material. It also seems unlikely that a quantitative target or high degree of resource recovery can be achieved by applying highly sophisticated upcycling waste recycling technologies. To promote the upcycling of WEEE, therefore, we must pursue the transition to the four directions that are universally applicable, while working towards introducing a strategic activation plan that can be implemented in each stage of waste resource circulation flow.

본 연구에서는 국내·외 정책 및 사례분석을 통해 업사이클링 개념 및 활성화 방향을 설정하고 폐전기·전자제품 중 냉장고와 컴퓨터를 대상으로 폐자원흐름분석을 실시하였다. 제품 폐기 이후의 물질흐름을 배출-수거-전처리-자원회수-판매/수출/처분 등의 5단계로 구분하여 각 단계별로 회수가능한 자원 및 최종 처리량을 파악하고 폐자원흐름분석 단계별로 업사이클링 활성화 방안을 제시하였다. 제2장에서 국내·외 정책을 분석한 결과, 한국·EU·일본의 의무 재활용 비율 중 EU의 재활용률 및 재생률 목표가 가장 높았으며, 한국·일본도 EU와 유사한 수준인 것으로 나타났다. EU와 일본은 재생률과 재상품화율이라는 용어를 사용하여 저급 또는 수평적 재활용 이외의 고급 또는 고도 재활용을 유도하는 추세이다. 제3장에서는 업사이클링 개념의 정의를 위해 국내사례로 “가치상향을 위한 폐기물의 업사이클링”과 “디자인산업의 업사이클링”으로 구분하여 분석하였으며, 국외 사례는 일본 가전리사이클법의 재상품화 기준과 그 외 문헌을 조사하였다. 업사이클링 개념을 “재활용 공정 등을 통해 폐기된 물질 또는 제품의 가치를 향상시키는 것”으로 정의하고 이를 활성화하기 위한 4가지 방안을 제시하였다. 구체적으로 (1) 기존 저급 재활용 품목의 고급 또는 고도 재활용으로 전환, (2) 단순 처분(매립, 열회수 없는 소각)되는 제품 또는 품목을 재활용, (3) 에너지회수형 재활용을 물질회수형 재활용으로 전환, (4) 재활용 관련 생산성 및 효율 향상으로 구분될 수 있다. 제4장에서는 업사이클링 활성화 방안의 적용 가능성을 파악하기 위해 폐전기·전자제품의 폐자원흐름분석을 수행하였다. 냉장고의 폐자원흐름분석 결과 회수된 자원 중 우레탄 재활용이 원활하지 않으며, 폐냉매도 일부 대기 중으로 방출되는 것으로 나타났다. 컴퓨터는 모니터에 포함된 유리와 기타 잔재물이 매립 또는 소각되는 것으로 나타나 액정의 유리 및 기타 금속자원의 재활용 기술 개발이 필요하다. 제5장에서는 폐자원흐름분석 결과를 바탕으로 업사이클링 기술 도입방안을 검토하고 폐자원흐름 단계별 업사이클링 활성화 방안을 제시하였다. 냉장고의 경우 전체 도입 가능한 기술 28개 중 ‘기존 저급 재활용 품목의 고급 또는 고도 재활용 전환’에 해당되는 기술이 13개로 가장 많았으며, ‘재활용 관련 생산성 및 효율 향상’ 기술 9개, ‘단순 처분(매립, 열회수 없는 소각)되는 제품 또는 품목 재활용’ 기술 5개, ‘에너지회수형 재활용을 물질회수형 재활용으로 전환’ 기술 1개로 각각 나타났다. 컴퓨터는 15개 도입 가능한 기술 중 ‘기존 저급 재활용 품목의 고급 또는 고도 재활용 전환’에 해당되는 기술이 8개로 가장 많았으며, ‘재활용 관련 생산성 및 효율 향상’ 기술 4개, ‘단순 처분(매립, 열회수 없는 소각)되는 제품 또는 품목 재활용’ 기술 3개 순으로 각각 나타났다. 컴퓨터는 냉장고와 동일한 기술을 제외하고는 도입 가능한 기술의 대부분이 액정유리 및 기판 재활용 기술이었다. 또한, 냉장고와 컴퓨터의 업사이클링 활성화 방안 중 ‘기존 저급 재활용 품목의 고급 또는 고도 재활용 전환’에 해당되는 기술의 우선적 도입이 필요한 것으로 분석되었다. 앞선 분석 결과를 종합하여 폐자원흐름분석 단계별 업사이클링 활성화 방안을 배출 및 수거 단계, 전처리 및 자원회수 단계, 판매/수출/처분 단계로 구분하여 제시하였다. (1) 배출 및 수거 단계에서는 폐제품의 상태에 따른 재사용 가능 제품, 보통, 양호 등의 재활용 방향 결정하기 위해 수거 관리 체계 강화가 필요하다. (2) 전처리 단계에서 해체, 파쇄, 선별 등의 효율이 낮으면 이후 단계에서 고도의 자원회수 효율을 기대하기 어려우므로 파쇄 및 선별 기술에 대한 집중 투자가 이루어져야 한다. 전처리 단계 중 해체에는 ‘재활용 관련 생산성 및 효율 향상’, 선별에는 ‘저급 재활용 품목의 고급 또는 고도 재활용 전환’ 및 ‘재활용 관련 생산성 및 효율 향상’ 등의 기술 개발이 촉진되어야 한다. 또한 원활한 폐제품의 재활용을 위해 생산자의 재활용 정보 제공 의무를 강화하여 제품의 설계 단계부터 친환경 설계를 유도하는 업사이클링이 필요하다. (3) 자원회수 단계에서는 활성화 방안 4가지에 해당되는 기술이 모두 도입되어야 한다. 또한, 우레탄 재활용 및 컴퓨터의 재활용률 인정 범위 확대가 자원회수 단계에서는 추가적으로 검토되어야 한다. 우레탄은 냉장고 중량의 10% 내외를 차지하는 자원으로 현재 우레탄 소각은 재활용으로 인정되지 않으므로 재활용 인정 범위에 에너지 회수까지 포함시키는 기준이 마련되어야 한다. 다른 폐전기·전자제품과의 달리 컴퓨터는 중고품 및 중고부품에 대한 재사용이 활성화되어 있으므로 중고부품에 대해서는 재활용률 산정을 인정하는 방안이 검토되어야 한다. (4) 판매/수출/처분 단계에서는 ‘기존 저급 재활용 품목의 고급 또는 고도 재활용 전환’, ‘단순 처분되는 제품 또는 품목 재활용에 대한 기술’이 개발되어야 하며, 특히 냉장고의 모터로부터 희토류 금속을 회수할 수 있는 기술 개발이 필요하다. 이상의 결과를 종합하면 업사이클링 개념은 포괄적이므로, 정확한 기준을 적용하여 제품별, 물질별로 구체적인 업사이클링 판단기준을 제시하기에는 어려움이 따른다. 또한, 고도의 업사이클링 기술 적용 시 폐기물 재활용의 정량적인 목표와 다량의 자원회수를 달성하기에도 어려울 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 폐전기 전자제품의 업사이클링 활성화를 위해서는 보편적으로 적용 가능한 4가지 방향으로 전환을 추진하되 폐자원흐름단계별로 전략적으로 활성화 방안이 도입되어야 한다.