기후변화에 따른 미래 하천 수온 예측을 위한 비선형 기온­수온 상관관계 구축

Building a nonlinear relationship between air and water temperature for climate-induced future water temperature prediction

지구의 온난화로 인하여 기온이 상승하고 이에 대응하여 수온 증가가 감지되고 있다. 하천의 수온 변화는 수질과 생태계, 특히 용존산소변화와 생물체의 이동으로 이어진다. 기온 변화가 하천의 수질과 생태 환경에 미치는 영향을 추정하기 위해서 수온 상승의 시기와 하천 어종에 대한 이해가 필요한데 이를 위하여 미래의 수온을 예측할 필요가 있다. 환경부 산하 국립환경과학원에서 설치한 국가수질관측망 자료와 기상청 기상관측소의 기온 자료를 활용하여 기온-수온 비선형 상관관계모형을 구축하였다. 기온-수온 대표 관계인 비선형 로지스틱(Logistic) 함수에 포함된 4개의 매개변수를 결정하기 위하여 SCE최적화 기법을 이용하였다. 기온-수온 상관관계는 시간규모에 따른 최대 온도와 최소 온도에 차이가 있으나 수질 또는 생태 반응의 적당한 시간규모에 해당하는 주 평균 온도를 이용하여 분석하였다. 전반적으로 우리나라 하천의 기온-수온 관계는 선형보다는 비선형 모형에서 NSC와 RMSE가 더 우수하여 비선형 모형이 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 연구 결과는 미래의 기온 상승 변화에 반응하는 수질, 수문 및 생태반응에 대비하여 공학기술자 또는 정책입안자에게 적절한 기후변화 대책 방향을 설정하는 데 지침을 제공할 것이다. [주제어] 기온, 수온, 이력현상, 지구온난화, 로지스틱(Logistic) 함수

In response to global warming, the effect of the air temperature on water temperature has been noticed. The change in water temperature in river environment results in the change in water quality and ecosystem, especially Dissolved Oxygen (DO) level, and shifts in aquatic biota. Efforts need to be made to predict future water temperature in order to understand the timing of the projected river temperature. To do this, the data collected by the Ministry of Environment and the Korea Meteororlogical Administration has been used to build a nonlinear relationship between air and water temperature. The logistic function that includes four different parameters was selected as a working model and the parameters were optimized using SCE algorithm. Weekly average values were used to remove time scaling effect because the time scale affects maximum and minimum temperature and then river environment. Generally speaking nonlinear logistic model shows better performance in NSC and RMSE and nonlinear logistic function is recommendable to build a relationship between air and water temperature in Korea. The results will contribute to determine the future policy regarding water quality and ecosystem for the decision-driving organization. [Keywords] Air Temperature, Water Temperature, Hysteresis, Global Warming, Logistic function