미세조류 바이오매스의 자원화 활용에 대한 연구 : 바이오(기능성)소재를 중심으로

The field of microalgae resources has been developed by focusing on biodiesel production in accordance with the renewable portfolio standard. However, their commercialization has been delayed due to the unit production cost which is higher than petroleum resources and challenges in implementing a massive cultivation system. In recent years, high value-added industries (such as alternative materials of petro-chemicals and functional materials) have been developed to ensure the economics of microalgae recycling, and their market size is growing each year. In this research, development trends, market status and institutionalization focused on bio-functional materials (such as functional food, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals) and bio-plastics were reviewed to identify areas of improvement for the production of high-value added resources from microalgae. In addition, we examined how microalgae can be utilized in the environmental field from the perspective of changing the perception of algal bloom. Survey results show that the conversion of microalgal biomass into high value-added substances is mainly carried out by manufacturing functional food with dried spirulina sp. and chlorella sp. In addition, cosmetics and food industries are advancing by using various anti-oxidants such as omega-3 and astaxanthin. In the case of bioplastics, the industry is evolving by using potatoes and corns as substrate. Recently, bio-PET and PLA production technologies are being developed by utilizing non-edible crops and algae. In terms of environmental aspects, microalgae have been proven to be a good candidate for bioremediation thanks to their ability to reduce water-based radioactive materials and environmental hormones, and they are being used in a wider scale including the removal of nitrogen, phosphorus and heavy metal pollution sources. The policies and systems for using microalgae as resources have been established or are being supplemented by applicable laws. For example, functional materials are evaluated mainly to ensure the safety and efficacy of microalgal-based materials. Depending on whether they are biodegradable or non-biodegradable, bioplastics are assessed based on standards such as biomass content, biodegradability and heavy metal content. Meanwhile, the recycling of microalgae is limited by the lack of large-scale cultivation systems and facilities, making it difficult to procure a large amount of raw materials. Therefore, it is necessary to establish a biomass supply plan and provide institutional support for linking technology with commercialization through the cooperation among the industry, universities, research institutes and government.

미세조류 자원화 분야는 신재생에너지 공급의무제도에 따라 바이오디젤 생산을 중심으로 발전되어 왔다. 하지만, 현재까지는 석유자원과 비교 시 높은 생산단가와 원료의 대량공급 문제로 상업화가 지연되고 있다. 최근 미세조류 자원화의 경제성을 위해 석유화학 대체물질과 기능성 소재 분야 등 고부가가치 산업이 발달되고 있으며 관련 시장 규모가 매년 확대되고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 미세조류의 고부가가치 자원화를 위해 바이오 플라스틱과 바이오기능성 소재(기능성 식품, 화장품 및 의약품)를 중심으로 한 연구개발 동향, 시장 현황 및 제도화에 대한 내용을 검토하여 향후 개선해야 할 사항들을 알아보았다. 또한, 자원화 이외에 미세조류 부영양화에 대한 인식변화 측면에서 환경 분야의 활용가치에 대해서도 검토해 보았다. 현황연구결과, 미세조류 바이오매스의 고부가가치 물질 전환은 스피룰리나, 클로렐라 기능성 식품으로 위주로 나타났으며, 이외에 오메가3, 아스타잔틴 등의 다양한 항산화 물질을 이용한 식품, 화장품 산업이 발달되고 있다. 바이오 플라스틱의 경우, 감자·옥수수 등 전분계를 이용한 산업이 발달되었으며, 최근 비식용 작물과 조류 등 생물을 활용한 Bio-PET, PLA 생산기술이 개발되고 있다. 환경적 측면으로는 미세조류가 수계 방사성물질과 환경호르몬 등을 저감시킬 수 있는 사실이 입증되어 질소·인·중금속 오염원의 제거와 함께 활용범위가 확대되고 있다. 미세조류 자원화를 위한 관련 제도는 해당 법률에 의거하여 인증제도가 확립되었거나 보완 중이다. 기능성 소재의 경우 미세조류 기반 물질의 안전성과 효능을 위주로 평가되고 있으며, 바이오 플라스틱은 생분해성과 비생분해성 제품에 따라 바이오매스의 함량, 생분해도, 중금속 함량 등이 평가기준이다. 한편, 미세조류의 자원화는 대규모 설비 운용이 제한되어 원료의 대량 확보가 어렵다. 따라서 산·학·연·정의 협력을 통한 바이오매스 수급방안 확립과 기술의 상업화 연계를 위한 제도적 뒷받침이 필요하다고 사료된다.

바이오매스 자원화; 미세조류; 고부가가치 물질; 자원화 제도