환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 개발계획에 따른 생태 및 연안환경 변화 분석

지자체별 환경용량의 과학적이고 객관적인 분석을 지속가능한 정책 수립과 개발계획 수립에 활용하고자 본 연구를 수행하였다. 공간자료에 근거하여 개발계획으로 인한 생태환경 및 연안환경 변화에 대한 현황을 분석하였다. (1) 생태 분야는 자연환경 보존과 경제개발이 조화를 이룰 수 있도록 개발계획에 따른 시·공간 생태환경 변화 현황을 확인하였다. 산업단지 사업대상지 공간자료와 수치임상도 등을 바탕으로 산업단지 입지에 따른 산림의 면적 변화 및 산업단지 입지 경향을 살펴보았다. 2001년부터 2015년까지 환경영향평가 협의를 완료한 산업단지 계획으로 인해 훼손된 산림을 시·공간적으로 분석한 결과, 여의도 면적의 약 64배에 이르는 1만 8,684ha의 산림이 이미 훼손되었거나 훼손될 예정인 것으로 나타났다. 2009년에 협의를 완료한 산업단지가 다른 연도의 산업단지에 비해 가장 많은 산림을 훼손하는 것으로 확인되었고, 이는 2008년에 도입된 ?산업단지 인·허가 절차 간소화를 위한 특례법?과 연관이 있는 것으로 보인다. 지자체별로는 경상북도의 산업단지가 가장 많은 산림을 훼손하며 그 뒤를 경상남도 등이 따른다. 또한 경상북도의 경우는 산지에 입지하는 산업단지 수가 농지에 입지하는 산업단지 수에 비해 2배가량 많은 것으로 나타났으며, 경상남도의 경우는 다른 지자체에 비해 절대적으로 많은 산업단지가 개발되면서 대규모 산림훼손이 발생하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 두 지역의 산업단지는 연도가 지남에 따라 급경사 지역에 입지하는 경향이 두드러졌다. 경상북도와 경상남도는 육상생태계의 중심인 주요 산줄기 정상으로부터 각각 3㎞~4㎞와 2㎞~3㎞ 떨어진 지역에 가장 많은 산업단지가 입지하였다. 본 연구 결과는 광역적이고 누적적인 관점에서 산업단지 개발이 산림에 미치는 영향을 계량적으로 분석함으로써 환경영향을 최소화하는 산업단지 입지 결정 지원을 위한 과학적 근거를 마련한 점에 의의가 있다. 국토의 대부분이 산지에 해당되는 대한민국의 경우 산림보전만을 강조하기에는 현실적으로 무리가 있기 때문에, 개발과 보전이 균형을 이루는 지속가능한 발전을 위해서는 전략적인 국토관리 방안 및 정책이 필요하다. (2) 지형 분야는 개발계획에 따른 연안환경 영향 현황에 대해 분석하였다. 1983년부터 2012년과 2000년부터 2012년 두 시기로 구분하여 개발계획이 연안환경에 미치는 영향을 해안선 길이를 지표삼아 분석하였다. 1983년부터 2012년 사이에 환경영향평가 협의를 완료한 개발계획에 의해 누적 영향을 받은 연안지역을 해안선 길이로 환산하면 약 1,027㎞로 이는 전체 해안선 길이의 약 6.9%에 해당하며, 2000년부터 2012년 사이에 환경영향평가 협의를 완료한 개발계획에 의해 누적 영향을 받은 연안지역은 약 550㎞로 이는 전체 해안선 길이의 약 3.7%에 해당한다. 영향의 절대적인 규모 면에서는 두 시기 모두 전라남도 지역이 개발계획으로부터 가장 많은 영향을 받은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 전라남도 지역의 해안선이 전체 해안선의 46.5%를 차지하고 있기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 지자체 연안지역의 영향범위를 각 지자체의 전체 해안선 길이를 분모로 하여 지자체별로 상대적인 개발 정도를 분석하였을 때 개발계획으로부터 가장 많은 영향을 받은 지자체는 2000년 이전에는 경기도, 2000년 이후는 울산광역시인 것으로 나타났다. 연도별 추이를 살펴보면 2006년도에 가장 많은 개발계획이 환경영향평가 협의를 거친 것을 알 수 있었다. 수년간의 개발계획으로 인해 연안지역에 누적된 환경영향을 정량적으로 분석했다는 점에서 본 연구는 남다른 의의가 있으며, 광역적인 공간구조 설계 및 환경·개발계획 수립을 위한 밑그림은 물론, 지자체 내 개별 개발계획 추진에 따른 환경영향평가 시 필요한 핵심 정보로 활용될 것을 기대한다. 향후, 환경영향평가서에서 추출한 정보와 정부부처 및 타 연구기관에서 제공하는 환경자료를 융합하여 보다 객관적이고 정확한 국가 환경모니터링 기반을 구축하고자 한다.

The study aims to provide scientific grounds for drawing up plans harmonizing natural environment protection and economic development. Multiple spatial layers are constructed and analyzed through geographic information systems/science (GIS), where they include spatial boundary of industrial complexes, forest- and land-cover maps, digital elevation model, and so on. The result shows that 18,684㏊ of forest has been lost and is planned to be lost since 2001. The year of 2009 shows the largest forest loss; this is related to the Special Act that streamlines environmental impact assessment procedures of industrial complexes since 2008. Gyeongsangbuk-do Province has lost the largest amount of forest followed by Gyeongsangnam-do Province. In Gyeongsangbuk-do Province, more complexes are located in mountainous regions than agricultural lands by twofold, hence resulting in more deforestation than other provinces, while in Gyeongsangnam-do Province its massive deforestation is mainly due to hosting a large number of industrial complexes. The industrial complexes tend to consume steeper slopes as time goes by. The result of this study finds scientific grounds for supporting locational decision of industrial complex, minimizing environmental impact. The study analyzes the impact of industrial complex on forest areas and utilizes spatio-temporal data with quantitative measure. In particular, for the case of Korea, where most of its territory is covered by mountains, it is hardly possible to emphasize solely on forest conservation. Therefore, strategic land management plans and policies are needed for sustainable development, striking a balance between development and conservation. The second chapter of this study analyzes the coastline affected by development plans by dividing the period, from 1983 to 2012, into two periods: from 1983 to 2012 and from 2000 to 2012. The accumulated impact of development plans before 2000s has affected 1,027㎞ of the coastline which represents 6.9% of the entire coastline. After 2000, the length of the coastline affected by accumulated impact is 550㎞ which represents 3.7% of it. Though the absolute scale of the impact from development plans are the largest in Jeollanam-do in both periods, it seems that this is because the coastline ratio of Jeollanam-do is 46.5% of the entire coast line. The study analyzes the regional emphasis of the range of coastline impact in the region, based on the length of total coastline per region in each periods. While the result presents that before 2000, Gyeonggi-do is the most affected region, after 2000, Ulsan is the region which has undergone the heaviest impact. This study has its significance in terms of quantitatively analyzing accumulated environmental impacts on coastal area, caused by years of development. It is expected to be utilized as core information required for environmental impact assessment as well as for outlining the environment friendly development policies. Our future plan is to establishing more objective and accurate national environment monitoring basis by merging the information extracted from environmental impact assessment reports and geospatial data from government ministries or other research institutes.

EIASS 공간자료; 산림훼손; 산업단지 입지; 연안개발; 해안선; Environment Impact Assessment Spatial Data; Deforestation; Industrial Complex; Coastal Development; Coastline