랜덤워크를 이용한 생태네트워크 변화 모의예측방안 연구(Ⅱ)

As a development project is implemented in a certain area, addition of artificial obstacles may hider movements of animals, losing some available paths that they had been used without any interruptions. This kind of impacts results in that they find the other routes to pass around. This study is about developing simulation program for estimating impacts of development project on ecological network and analysing methods of change in animal movement paths are proposed. Ecological Network Simulator (EN Simulator) is developed to simulate possible ecological network changes and relative influences on the network when obstacles are added from disturbances by development project. Random walker is used as an imaginary animal in the EN Simulator and moves by choosing next position based on their probabilities. Each random walker determines its next position by probabilistic choice from adjacent points that have their own properties, which reflects existence of obstacles, inclination and surface condition. Suggested elementary methods are composed of ‘Background test’ and ‘Basic method’. The Background test is to ensure the simulator works properly in a designated settings, and the Basic method is a fundamental operating method of the EN Simulator. In the Basic Method ? analysis of moving preferences ? the preferable direction is determined by analysing movement results of many random walkers starting from a point to other points located within a given distance. In addition, 3 spatial analysis methods - Major Movement Direction Analysis, Permeability Analysis and Trekker - are suggested to assess changes of movement patterns. These 3 assessment methods use iterations of the Basic method. Telemetry track records of water deer (Hydropotes inermis) and field traces of Leopart Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis euptilura) are used to validate the simulation results between imaginary movements of random walkers and real traces of animals. Various sets of probability values to define difficulties of movement due to inclination degree of geographical surfaces are applied to find an optimum setting parameters for EN Simulator. Results are compared to check stability of simulation results when starting points are selected by operators who may produce slight deviations inadvertently. Simulation analysis cases are presented to see change in moving probabilities before and after project implementation. Analyses are also accomplished to see changes in animal movement probabilities when shape of a site is modified. The results suggest that the simulator can be applied to find optimum site shape to minimize impacts on ecological networks. Manual is attached as an appendix.

어느 지역에 개발사업이 시행되면 이로 인해 자연상태에 인공적인 지형 장애요소들이 추가되고 이것들이 동물의 이동을 방해하여 사업 시행 전보다 이동 가능 통로가 감소해 동물들은 다른 이동경로를 선택하게 될 것이다. 이 연구는 개발사업이 생태계 네트워크에 미치는 영향을 예측하는 시뮬레이션 프로그램을 개발하고 이 프로그램을 이용하여 동물의 이동에 변화가 발생하는 것을 분석하는 방법을 제시한다. 이에 주어진 조건에서의 가능한 생태네트워크의 형성과 지형 장애요소가 추가되었을 때의 네트워크의 변화와 영향 정도를 모의 실험할 수 있는 Ecological Network Simulator(EN Simulator)를 개발하였다. EN Simulator의 분석조건을 설정하기 위한 초기 테스트(Background Test)와 이동선호 분석법(Basic Method)을 기본 방법으로 제시하였다. 이동선호 분석법은 동물이 어떤 한 지점에서 주변으로 이동할 때 가장 선호하리라 예상되는 방향을 랜덤워커의 이동 결과를 통해서 결정하는 방법으로, EN Simulator에서 사용하는 기본 분석방법이다. 이 기본 방법을 반복적으로 수행하면서 동물 이동을 모사해 동물의 이동가능성 변화를 공간적으로 분석하는 방법으로 주 이동방향 분석법(Major Movement Direction Analysis), 이동가능성 분석법(Permeability Analysis) 및 이동 추적법(Trekker)을 제시하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과와 실제 동물의 이동이 유사한지를 검토하기 위해서 EN Simulator에 의한 이동패턴과 고라니 이동 원격추적 결과 및 삵의 흔적 조사결과를 비교하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과와 실제 장애요소 간의 관계를 검토하기 위해 경사도에 따른 이동확률을 비교하였고 이를 토대로 최적의 이동확률을 설정하였다. 랜덤워커의 위치에 따라 시뮬레이션 결과에 얼마나 영향이 있을지를 검토하기 위해서 출발점에 따른 결과를 비교하여 제시하였고, 이를 Simulator에 반영하였다. EN Simulator를 이용하여 사업 시행 전과 사업 시행 후의 이동가능성이 어떻게 변하는지를 분석 제시하였다. 사업부지의 형태를 바꿀 경우 이동가능성에 발생되는 변화를 분석하였고 이를 이용하여 최적의 부지형태를 선정하기 위한 활용가능성을 제시하였다. EN Simulator의 사용방법을 정리한 매뉴얼은 부록에 수록하였다.

지형장애물; 랜덤워크; 생태네트워크; 환경영향평가; EN Simulator; 이동가능성; Environment Impact Assessment; Random Walker; Geographical Barrier; Ecological Network Simulation; Permeability