미래환경이슈 대응을 위한 환경정책과제 개발과 환경거버넌스 발전 연구

Keywords

환경위해성, 환경거버넌스, 기후변화, 환경재정, 지진대응, Environmental hazards, Environmental governance, Climate change, Environmental finance, Earthquake response system

Abstract

본 연구는 현재와 미래의 환경이슈에 대응하고 환경행정과 거버넌스 시스템의 발전을 위한 목적으로, 주요 환경이슈 및 관련 대책의 성과와 한계를 도출하여 환경 관련 정책과제를 제안하였다. 다섯 차례의 환경포럼을 통하여 환경위해성과 국민건강, 환경행정과 환경거버넌스, 기후변화와 SDGs, 환경재정과 세제, 지진 예측 및 대응체계 등의 주요 환경이슈가 도출되었으며, 주요 정책과제는 다음과 같다. ? 환경위해성과 국민건강 환경위해성과 국민건강과 관련하여 미세먼지 저감과 살생물제 관리의 두 가지 이슈가 도출되었다. 먼저, 미세먼지 저감과 관련하여 ‘대기오염원 관리를 위한 환경거버넌스 구축’, ‘자동차용 유류가격 구조 개편’, ‘미세먼지 배출원 파악을 위한 지표체계 개발’, ‘사업장 질소산화물 배출부과금 도입’ 등의 정책과제를 제안하였다. 살생물제 관리와 관련하여 ‘살생물제 관리체계 개선’, ‘살생물제 관리 법제도 개선’ 등의 정책과제를 제안하였으며 구체적으로 살생물제 관리체계의 일원화, 살생물제 관리 법제 도입방안, 기존 화평법의 보완 등을 제시하였다. ? 환경행정과 거버넌스 환경부의 기능을 효과적으로 수행하기 위한 환경행정의 구조전환의 필요성 논의를 바탕으로 중앙정부-지방정부 간 환경업무 조정 및 환경거버넌스 구축방안을 제시하였다. 이를 통해 ‘국내외 사회경제적 상황변화에 따른 중앙정부 환경행정조직 개편’, ‘중앙-지방 간 환경사무 배분의 적정성 분석 및 개선’의 정책과제를 제안하였다. 한편, 자연환경분야의 통합관리를 위한 시민과학의 도입문제와 관련한 정책과제로, ‘자연환경분야의 시민과학 적용 및 합리적인 활용방안 마련’을 제시하여 구체적으로 주민이익공유프로그램, 지방정부의 재원마련 방안 등을 제시하였다. ? 기후변화와 SDGs 국내 온실가스 감축과 관련한 구체적인 노력과 성과를 평가하여 기후변화 관련 국제 공조체계의 실효성 문제를 논의하고 온실가스 감축제도의 효과성 제고를 위한 방안으로 차량운행 수요 관리, 온실가스 인벤토리 구축 등이 제시되었다. 이와 관련하여 ‘온실가스감축전략 평가 및 자발적 감축목표(INDC) 이행의 장애요인 제거’, ‘기후변화적응 정책 관련 환경부 역할 및 업무범위 재정립’ 등의 정책과제를 제안하였다. ? 환경재정과 세제 정부예산제도 개혁 및 재정성과관리제도 등을 검토하여 환경재정의 성과제고 방안을 논의하였다. 특히 에너지 세제를 중심으로 환경 관련 세제의 환경친화적 개편방안으로 전력부문의 과세 강화, 에너지 세제의 적정 세수 배분, 과세 형평화 등의 대안이 도출되었다. 이와 관련하여 ‘환경규제에 대한 사회적 수용성 제고’, ‘환경재정의 성과평가 개선’ 등의 정책과제가 제시되었다. ? 지진 예측 및 대응체계 한반도 지진발생의 특성을 진단하고 지진의 환경영향을 최소화하기 위한 대응방안을 논의하였다. 장외영향평가 및 위해관리계획에 지진의 위험도 관련 규정 마련이 필요하며, 지진 구역도의 세분화, 데이터 축적, 상수도 시설 관리 방안, 지방 상수도의 마스터플랜 구축 등의 대안이 제시되었다. 이를 통해 ‘지진 대응체계 개편’, ‘지진영향의 산업단지 관리를 위한 법 연계’, ‘지진 2차 피해 시나리오 분석을 통한 지진 피해 예측 프로그램 개발’ 등의 정책과제를 제안하였다.

This research aims to derive major environmental issues and develop environmental policy tasks in order to respond to future environmental issues by setting the environmental governance system. Major environmental issues such as environmental hazards and public health(a reduction of fine dust and the management of biocide), environmental administration and environmental governance, climate change and SDGs, environmental finance and taxation, and earthquake prediction and response system were derived through five environmental forums. Major policy tasks are as follows. ?environmental hazards and public health: There are two main issues discussed in the forums. The one is a reduction of fine dust and the other is the management of biocide. Reorganizing the oil price structure in the car sector and introducing of NOx emission charge system in the industry sector are suggested for the reduction of fine dust. As regards the management of biocide, unification of management system on the biocide and introduction of the ‘Act of biocide management’ are discussed. ?environmental administration and environmental governance: Based on the discussion on the necessity of restructuring the environmental administration aiming to effectively carry out the functions of the Ministry of Environment, a research was proposed for the establishment of the environmental business coordination and environmental governance between the central and local governments. On the other hand, the introduction of civil science for the integrated management of the natural environment field, the policy alternative for improving the demand for visiting to the natural park are discussed. ?climate change and SDGs: In order to reduce domestic greenhouse gas emissions and effectively perform the international cooperation system related to climate change, the management of demand for vehicle operation and the construction of a greenhouse gas inventory were suggested as measures for improving the effectiveness of the GHG reduction system . ?environmental finance and taxation: Regarding environmental finance and taxation, it is suggested that ways to improve the performance of environmental finance focusing on energy sector needs a further discussion based on the government budget system reform and financial performance management system. ?earthquake prediction and response system: There are discussions on the measures and the ways to minimize the environmental impacts of the earthquake considering the characteristics of the Korean earthquake