건강영향평가 분야에서의 위해소통을 위한 리스크 테이블 제작 연구

In South Korea, under article 13 of the Environmental Health Act, Health Impact Assessment (HIA) is being carried out to examine the category of hygiene and public health within the framework of the environmental impact assessment. Thus, HIA can be defined as a means to modify development projects or programs by measuring the negative health impacts that these programs may impose on certain groups of population. Risk Communication (RC) of the assessment results with the local community and the public is an essential part of HIA that seeks to maximize positive impacts and minimize negative impacts of development projects. The aim, subject, and method of RC are relatively well-defined within the context of HIA. However, as it stands, guidelines regarding risk information is quite insufficient and discrete. This study aims to develop a Risk Table, which provides risk information in the current HIA of South Korea, analyze its implications, and suggest its application in, for instance, pilot tests. The paper begins with information about the most recent concepts of RC and its usage in HIA. In the next part, principles to be adopted for the preparation of the Risk Table are defined by considering quantitative methodologies of HIA and by reviewing national and international case studies on producing Risk Tables. The final outcome of the study consists of a Risk Table with 17 selected risk factors within the risk boundary of 10-7 and 10-3. The Risk Table is expected to be used as a relative index for quantitative assessments in HIA, and is presented as infographics to allow better RC with the public. The study concludes by suggesting possible ways to improve the risk table itself, and also the application of the Risk Table as a means for RC in HIA.

건강영향평가는 ?환경보건법? 제13조에 따라 환경영향평가제도 틀 내에서 위생·공중보건 항목의 영향평가로 수행되고 있다. 국내 건강영향평가는 개발사업이나 중요한 개발 프로그램의 시행에서 발생할 수 있는 영향을 특정 인구집단의 건강에 한정하여 평가하고, 관련 개발사업이나 프로그램의 조정 또는 대책을 마련토록 하는 수단으로 정의할 수 있다. 이러한 과정에서 건강영향평가 결과에 대한 지역주민과의 위해소통은 환경영향평가를 통해 개발사업의 긍정적 영향의 최대화 및 부정적 영향의 최소화라는 목적을 위한 지역주민의 의견수렴 과정에서 핵심적인 고려사항이 될 수 있다. 하지만 건강영향평가의 위해소통과 관련한 소통목적, 소통대상, 소통경로 등은 비교적 구체적으로 정의되는 반면에 건강영향평가와 관련한 위해정보는 구체화되지 못한 상황이다. 이에 본 연구는 현행 건강영향평가 위해정보로서 Risk Table을 제작하고, 적절한 의미 해석 및 시범적용 등을 통하여 활용방안을 제시하는 것이 목적이다. 먼저 위해소통 개념 및 건강영향평가에서의 위해소통 현황을 조사·정리하였다. 이후 건강영향평가에서 적용 가능한 위해정보로서 Risk Table을 제작하고자, 건강영향평가에서의 정량적 평가방법론 및 국내외 Risk Table 사례를 바탕으로 비교 가능성, 불확실성 등의 한계를 고려한 제작원칙을 마련하였다. 최종적으로 본 연구에서 Risk Table은 건강영향평가의 정량적 평가에 대한 비교 척도로서 10-7부터 10-3까지 17개 리스크 요인들로 구성되도록 하였으며, 인포그래픽스를 통해 일반인에게 친숙도가 높고 이해가 쉽도록 하였다. 제언으로서 본 연구는 제안한 Risk Table이 건강영향평가 위해소통의 유용한 도구로 활용될 수 있도록, Risk Table 자체의 향후 개선방향과 Risk Table을 활용하는 건강영향평가 위해소통 절차의 개선방향을 제시하였다.

강영향평가; 위해소통; Risk Table