기후ㆍ대기 환경정책에 활용하기 위한 건강 위해성 평가 개선 연구 : 농도반응함수의 국내 표준안을 중심으로

Health Risk Assessment (HRA) is an important tool for measuring the impacts of air pollution which can be useful in designing environmental policies related to climate and atmosphere. In some countries, HRA is already being used widely as an important reference in formulating climate and air policies. Likewise, over the past few years, the South Korean Ministry of Environment has been utilizing HRA in some cases for similar purposes. However, as of now, no nationally defined standard assessment form for HRA exists. More importantly, the absence of standard concentration response functions (CRFs) form naturally leads to incoherence in the assessment results, which in turn could cause confusion amongst policy-makers. The purpose of this study is to tabulate and test a national standard CRFs form, which could be used in HRAs, and would allow researchers and policy-makers to make reasonable estimations on the health risks of exposure to pollution related to climate and atmosphere. This study, with the aim of improving the applicability of existing national CRFs, suggests a standard CRFs form to be used in HRAs, and as a process to derive the final outcome, is divided into three core sections: i) research on HRA concepts, and real world applications on environmental policies concerning climate and atmosphere; ii) analysis of various HRA methodologies and; iii) tabulating and testing the national standard form. In the second part, the paper discusses the concept of HRA, its application in the real world and implications, scope of study, methodologies and inherent problems associated with the field of study, and possibilities for improvement. The third part of the paper discusses in detail the statistical models, parameters, and uncertainties pertaining to methodologies. To be specific, the paper summarizes theories and logics behind 4 statistical models, used to derive CRFs and Health Impact Functions (HIFs), both of which are important aspects of HRAs in epidemiological studies. Information about the methodological and empirical uncertainties was collected and taken into account during the preparation of a standard CRFs form. In the fourth part, the paper suggests a national standard form for selecting CRFs to be used in HRAs for decision-making or other similar purposes. After a thorough and systematic literature review, characteristics of the selected empirical results were carefully analysed and categorized. The empirical results adopted in the study range between the years 1980-2015 and a total of 102 results were selected to be used as a database. Following a standardized screening process, we chose 36 empirical results to be used in the final standard form. This process included categorizing the database results according to the characteristics of pollutants, exposure, and health impacts, and meta-analysis of the base CRFs within possible boundaries. The CRFs included in the final standard form were then ranked according to their applicability in policy design or assessment, and was tested using pre-existing data on pollutant concentrations and exposures. This study is important in that it suggests a standardized national CRFs form with possibilities for application in policy-making. It examines various epidemiological studies in South Korea and comparatively reviews past HRAs. Based on these results, the paper concludes by suggesting further area of study with respect to using HRA as a policy tool for designing and implementing environmental policies concerning climate and atmosphere.

기후변화와 대기오염으로 인한 건강 피해를 정량화하기 위한 건강 위해성 평가는 보다 효율적이고 효과적인 정책을 수립하는 데 있어 필수적인 방법론이다. 이미 건강 위해성 평가는 해외 선진국들에서 기후·대기 환경정책 수립 시에 적극 활용되고 있으며, 국내에서도 『2차 수도권 대기환경관리 기본계획(2015-2024)』 등을 수립하는 데 참조되고 있다. 하지만 건강 위해성이 기후·대기 환경정책 수립에 있어 근거로 활용됨에도 불구하고, 국내의 경우에 이를 위한 평가표준안은 부재한 실정이다. 특히 건강 위해성 평가에 필수 요소인 농도반응함수의 국내 평가표준안 부재는 평가결과에 대한 국민 혼란을 가중시킬 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 관련한 기후·대기 환경정책 필요성에 대한 근거마저도 위협한다. 본 연구의 목적은 기후·대기 노출로 인한 건강 위해성 정도를 합리적인 수준에서 산출하는 건강 위해성 평가의 농도반응함수 국내 표준안을 마련하고, 이를 시범적용해 보는 것이다. 농도반응함수 표준안 마련은 해외 선진국에서의 평가 방법 및 국내 연구 현황을 고려하여 국내 활용성 개선을 소기의 목표로 하였으며, 이에 건강 위해성 평가 개념 및 기후·대기 환경정책 적용 현황 조사, 건강 위해성 평가 방법론 분석, 그리고 농도반응함수 국내 표준안개발과 시범적용이라는 3가지 사항을 중심으로 연구를 추진하였다. 본 보고서의 장별 주요 내용은 아래와 같다. 보고서 2장에서는 건강 위해성 평가의 개념과 본 연구에서의 범위, 기후·대기 환경정책에서의 활용, 그리고 이를 통한 평가 방법론에 있어 활용상의 문제점 개선 사항 등 시사점을 다루었다. 3장에서는 건강 위해성 평가 방법론에 대한 세부적인 내용으로서 관련 통계모형, 모수, 그리고 방법론의 불확실성을 조사하여 서술하였다. 특히 역학연구에서 건강 위해성 평가의 핵심 요소 중 하나로 볼 수 있는 건강영향함수 및 CR함수를 추정하기 위한 4가지 통계모형들의 이론적 배경 및 논리적 구조를 기술하였으며, 이를 기반으로 건강영향평가 결과물의 의미 등을 정리·서술하였다. 건강 위해성 평가의 불확실성 평가에서는 방법론 차원의 불확실성과 과거 연구 수행상의 불확실성을 조사·정리하여 본 연구에서 제안할 농도반응함수의 표준안 개발 방향에 참조하였다. 4장에서는 농도반응함수의 국내 표준안 개발을 위한 체계적 문헌 고찰과 농도반응함수의 주요 특성을 분석하였으며, 연구의 주요 결과로 국내 표준안을 제시하였다. 문헌조사의 총 대상 기간은 1980년부터 2015년까지로 설정하였고, 체계적 문헌고찰을 통해 총 102건의 학술논문 데이터베이스(DB)를 구축하였으며, 정형화된 논문 선택 과정에 따라 최종 표준안에 활용된 36건의 논문을 선정하였다. 이 과정에서 농도반응함수의 주요 특성을 대기오염물질별, 노출특성별, 그리고 건강영향별 항목으로 구분하여 DB를 구축하였으며, 가능한 범위 내에서 농도반응함수에 대한 메타분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과를 기반으로 국내 표준안 제시를 위한 국내 농도반응함수를 통합 및 선정하였고, 이에 대한 정책적 활용 방안을 제시함과 더불어 시범분석을 실시하였다. 이번 연구는 건강 위해성 평가의 국내 농도반응함수 표준안 제안과 정책적 활용방안 사항만으로도 그 의미가 있다. 덧붙여 이번 연구를 수행하면서 국내 과거 건강 위해성 평가 연구보고서를 비교·정리하였으며, 국내 역학연구를 정리하였다. 이를 근거로 건강 위해성 평가를 기후·대기 환경과 관련한 세부적인 정책도구로 활용함에 있어 추가 연구 및 대기오염 관련 국내 역학연구의 방향에 대해 제언하였다.

건강 위해성 평가; 농도반응함수; 표준안; 기후·대기 환경정책; Health Risk Assessment; Concentration-Response Function; Standard; Environment Policy in the Areas of Climate and Atmosphere