환경 쿠즈네츠 가설하의 일인당 이산화탄소 배출량의 에너지 가격 탄력성 추정

Abstract

화석연료를 중심으로 한 에너지 가격의 상승 추세가 이산화탄소 배출의 자연스러운 감축에 미치는 영향을 파악해보기 위해, 본 논문은 일인당 이산화탄소 배출량의 에너지 가격에 대한 탄력성을 추정하고자 한다. 이를 위해 OECD 29개국의 1978년에서 2009년까지의 패널 자료를 구축하였으며, 환경 쿠즈네츠 가설을 검증하기 위한 추정 모형을 이용하였다. 추정 결과, 실질 에너지 가격지수가 1% 상승할 때, 일인당 이산화탄소 배출량은 0.26 ~ 0.31% 가량 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하는 것으로 나타났으며, 이러한 탄력성의 크기는 이산화탄소 배출량의 감축 목표 설정에 있어서 향후 예상되는 에너지 가격의 지속적 상승의 영향을 감안해야 함을 시사한다. 아울러 에너지 가격 변화의 영향을 고려하여 추정된 환경 쿠즈네츠 곡선의 존재 역시 강건하고 유의하게 확인되었으며, 그 소득 전환점은 모형설정에 따라 22,200 ~ 48,500달러의 범위에 놓이는 것으로 나타나고 있다. ?주제어? 이산화탄소, 에너지 가격, 환경 쿠즈네츠 가설, 패널 모형

This paper attempts to estimate the energy price elasticity of per capita CO2 emissions, which helps to understand the influence of recent energy price increase on the natural reduction of CO2 emissions. For this purpose, this study researched panel data of twenty-nine OECD countries from 1978 to 2009 and adopted estimation models for testing the environmental Kuznets hypothesis. Estimation results show that the 1% increase of energy price index will cause a statistically significant decrease of per capita CO2 emissions by 0.26 ~ 0.31%, which is substantial enough for policy consideration. Also Kuznet curves in estimation models were identifed, the turning points of income lie between 22.2~48.5 thousand US dollars, depending on model specifications. ?Keywords? CO2, Energy Price, Environmental Kuznets Hypothesis, Panel Model