근지표환경 임계영역(Critical Zones)의 환경적 중요성과 환경관리의 미래 이슈

Keywords 크리티컬 존, 융·복합, 지중환경, 넥서스, 크리티컬 존 관측소

Abstract

Long-term land development and utilization for economic growth caused changes in vegetation, soil, geology, groundwater in near-surface environment or “Critical Zone(CZ)”. The critical zone is the “heterogeneous, near surface environment where complex processes involving rock, soil, water, air, and living organisms regulate the natural habitat and determine the availability of life-sustaining resources” (National Research Council, 2001). Along with climate changes and human activities, it accelerates changes in crop production, green house gas emission, water quality, biodiversity, and so on. For recent years, critical zones studies have rapidly been proceeding in the US, European countires, China, Australia, and some other countries, but they are seldom found in Korea. This is a preliminary study of ‘Critical Zones’, a recently emerging multidisciplinary research area, which deals with surface and near-surface environment which sustains human and nearly all life. This study reviews recent critical zone studies and identifies emerging issues relevant to critical zones in environmental management as follows. First issue is to improve environmental policy of soil, groundwater, groundwater dependent ecosystems(GDEs), biodiversity, and so on in consideration of critical zone processes. For example, integrative management policy for soil-groundwater, groundwater-vegetation, and soil-biodiversity. Second one is a policy development to activate critical zone research for resolving complex environment problems. Third issue is to establish national initiative for critical zone observatories. Critical zone observatories are essential to understanding critical zones and they need to be established and managed under a national management system for effective critical zone studies and relevant policy developments. Fourth issue is an implementation and valuation of ‘critical zone service’ concept, which is extended from ‘ecosystem service’. Lastly, it is to develop a novel concept of water-ecology-energy-land(soil)(WEEL) nexus, which reflects critical zone concept in environmental viewpoints. The water-food-energy(WFE) nexus should be extended to the WEEL nexus for effective ground environment managements, which requires understanding complex processes in critical zones.

경제발전을 목표로 활발하게 추진해 온 국토의 개발 및 이용은 오랜 시간에 걸쳐 식생, 토양, 지질, 지하수계 등 지구의 근지표환경(near-surface environment)에 변화를 초래했다. 국토의 개발이용이 기후변화, 인간의 활동 등과 더불어 농작물 생산, 온실가스 배출, 수질, 생물다양성 등에 상당한 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려지면서 근지표환경의 중요성을 부각시키는 의미로 “크리티컬 존”이라고 명명하게 되었다. 이에 따라 외국에서는 최근 크리티컬 존에 대한 연구가 급속도로 추진 중에 있으며, 이를 위해 크리티컬 존 관측소를 설치하여 글로벌 네크워크를 구성·운영 중에 있다. 그러나, 우리나라에서는 아직 크리티컬 존이란 용어부터 매우 생소한 상황으로 관련 연구 결과가 거의 없는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 복잡난해한 환경문제에 선제적으로 대응하기 위한 예비연구로서 인간과 생명체의 삶의 터전인 지각의 최상부, 즉 근지표환경에서의 환경현상에 대한 융·복합 연구 분야로 부상하고 있는 ‘크리티컬 존 과학’의 연구 동향을 살펴보고 관련 환경 이슈를 발굴하고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 ‘크리티컬 존’과 관련된 국내외 선행연구를 조사·고찰하여 크리티컬 존의 환경적 중요성을 살펴보고, 그에 기반한 미래 환경이슈를 발굴하여 다섯 가지로 제시하였다. 첫째는 크리티컬 존의 특성을 반영한 지중환경 매체별 관리정책 추진이다. 예를 들어, 토양의 기능 보호관리 정책, 지하수 수질 및 지하수 의존 생태계 관리, 지권과 생물권 공진화를 반영한 자연환경정책 추진 등이 해당된다. 둘째는 크리티컬 존 연구의 활성화이다. 이는 다양한 프로세스의 융·복합적 연구를 통한 크리티컬 존의 이해를 바탕으로 환경관리를 추진하기 위한 기반을 마련하기 위해서 반드시 필요하다. 셋째는 외국과 마찬가지로 크리티컬 존 관측 프로그램에 대한 국가계획 마련이다. 넷째는 ‘생태계 서비스’의 확대 개념인 ‘크리티컬 존 서비스’ 개념의 도입이다. 이를 뒷받침하기 위한 가치평가 또한 병행하여 이루어져야 할 것이다. 마지막으로는 물-식량-에너지 넥서스를 ‘크리티컬 존’의 개념과 ‘환경적’ 입장에서 재정리한 물-생태-에너지-토지 넥서스를 통한 지중환경 관리를 미래 이슈로 제안하였다.