지속가능(환경)보고서에 있어서 중요성 분석의 의미와 과제

사례연구를 중심으로

In this paper, we have investigated how various companies have tackled the concept of materiality, and reviewed the effect of materiality determination on business strategy and decision making in sustainability reporting. To achieve this, we gather and utilize various guidelines and company’s practice cases. Results from the analyses of four case studies provide that most companies conducted a detailed systematic materiality analysis as strategic planning process but held differing approaches. Therefore, successful methodology to determine materiality will need to address common issues and challenges, and set up a new concept in the context of sustainability reporting. ?Keywords? Materiality, Sustainability, Environment, Social Responsibility, Comparability, Guideline

본고에서는 지속가능(환경)보고서를 작성하는 프로세스에 있어서 중요성 분석·평가가 어떠한 역할을 하며 기업의 전략과 경영의사결정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 각종 가이드라인과 대표기업의 사례연구를 통하여 분석했다. 분석결과를 종합하면 대체로 CSR(사회적 책임) 전략의 일환으로 중요성 개념이 도입되고 있으며, 보고서에 포함될 내용을 인식하고 활용하는 데 있어 상당히 엄격한 중요성 분석 프로세스를 설계·도입한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다만 모든 기업에 적합한 판단 조건의 적용은 어렵고 각 기업의 재량에 맡기고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 향후 성공적으로 중요성을 결정하기 위해서는 각 조직이 공동의 이슈와 도전과제를 제시하고, 보고서 작성에 있어서도 중요성에 대한 명확한 방법론 제시와 개념정립의 필요성이 있다. ?주제어? 중요성, 지속가능성, 환경, 사회적 책임, 비교가능성, 가이드라인