물환경 서비스와 물 인프라의 지속가능성 평가(Ⅲ)

Keywords

물환경서비스, 물인프라, 도시 물서비스, 경제·사회·환경 지속가능성 평가, 지속가능성 지수, Sustainability Assessment, Water Infrastructure, Water Service, Asset Management, Triple Bottom Line

Abstract

This study assesses sustainability of water service by the national urban water supply and sewarage system, aiming to disclose its sustainability status to the public, which should function as a benchmarking tool. We also researched cases of legal and administrational system of water service assessment from the literature to examine effectiveness and necessity of the assessment systems. The sustainability assessment system of the current study evaluates the national urban water service from economic, societal and environmental aspects (so called Triple Bottom Line; TBL). In order to elucidate sustainability isssues of the water service of the country, the assessment system comprises different indicators relevant to those issues. Sustainability Index, which was calculated as an aggregate score of the sustainability assessed in diverse TBL aspects, made it possible to numerically evaluate and collectively compare the water service sustainability of different municipalities within Nakdong River Watershed. During the last decades in Nakdong River Watershed, 98 trillion KRW has been invested on constructing water supply and sewerage infrastructure. Residents in the watershed relished different benefits from the investment, such as improvement in water quality and reduction in water-bourne diseases. Scrunitinizing the indicators obtained in this study revealed several important findings, calling for actions towards tackling the sustainability issues found. The economic sustainability of the water service was becoming undermined by low cost recovery and financial independency, especially in Si and Gun municipalities. The societal sustainability has been enhanced in terms of service distribution, but service complaints, environmental responsibility and ratio of outdated facilities indicated deteriorations in service quality and functionality of facility. The water service was found environmnetally more sustainable in Gun, Si than in Gwangyuk-si in terms of surface water quality, water exploitation ratio and so on. The Sustainability Index of the water service in Nakdong Watershed was on a steady downward trend during the last 10 years, which implies that fundamental reforms in the water service organizations are essential. Establishing a system to evaluate status of the sustainability as well as assets of water service organizations throughout the country can assist the reforms. Such assessment systems have been proved effective from the cases of other countries in improving service quality, financial efficiency, energy efficiency and so forth. Accordingly, we suggest to amend the current laws on water supply and sewerage and to carry out comprehensive sustainability assessment of the national urban water service through an assessment system developed from the existing systems such as business efficiency assessment of public companies. It is essential to establish an administrative feedback process which leads the water service organizations to finding problems from the assessment results and take follow-up actions in order to practically improve the sustainability of the water services.

본 연구는 국내 도시의 물서비스를 제공하는 상수도 및 하수도 시설을 경제, 사회, 환경 세 가지 부문의 지속가능성 평가를 통해 물환경 자원의 지속적인 이용을 도모하고, 물서비스 관련 법·제도적 해외 사례 평가를 통해 지속가능성 평가의 효과 및 필요성을 제시한다. 선행 물서비스 지속가능성(Sustainability Index) 지표 연구는 지속가능성 평가를 물리적·재정적 수치가 아닌 지역 전문가 의견에 의존하거나 평가지표 체계를 개발·제시하는데 그쳐 실제 활용하지 못한 경우가 많았다. 따라서 본 연구는 우리나라 실정에 맞는 도시 물서비스 TBL(Triple Bottom Line; 경제, 사회, 환경)의 평가지표 개발을 위해 이용주체, 관리주체, 공공 및 자연인프라 간 관계에 유의하여 재원 확보, 공평한 서비스 제공, 수생태건강성 유지 및 증진을 동반한 고품질 서비스 공급 등에 대한 세부 지표를 구축했다. 각 지표는 정량적, 정성적 지표로 구성되었으며, 해당 지표의 특성에 따라 상태지표 혹은 흐름지표로 구성되었다. 또한 지속가능성에 대한 종합적 평가는 지수화함으로써 낙동강 대권역 내 비교그룹 간 상대비교가 용이하게 이루어졌다. 낙동강 대권역의 상하수도 인프라를 구축하기 위해서 지금까지 약 98조 원이 투자되었으며, 이로 인한 대부분의 지역민이 상하수도 서비스 혜택을 영위하고 있었다. 또한 인프라 구축으로 인해 2000년 이후 수질이 꾸준히 개선되어 수인성질병의 발병 횟수가 크게 감소하는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구에서 구축한 평가 체계에 따라 평가한 결과, 낙동강 유역의 지속가능성은 경제부문의 경우 상대적으로 재정자립도가 낮은 시·군 지역이 광역시에 비해 재정건전성이 낮은 것으로 나타났고, 서비스 비용분담에 대한 요금현실화도 낮은 것으로 나타나 경영혁신이 필요한 것으로 평가되었다. 반면 사회부문의 경우, 서비스 보급률은 모든 지역에서 증가하는 양상을 보여 사회적 공평성이 확립되는 것으로 보였다. 하지만 민원 건수나 환경책임감 측면에서 큰 격차를 보여 서비스 품질의 형평성 확립이 필요한 것으로 나타났으며, 노후화 또한 진행되고 있어 형평성 확립 및 유지관리를 위한 대책 마련이 필요한 것으로 평가되었다. 마지막으로 환경부문은 하천 수질, 오염물질 부하, 1인당 물사용량의 차이로 인해 군, 시, 광역시 순으로 환경 지속가능성이 양호한 것으로 나타났다. 특히 물서비스에 대한 지속적인 투자로부터 수질 및 수생태계를 개선하는 효과를 얻은 것으로 분석되었으나, 수생서식처의 종적 단절과 높은 취수율은 1970~1980년대에 비해 수생물다양성을 악화시킨 것으로 파악되었다. 마지막으로 낙동강 대권역 내 도시 물서비스의 지속가능성 지수가 10년 동안 꾸준히 감소하는 추세로 나타났는데, 이는 곧 도시 물서비스를 제공하기 위한 기관의 근본적인 개혁이 필요함을 시사한다. 이는 물인프라 시설의 가치와 물서비스의 지속가능성을 파악하기 위한 체계의 필요성을 나타내는 것이라고 할 수 있다. 실제로 해외의 경우, 물서비스 평가를 시행함으로써 서비스의 질 유지 및 향상, 비용절감, 효율적 재정계획 수립, 에너지 절감 등의 효과를 얻은 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 단기적으로는 기존 ?수도법?, ?하수도법? 등 기존 법의 개정을 통해 상하수도 평가 항목을 재정비하고, 현재 시행 중인 지방공기업 경영평가의 항목을 개정하는 등의 노력을 통해 도시 물서비스를 위한 지속가능성 평가를 구체적으로 실시해야 할 것이다. 이는 경영 및 기관의 근본적인 개혁뿐만 아니라 이용자의 서비스 만족을 극대화하는 데에 효과적일 것이라고 보며, 평가 결과는 기관별 취합 및 비교를 통해 문제점을 발견하고 개선 이행 조치가 이루어질 수 있는 피드백 과정이 반드시 포함되어야 할 것이다.